Heart rhythm · 2021
Clinical outcomes of catheter ablation of ventricular tachycardia in patients with arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy: Insights from the Johns Hopkins ARVC Program.
СтатьяПоддержка исследования: вне правительства СШАНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Daimee Usama A, Assis Fabrizio R, Murray Brittney, Tichnell Crystal, James Cynthia A, Calkins Hugh, Tandri Harikrishna
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: Previous studies of radiofrequency catheter ablation (RFA) of ventricular tachycardia (VT) in patients with arrhythmogenic right ventricular cardiomyopathy (ARVC), relying on limited numbers of procedures, have not reported VT-free survival in parallel for single and multiple procedures (ie, after the last procedure). Data regarding the impact of RFA on VT burden are scarce.
OBJECTIVE: The purpose of this study was to provide new insights on clinical outcomes based on a large series of VT ablation procedures from the current era in ARVC patients.
METHODS: We evaluated consecutive patients with definite ARVC who underwent RFA procedures between 2009 and 2019 at our center. We assessed VT-free survival, for single and multiple procedures, and changes in VT burden and antiarrhythmic drugs (AADs) after RFA.
RESULTS: Among 116 patients, there were 166 RFA procedures, 106 (63.9%) of which involved epicardial ablation. Cumulative freedom from VT after a single procedure was 68.6% and 49.8% at 1 and 5 years, respectively. Cumulative VT-free survival after multiple procedures was 81.8% and 69.6% at 1 and 5 years, respectively. VT burden per RFA was reduced after vs before ablation (mean 0.7 vs 10.0 events/year; P <.001). Furthermore, VT burden per patient was reduced after last ablation vs before first ablation (mean 0.5 vs 10.9 events/year; P <.001). Use of AADs decreased after ablation (22.2% vs 51.9%; P <.001).
CONCLUSION: In ARVC patients, RFA provided good VT-free survival after a single procedure, with multiple procedures required for more sustained freedom from VT recurrence. Marked reduction in VT burden permitted discontinuation of AADs.
OBJECTIVE: The purpose of this study was to provide new insights on clinical outcomes based on a large series of VT ablation procedures from the current era in ARVC patients.
METHODS: We evaluated consecutive patients with definite ARVC who underwent RFA procedures between 2009 and 2019 at our center. We assessed VT-free survival, for single and multiple procedures, and changes in VT burden and antiarrhythmic drugs (AADs) after RFA.
RESULTS: Among 116 patients, there were 166 RFA procedures, 106 (63.9%) of which involved epicardial ablation. Cumulative freedom from VT after a single procedure was 68.6% and 49.8% at 1 and 5 years, respectively. Cumulative VT-free survival after multiple procedures was 81.8% and 69.6% at 1 and 5 years, respectively. VT burden per RFA was reduced after vs before ablation (mean 0.7 vs 10.0 events/year; P <.001). Furthermore, VT burden per patient was reduced after last ablation vs before first ablation (mean 0.5 vs 10.9 events/year; P <.001). Use of AADs decreased after ablation (22.2% vs 51.9%; P <.001).
CONCLUSION: In ARVC patients, RFA provided good VT-free survival after a single procedure, with multiple procedures required for more sustained freedom from VT recurrence. Marked reduction in VT burden permitted discontinuation of AADs.