Rheumatology (Oxford, England) · 2017
Cervical neoplasia in systemic lupus erythematosus: a nationwide study.
СтатьяПоддержка исследования: вне правительства СШАНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Wadström Hjalmar, Arkema Elizabeth V, Sjöwall Christopher, Askling Johan, Simard Julia F
Аннотация
OBJECTIVE: The aim was to examine the risk of cervical neoplasia in women with SLE, overall and with respect to treatment, compared with women from the general population.
METHODS: By linking national Swedish registers, we assembled a cohort including women with SLE (n = 4976) and matched general population comparators (n = 29 703). Two subcohorts of treated SLE patients were defined on the basis of treatment with antimalarials (n = 1942) and other immunosuppressants (AZA, CYC, ciclosporin, MTX, MMF or rituximab; n = 2175). The main outcome was defined as a first cervical neoplasia (dysplasia or cancer) during follow-up. Secondary outcomes were first cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) 1; first CIN grades 2-3; and first invasive cervical cancer during follow-up (2006-12). Cox regression models estimated relative risks adjusted for age, level of education, health-care utilization, number of children, marital status, family history of cervical cancer and prior cervical screening.
RESULTS: Based on 121 events of cervical neoplasia during 23 136 person-years among SLE patients, there was an increased risk of any cervical neoplasia compared with the general population [hazard ratio (HR) = 2.12 (95% CI: 1.65, 2.71)]. The risk of CIN 1 [HR = 2.33 (95% CI: 1.58, 3.44)], CIN 2-3 [HR = 1.95 (95% CI: 1.43, 2.65)], but not invasive cervical cancer [HR = 1.64 (95% CI: 0.54, 5.02)], was increased in women with SLE. The subcohort treated with other immunosuppressants was at highest risk of cervical neoplasia.
CONCLUSION: SLE is a risk factor for cervical neoplasia, in particular for pre-malignant cervical lesions. Among patients with SLE, the risk is higher among those treated with immunosuppresants compared with those treated with antimalarials.
METHODS: By linking national Swedish registers, we assembled a cohort including women with SLE (n = 4976) and matched general population comparators (n = 29 703). Two subcohorts of treated SLE patients were defined on the basis of treatment with antimalarials (n = 1942) and other immunosuppressants (AZA, CYC, ciclosporin, MTX, MMF or rituximab; n = 2175). The main outcome was defined as a first cervical neoplasia (dysplasia or cancer) during follow-up. Secondary outcomes were first cervical intraepithelial neoplasia (CIN) 1; first CIN grades 2-3; and first invasive cervical cancer during follow-up (2006-12). Cox regression models estimated relative risks adjusted for age, level of education, health-care utilization, number of children, marital status, family history of cervical cancer and prior cervical screening.
RESULTS: Based on 121 events of cervical neoplasia during 23 136 person-years among SLE patients, there was an increased risk of any cervical neoplasia compared with the general population [hazard ratio (HR) = 2.12 (95% CI: 1.65, 2.71)]. The risk of CIN 1 [HR = 2.33 (95% CI: 1.58, 3.44)], CIN 2-3 [HR = 1.95 (95% CI: 1.43, 2.65)], but not invasive cervical cancer [HR = 1.64 (95% CI: 0.54, 5.02)], was increased in women with SLE. The subcohort treated with other immunosuppressants was at highest risk of cervical neoplasia.
CONCLUSION: SLE is a risk factor for cervical neoplasia, in particular for pre-malignant cervical lesions. Among patients with SLE, the risk is higher among those treated with immunosuppresants compared with those treated with antimalarials.