Transplant immunology · 2017
Graft immunologic events in deceased donor kidney transplant recipients with preformed HLA-donor specific antibodies.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Ixtlapale-Carmona Xicohténcatl, Arvizu Adriana, De-Santiago Adrian, González-Tableros Norma, López Mayra, Castelán Natalia, Marino Lluvia A, Uribe-Uribe Norma O, Contreras Alan G, Vilatobá Mario, Morales-Buenrostro Luis E, Alberú Josefina
Аннотация
INTRODUCTION: Pretransplant donor-specific HLA alloantibodies detected with the Single Antigen Bead (SAB) assay reflect an increased risk for acute antibody-mediated rejection (AMR). We herein report the incidence of both acute AMR and acute cellular rejection (ACR) during the first year posttransplantation, in a cohort of kidney transplant recipients (KTR) of deceased donor (DD) grafts, according to their DSA status. Pretransplant DSA do not preclude DD-KT in negative CDC-XM recipients at our center.
PATIENTS AND METHODS: 246 KT were performed at our center between 01/2012 and 12/2015 and 100 KTR obtained from a DD were analyzed; 24% harbored DSA by SAB assay, MFI values >500 were considered positive. All recipients received thymoglobulin induction and generic tacrolimus-based maintenance therapy. Graft biopsies were performed by protocol on months 3 and 12 as well as per indication. The incidence of AMR and ACR was correlated with the existence of pretransplant DSA.
RESULTS: Overall, 34% of patients developed an acute rejection episode, 54.2% in the DSA group versus 27.6% in the non-DSA group (p=0.032), and most of these events were detected as subclinical conditions in protocol biopsies. AMR events developed in 33.3% and 19.7% (p=0.176) in the DSA and the non-DSA groups, respectively. ACR events were found in 16.6% and 6.6% (p=0.127) in the DSA and non-DSA groups, respectively. Graft function was similar between groups at the end of the 1st year posttransplant and no immunological graft loss occurred.
CONCLUSION: Despite the use of depleting induction therapy and adequate tacrolimus trough levels along with MMF and steroids, a high rate of rejection events was observed during the first year post-transplantation.
PATIENTS AND METHODS: 246 KT were performed at our center between 01/2012 and 12/2015 and 100 KTR obtained from a DD were analyzed; 24% harbored DSA by SAB assay, MFI values >500 were considered positive. All recipients received thymoglobulin induction and generic tacrolimus-based maintenance therapy. Graft biopsies were performed by protocol on months 3 and 12 as well as per indication. The incidence of AMR and ACR was correlated with the existence of pretransplant DSA.
RESULTS: Overall, 34% of patients developed an acute rejection episode, 54.2% in the DSA group versus 27.6% in the non-DSA group (p=0.032), and most of these events were detected as subclinical conditions in protocol biopsies. AMR events developed in 33.3% and 19.7% (p=0.176) in the DSA and the non-DSA groups, respectively. ACR events were found in 16.6% and 6.6% (p=0.127) in the DSA and non-DSA groups, respectively. Graft function was similar between groups at the end of the 1st year posttransplant and no immunological graft loss occurred.
CONCLUSION: Despite the use of depleting induction therapy and adequate tacrolimus trough levels along with MMF and steroids, a high rate of rejection events was observed during the first year post-transplantation.