Journal of surgical oncology · 2026
Patient Out-of-Pocket Costs and Healthcare Utilization Related to Mastectomy vs Breast Conservation: A Claims-Based Study.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Proussaloglou Ellie M, Ren Yi, Fayanju Oluwadamilola M, Blitzblau Rachel C, Berger Elizabeth R, Valero Monica, Shelley Hwang E, Wheeler Stephanie B, Greenup Rachel A
Аннотация
BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: Out-of-pocket (OOP) costs and healthcare utilization remain unknown for women facing breast conservation and mastectomy.
METHODS: Women aged 18-64 who underwent upfront breast cancer surgery were identified from the IBM MarketScan Commercial Claims Database (2014-2017). Surgical groups included lumpectomy+radiation; unilateral mastectomy + /-reconstruction, and bilateral mastectomy + /-reconstruction. Cumulative OOP payments were assessed at 12-month intervals over 4 years postoperatively and adjusted to 2017 USD$. Multivariable regression identified factors associated with increased OOP costs.
RESULTS: Overall, 23,159 underwent lumpectomy with radiation (60%), unilateral mastectomy with (15%) and without (6%) reconstruction, and bilateral mastectomy with (17%) and without (2.6%) reconstruction. Women undergoing bilateral mastectomy+reconstruction were younger than other surgical groups (median age 49 vs. 50-55). In the first year after diagnosis, 1.24 million outpatient visits occurred, 27% of enrollees had inpatient admissions, 23% visited an E.R., and median OOP costs were $5669 (range $0 to $132 125). Cumulative costs were significantly higher in women < 45 yo and for those with greater comorbidities. Median OOP costs declined over time (0-12 months: $3661 vs 48 months: $486). OOP costs were 12% higher (8.9%-15.1%) with mastectomy+reconstruction than lumpectomy+radiation ($6529 vs $5333).
CONCLUSIONS: Out-of-pocket costs and healthcare utilization differ between equally effective surgical treatment options; mastectomy + reconstruction is costlier for patients than breast conservation.
METHODS: Women aged 18-64 who underwent upfront breast cancer surgery were identified from the IBM MarketScan Commercial Claims Database (2014-2017). Surgical groups included lumpectomy+radiation; unilateral mastectomy + /-reconstruction, and bilateral mastectomy + /-reconstruction. Cumulative OOP payments were assessed at 12-month intervals over 4 years postoperatively and adjusted to 2017 USD$. Multivariable regression identified factors associated with increased OOP costs.
RESULTS: Overall, 23,159 underwent lumpectomy with radiation (60%), unilateral mastectomy with (15%) and without (6%) reconstruction, and bilateral mastectomy with (17%) and without (2.6%) reconstruction. Women undergoing bilateral mastectomy+reconstruction were younger than other surgical groups (median age 49 vs. 50-55). In the first year after diagnosis, 1.24 million outpatient visits occurred, 27% of enrollees had inpatient admissions, 23% visited an E.R., and median OOP costs were $5669 (range $0 to $132 125). Cumulative costs were significantly higher in women < 45 yo and for those with greater comorbidities. Median OOP costs declined over time (0-12 months: $3661 vs 48 months: $486). OOP costs were 12% higher (8.9%-15.1%) with mastectomy+reconstruction than lumpectomy+radiation ($6529 vs $5333).
CONCLUSIONS: Out-of-pocket costs and healthcare utilization differ between equally effective surgical treatment options; mastectomy + reconstruction is costlier for patients than breast conservation.