Rheumatology (Oxford, England) · 2024
Implementing treat-to-target urate-lowering therapy during hospitalizations for gout flares.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Russell Mark D, Ameyaw-Kyeremeh Louise, Dell'Accio Flora, Lapham Heather, Head Natalie, Stovin Christopher, Patel Vishit, Clarke Benjamin D, Nagra Deepak, Alveyn Edward, Adas Maryam A, Bechman Katie, de la Puente María A, Ellis Benjamin, Byrne Corrine, Patel Rina, Rutherford Andrew I, Cantle Fleur, Norton Sam, Roddy Edward, Hudson Joanna, Cope Andrew P, Galloway James B
Аннотация
OBJECTIVES: To evaluate a strategy designed to optimize care and increase uptake of urate-lowering therapy (ULT) during hospitalizations for gout flares.
METHODS: We conducted a prospective cohort study to evaluate a strategy that combined optimal in-hospital gout management with a nurse-led, follow-up appointment, followed by handover to primary care. Outcomes, including ULT initiation, urate target attainment and re-hospitalization rates, were compared between patients hospitalized for flares in the 12 months post-implementation and a retrospective cohort of hospitalized patients from 12 months pre-implementation.
RESULTS: One hundred and nineteen and 108 patients, respectively, were hospitalized for gout flares in the 12 months pre- and post-implementation. For patients with 6-month follow-up data available (n = 94 and n = 97, respectively), the proportion newly initiated on ULT increased from 49.2% pre-implementation to 92.3% post-implementation (age/sex-adjusted odds ratio [aOR] 11.5; 95% CI 4.36, 30.5; P < 0.001). After implementation, more patients achieved a serum urate ≤360 μmol/l within 6 months of discharge (10.6% pre-implementation vs 26.8% post-implementation; aOR 3.04; 95% CI 1.36, 6.78; P = 0.007). The proportion of patients re-hospitalized for flares was 14.9% pre-implementation vs 9.3% post-implementation (aOR 0.53; 95% CI 0.22, 1.32; P = 0.18).
CONCLUSION: Over 90% of patients were initiated on ULT after implementing a strategy to optimize hospital gout care. Despite increased initiation of ULT during flares, recurrent hospitalizations were not more frequent following implementation. Significant relative improvements in urate target attainment were observed post-implementation; however, for the majority of hospitalized gout patients to achieve urate targets, closer primary-secondary care integration is still needed.
METHODS: We conducted a prospective cohort study to evaluate a strategy that combined optimal in-hospital gout management with a nurse-led, follow-up appointment, followed by handover to primary care. Outcomes, including ULT initiation, urate target attainment and re-hospitalization rates, were compared between patients hospitalized for flares in the 12 months post-implementation and a retrospective cohort of hospitalized patients from 12 months pre-implementation.
RESULTS: One hundred and nineteen and 108 patients, respectively, were hospitalized for gout flares in the 12 months pre- and post-implementation. For patients with 6-month follow-up data available (n = 94 and n = 97, respectively), the proportion newly initiated on ULT increased from 49.2% pre-implementation to 92.3% post-implementation (age/sex-adjusted odds ratio [aOR] 11.5; 95% CI 4.36, 30.5; P < 0.001). After implementation, more patients achieved a serum urate ≤360 μmol/l within 6 months of discharge (10.6% pre-implementation vs 26.8% post-implementation; aOR 3.04; 95% CI 1.36, 6.78; P = 0.007). The proportion of patients re-hospitalized for flares was 14.9% pre-implementation vs 9.3% post-implementation (aOR 0.53; 95% CI 0.22, 1.32; P = 0.18).
CONCLUSION: Over 90% of patients were initiated on ULT after implementing a strategy to optimize hospital gout care. Despite increased initiation of ULT during flares, recurrent hospitalizations were not more frequent following implementation. Significant relative improvements in urate target attainment were observed post-implementation; however, for the majority of hospitalized gout patients to achieve urate targets, closer primary-secondary care integration is still needed.