Mediators of inflammation · 2016
A Novel Inflammation-Based Stage (I Stage) in Patients with Resectable Esophageal Squamous Cell Carcinoma.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Chen Peng-Cheng, Feng Ji-Feng
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: Inflammation plays a key role in cancer. In the current study, we proposed a novel inflammation-based stage, named I stage, for patients with resectable esophageal squamous cell carcinoma (ESCC).
METHODS: Three hundred and twenty-three patients with resectable ESCC were enrolled in the current study. The I stage was calculated as follows: patients with high levels of C-reactive protein (CRP) (>10 mg/L), neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) (>3.5), and platelet-count-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR) (>150) were defined as I3. Patients with two, one, or no abnormal value were defined as I2, I1, or I0, respectively. The prognostic factors were evaluated by univariate and multivariate analyses.
RESULTS: There were 112 patients for I0, 97 patients for I1, 66 patients for I2, and 48 patients for I3, respectively. The 5-year cancer-specific survival (CSS) in patients with I0, I1, I2, and I3 was 50.0%, 30.9%, 18.2%, and 8.3%, respectively (I0 versus I1, P = 0.002; I1 versus I2, P = 0.012; I2 versus I3, P = 0.020). Multivariate analyses revealed that I stage was an independent prognostic factor in patients with resectable ESCC (P < 0.001).
CONCLUSION: The inflammation-based stage (I stage) is a novel and useful predictive factor for CSS in patients with resectable ESCC.
METHODS: Three hundred and twenty-three patients with resectable ESCC were enrolled in the current study. The I stage was calculated as follows: patients with high levels of C-reactive protein (CRP) (>10 mg/L), neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) (>3.5), and platelet-count-to-lymphocyte ratio (PLR) (>150) were defined as I3. Patients with two, one, or no abnormal value were defined as I2, I1, or I0, respectively. The prognostic factors were evaluated by univariate and multivariate analyses.
RESULTS: There were 112 patients for I0, 97 patients for I1, 66 patients for I2, and 48 patients for I3, respectively. The 5-year cancer-specific survival (CSS) in patients with I0, I1, I2, and I3 was 50.0%, 30.9%, 18.2%, and 8.3%, respectively (I0 versus I1, P = 0.002; I1 versus I2, P = 0.012; I2 versus I3, P = 0.020). Multivariate analyses revealed that I stage was an independent prognostic factor in patients with resectable ESCC (P < 0.001).
CONCLUSION: The inflammation-based stage (I stage) is a novel and useful predictive factor for CSS in patients with resectable ESCC.