Farmacia hospitalaria : organo oficial de expresion cientifica de la Sociedad Espanola de Farmacia Hospitalaria · 2025
[Translated article] Environmental impact of inhaled therapies in a cystic fibrosis unit: Strategies for sustainability.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Gómez-Ganda Laura, García-Palop Beatriz, Mariscal-Puig Arnau, Ábalos-Camacho Alejandro, Fernández-Polo Aurora
Аннотация
OBJECTIVE: Inhaled therapy is essential in cystic fibrosis; however, inhalers have a significant environmental impact due to the greenhouse gases (GHGs) emitted. The environmental impact of a product is estimated by its carbon footprint (CF). Pressurized metered-dose inhalers (pMDIs) have a higher CF than dry powder inhalers (DPIs) and soft mist inhalers (SMIs) due to the incorporation of GHGs. The objectives are to analyze the consumption of inhalers (β2-adrenergic agonist bronchodilators, anticholinergics, and/or corticosteroids) in a cystic fibrosis unit and estimate the generated CF.
METHOD: Retrospective determination (January 2018-December 2023) of consumption and CF (tCO2eq) by type of inhaler was conducted. Consumption and CF trends were evaluated using linear regression.
RESULTS: Annually, 1.529 (1.279-1.613) pMDIs, 1.055 (855-1.333) DPIs, and 28 (20-42) SMIs were dispensed, representing 55.97%, 42.33%, and 1.70%, respectively. A statistically significant positive trend in the consumption of SMIs was observed. The median annual CF was: pMDIs 38.3 (31.2-40.3) tCO2eq, DPIs 0.8 (0.6-0.9) tCO2eq, and SMIs 0.02 (0.02-0.03) tCO2eq, representing 97.86%, 2.04%, and 0.10%, respectively.
CONCLUSIONS: pMDIs were the inhalers with the highest consumption and CF, although their consumption appears to be decreasing, with an increase in the consumption of SMIs.
METHOD: Retrospective determination (January 2018-December 2023) of consumption and CF (tCO2eq) by type of inhaler was conducted. Consumption and CF trends were evaluated using linear regression.
RESULTS: Annually, 1.529 (1.279-1.613) pMDIs, 1.055 (855-1.333) DPIs, and 28 (20-42) SMIs were dispensed, representing 55.97%, 42.33%, and 1.70%, respectively. A statistically significant positive trend in the consumption of SMIs was observed. The median annual CF was: pMDIs 38.3 (31.2-40.3) tCO2eq, DPIs 0.8 (0.6-0.9) tCO2eq, and SMIs 0.02 (0.02-0.03) tCO2eq, representing 97.86%, 2.04%, and 0.10%, respectively.
CONCLUSIONS: pMDIs were the inhalers with the highest consumption and CF, although their consumption appears to be decreasing, with an increase in the consumption of SMIs.