The Journal of hospital infection · 2024
Risk factors for in-hospital acquisition of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales in patients with severe burns.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Han S B, Jeon K, Kim M, Park J, Yoon J, Cho Y S, Hur J, Chun W, Kym D
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: Although patients with severe burns are prone to severe infections with antibiotic-resistant bacteria and inevitably have some risk factors for carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales (CRE) acquisition, risk factors for CRE infection or colonization in these patients have not been investigated.
AIM: To identify the independent risk factors for CRE acquisition in patients with severe burns.
METHODS: Patients admitted to the burn intensive care unit (BICU) for acute burn care were categorized based on culture results during BICU care into the CRE group and non-CRE group, which included the carbapenem-susceptible Enterobacterales (CSE) and control groups. Clinical and microbiological factors were compared between the CRE and non-CRE groups, and between the CRE and CSE groups to identify independent risk factors for in-hospital CRE acquisition.
FINDINGS: Among the included 489 patients, 101 (20.7%) and 388 (79.3%) patients were classified in the CRE and non-CRE groups, respectively. The non-CRE group included 91 (18.6%) and 297 (60.7%) patients in the CSE and control groups, respectively. In multivariate analysis between the CRE and non-CRE groups, exposure to other CRE-acquired patients (P = 0.018), abbreviated burn severity index score ≥9 (P = 0.012), and mechanical ventilation (P < 0.001) were associated with CRE acquisition. In multivariate analysis between the CRE and CSE groups, exposure to other CRE-acquired patients was associated with CRE acquisition (P = 0.048).
CONCLUSION: Considering the limitation of controlling the burn severity in hospitalized patients, enhanced infection control measures for preventing in-hospital CRE transmission among patients with severe burns should be emphasized.
AIM: To identify the independent risk factors for CRE acquisition in patients with severe burns.
METHODS: Patients admitted to the burn intensive care unit (BICU) for acute burn care were categorized based on culture results during BICU care into the CRE group and non-CRE group, which included the carbapenem-susceptible Enterobacterales (CSE) and control groups. Clinical and microbiological factors were compared between the CRE and non-CRE groups, and between the CRE and CSE groups to identify independent risk factors for in-hospital CRE acquisition.
FINDINGS: Among the included 489 patients, 101 (20.7%) and 388 (79.3%) patients were classified in the CRE and non-CRE groups, respectively. The non-CRE group included 91 (18.6%) and 297 (60.7%) patients in the CSE and control groups, respectively. In multivariate analysis between the CRE and non-CRE groups, exposure to other CRE-acquired patients (P = 0.018), abbreviated burn severity index score ≥9 (P = 0.012), and mechanical ventilation (P < 0.001) were associated with CRE acquisition. In multivariate analysis between the CRE and CSE groups, exposure to other CRE-acquired patients was associated with CRE acquisition (P = 0.048).
CONCLUSION: Considering the limitation of controlling the burn severity in hospitalized patients, enhanced infection control measures for preventing in-hospital CRE transmission among patients with severe burns should be emphasized.