Introduction
Multiple myeloma (MM) is a heterogeneous hematologic malignancy characterized by clonal plasma cell proliferation [ 1 ]. Despite significant advances in treatment, MM remains incurable for most patients, underscoring the need for personalized therapeutic approaches and continuous response monitoring to guide subsequent treatment decisions. The International Myeloma Working Group has proposed complete response (CR) and stringent complete response (sCR) as major therapeutic goals in MM [ 2 ]. While these criteria are central to clinical practice, their ability to predict long-term outcomes remains limited. Studies comparing sCR and CR have produced mixed results, highlighting the need for more sensitive methods to capture the dynamic nature of MM and to guide treatment more effectively [ 3 , 4 ].
In this context, minimal residual disease (MRD) has emerged as a crucial tool in evaluating treatment response, capable of detecting residual myeloma cells at a sensitivity as low as 10 –5 . [ 5 , 6 ]. MRD positivity has consistently been associated with poor prognosis, making it an essential target in treatment strategies aimed at achieving long-term disease control [ 7 , 8 ]. Incorporating MRD assessment into clinical practice provides a more precise approach to post-treatment decision-making, particularly for consolidation and maintenance therapies [ 9 ]. Notably, MRD status evaluated three months post-treatment has shown a significant correlation with improved survival outcomes [ 10 – 12 ], reinforcing its potential role as a surrogate marker of therapeutic efficacy.
Autologous stem cell transplantation (ASCT) is considered a standard component of frontline treatment for transplant-eligible patients [ 13 ]. Additionally, tandem ASCT (tASCT)—the performance of two sequential ASCT procedures—has demonstrated significant benefits in MM patients, particularly those with cytogenetically high-risk profiles [ 14 – 16 ]. While traditional risk factors, such as cytogenetic abnormalities, provide valuable baseline prognostic information, they fail to capture the evolving nature of the disease during treatment. Integrating MRD status with tASCT may offer a more dynamic method of assessing treatment efficacy and guiding subsequent therapeutic decisions.
In this exploratory study, we aim to investigate the potential of combining MRD assessment with tASCT in MM patients. By stratifying patients based on MRD dynamics, we seek to demonstrate how MRD-guided strategies can refine treatment outcomes and ultimately pave the way for more personalized therapeutic approaches in MM.
Methods
Patient selection
Since January 2019, we have recommended tandem ASCT for patients who underwent the first ASCT and met at least one of the following criteria: (i) age < 60 years, (ii) persistent MRD positivity after the first ASCT, (iii) achievement of only a partial response (PR) after the first ASCT [ 2 ], (iv) presence of at least one high-risk cytogenetic abnormality (such as del(17p), t(4;14), t(14;16), or 1q gain/amplification), and/or (v) Revised Multiple Myeloma International Staging System stage III at diagnosis [ 17 ]. Nonetheless, despite meeting these criteria, some patients did not proceed with tASCT because of physician judgment regarding frailty during the observation period or patient refusal related to concerns about toxicity or socioeconomic constraints. We initially identified 113 consecutive MM patients who underwent tASCT as part of frontline treatment between January 2019 and October 2024 using data from the multicenter Catholic Research Network for Multiple Myeloma (CAREMM) registry. A total of 65 patients were excluded based on the following criteria: (i) diagnosis of plasma cell leukemia ( n = 5) or smoldering multiple myeloma ( n = 1), (ii) an interval exceeding one year between sequential transplantations ( n = 16), and (iii) lack of MRD data following either the first ASCT ( n = 28) or tASCT ( n = 15). Additionally, 20 patients who achieved MRD negativity before tASCT were excluded. As a result, the final study cohort comprised 28 patients who exhibited MRD positivity within one year of the initial ASCT and subsequently received tASCT (Fig. 1 ). Ethical approval for this study was obtained from the Institutional Review Board of Seoul St. Mary’s Hospital (No. KC24RIDI0685). Because this study involved a retrospective analysis of existing data, the requirement for informed consent was waived. Fig. 1 Construction of the study cohort. Abbreviations : MM, multiple myeloma; tASCT, tandem autologous stem cell transplantation; ASCT, autologous stem cell transplantation; MRD, minimal residual disease

MRD measurement
MRD assessments were conducted within one year after both the initial ASCT and tASCT. MRD was measured using the DURAClone multiparametric flow cytometry (MFC) protocol (Beckman Coulter), which has an analytical sensitivity of 1 × 10 –5 , as demonstrated in our previous research [ 7 ]. The DURAClone panel used in this study included eight antibodies targeting MM-specific plasma cells: CD81-FITC, CD27-PE, CD19-PC5.5, CD200-PC7, CD138-APC, CD56-APC-A750, CD38-PB450, and CD45-KO525. Data were analysed using Kaluza software, version 2.1 (Beckman Coulter), ensuring precise interpretation of flow cytometry results. The assay’s limit of detection was 6 × 10 –6 and the lower limit of quantification was 1 × 10 –5 . MRD positivity was defined according to the limit of detection, applying a stringent threshold for reliable MRD detection [ 7 ].
Procedure of frontline treatment
Induction regimens included four to six cycles of bortezomib-thalidomide-dexamethasone (VTd), bortezomib-lenalidomide-dexamethasone (VRd), or VTd combined with daratumumab (DVTd). After induction immunochemotherapy, peripheral blood stem cell (PBSC) collection was performed following mobilization with subcutaneous granulocyte colony-stimulating factor (G-CSF) at 10 μg/kg/day for five days. At the discretion of treating physicians, some patients also received a single intravenous dose of etoposide (375 mg/m 2 ) for PBSC mobilization. For patients whose CD34 + cell count remained below 15 cells/mm 3 after mobilization with G-CSF ± etoposide, plerixafor (0.24 mg/kg subcutaneously) was administered using a risk-adapted strategy as previously reported [ 18 ]. The collected PBSCs were infused during both the first ASCT and the subsequent tASCT. Conditioning regimens comprised high-dose melphalan (70 or 100 mg/m 2 /day for two days), administered alone or with busulfan (3.2 mg/kg/day for three days) [ 19 ]. The choice of conditioning regimen and maintenance therapy after tASCT was determined at the physician’s discretion. Of the 28 patients, 20 (71.4%) received maintenance therapy with either thalidomide or lenalidomide, with dosages adjusted based on individual factors such as estimated glomerular filtration rate and affordability. Supportive care, including bisphosphonates, antibiotics, and intravenous immunoglobulin, was provided according to institutional protocols, as detailed in previous reports [ 19 , 20 ].
Definition and Statistical analysis
Continuous variables are expressed as means ± standard deviation (SD) or standard error (SE), and categorical variables as frequencies or percentages. Response criteria were assessed according to International Myeloma Working Group guidelines [ 2 ]. Cytogenetic risk classification followed the Second Revision of the International Staging System (R2-ISS) [ 21 ]. The index date was defined as the date of PBSC infusion for tASCT. Neutrophil engraftment was defined as the first of three consecutive days with an absolute neutrophil count > 0.5 × 10 9 /L. Platelet engraftment was defined as the first of seven consecutive days with a platelet count > 30 × 10 9 /L without transfusion. Non-hematologic toxicities were assessed up to Day + 100 post-transplant and graded according to the National Cancer Institute Common Terminology Criteria for Adverse Events (NCI-CTCAE), version 5.0. Survival analyses, including progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS), were performed from the date of tASCT. Kaplan–Meier analysis was used to generate survival curves, and the log-rank test was used for comparisons. PFS was calculated from tASCT to disease progression or death, whichever occurred first. OS was defined as the time from tASCT to death from any cause or last follow-up. Median follow-up was calculated using the reverse Kaplan–Meier method. Normality of data distributions was assessed with the Shapiro–Wilk test. Paired t-tests were conducted to compare MRD frequencies before and after tASCT. Statistical analyses were performed using JAMOVI (version 2.6.13) and SPSS Statistics (version 29.0.2.0). Results were visualized with GraphPad Prism (version 10.4.0) and R Statistical Software (version 4.4.1).
Results
Patient characteristics
Seventeen patients (60.7%) were male, with a median age of 56.4 years (range, 43.3–67.0). Before tASCT, treatment responses were PR ( n = 3, 10.7%), VGPR ( n = 10, 35.7%), CR ( n = 8, 28.6%), and sCR ( n = 7, 25.0%). VTd was the most commonly used induction regimen, administered to 13 patients (46.4%). In the total cohort, 20 patients (71.4%) received post-transplant maintenance therapy: 16 received lenalidomide, and four received thalidomide. Baseline characteristics of the cohort are summarized in Table 1 . Table 1 Demographics of the entire study cohort Characteristics Total ( n = 28) Age at tASCT, median (range) 57.2 (40.6–67.0) Gender, male, n (%) 17 (60.7) Median time from ASCT to first MRD measurement, days, median (range) 100.5 (73.0–277.0) Type of MM IgG, n (%) 18 (64.3) IgA, n (%) 8 (28.6) Light chain disease, n (%) 2 (7.1) Type of light chain Kappa, n (%) 19 (67.9) Lambda, n (%) 9 (32.1) Cytogenetic status at diagnosis Standard risk 8 (28.6) High risk, according to R2-ISS 16 (57.1) del (17p) 10 (62.5) t (4:14) 9 (56.3) 1q + 13 (81.3) Unknown 4 (14.3) Induction treatment regimen prior to initial ASCT VTd, n (%) 13 (46.4) DVTd, n (%) 4 (14.3) VRD, n (%) 11 (39.3) Collection regimen for ASCT G-CSF alone, n (%) 8 (28.6) Etoposide + G-CSF, n (%) 8 (28.6) G-CSF + Plerixafor, n (%) 12 (42.9) Pretreatment regimen for first ASCT High dose melphalan at a dose of 200 mg/m2, n (%) 20 (71.4) High dose melphalan at a dose of 140 mg/m 2 , n (%) 4 (14.3) High dose melphalan at a dose of 100 mg/m2, n (%) 1 (3.6) High dose melphalan at a dose of 140 mg/m 2 , combination with busulfan 9.6 mg/kg, n (%) 3 (10.7) Response status after initial ASCT (before tASCT) PR, n (%) 3 (10.7) VGPR, n (%) 10 (35.7) CR, n (%) 8 (28.6) sCR, n (%) 7 (25.0) Maintenance therapy after initial ASCT, yes, n (%) 5 (17.9) ECOG at tASCT 0, n (%) 9 (32.1) 1, n (%) 17 (60.7) 2, n (%) 2 (7.1) Lactate dehydrogenase at tASCT High than upper normal limit 3 (10.7) Within upper normal limit 25 (89.3) eGFR at tASCT, mL/min/1.73m 2 (median, range) 85.58 (8.72–127.2) eGFR < 20 ml/min/1.73m 2 , n (%) 1 (3.6) Pretreatment for tASCT High dose melphalan at a dose of 200 mg/m 2 , n (%) 18 (64.3) High dose melphalan at a dose of 140 mg/m 2 , n (%) 4 (14.3) High dose melphalan at a dose of 100 mg/m 2 , n (%) 2 (7.1) High dose melphalan at a dose of 140 mg/m 2 , combined with busulfan 9.6 mg/kg, n (%) 4 (14.3) Infused dose of CD34 + cells, median, × 10 6 /kg, (range)) 4.97 (1.90–11.22) Maintenance treatment after tASCT, yes, n (%) 20 (71.4) Lenalidomide 16 (80.0) Thalidomide 4 (20.0) Abbreviations: ASCT , autologous stem cell transplantation; tASCT, tandem autologous stem cell transplantation; VTd, bortezomib-thalidomide-dexamethasone; DVTd , daratumumab-bortezomib-thalidomide-dexamethasone; VRd, bortezomib-lenalidomide-dexamethasone; G-CSF, Granulocyte-Colony Stimulating Factor; eGFR, estimated Glomerular Filtration Rate; PR, Partial Response; VGPR, Very Good Partial Response; CR, Complete Response; sCR, stringent complete response; MRD, minimal residual disease
Table 1
Demographics of the entire study cohort
Abbreviations: ASCT , autologous stem cell transplantation; tASCT, tandem autologous stem cell transplantation; VTd, bortezomib-thalidomide-dexamethasone; DVTd , daratumumab-bortezomib-thalidomide-dexamethasone; VRd, bortezomib-lenalidomide-dexamethasone; G-CSF, Granulocyte-Colony Stimulating Factor; eGFR, estimated Glomerular Filtration Rate; PR, Partial Response; VGPR, Very Good Partial Response; CR, Complete Response; sCR, stringent complete response; MRD, minimal residual disease
| Characteristics | Total ( n = 28) |
| Age at tASCT, median (range) | 57.2 (40.6–67.0) |
| Gender, male, n (%) | 17 (60.7) |
| Median time from ASCT to first MRD measurement, days, median (range) | 100.5 (73.0–277.0) |
| Type of MM | |
| IgG, n (%) | 18 (64.3) |
| IgA, n (%) | 8 (28.6) |
| Light chain disease, n (%) | 2 (7.1) |
| Type of light chain | |
| Kappa, n (%) | 19 (67.9) |
| Lambda, n (%) | 9 (32.1) |
| Cytogenetic status at diagnosis | |
| Standard risk | 8 (28.6) |
| High risk, according to R2-ISS | 16 (57.1) |
| del (17p) | 10 (62.5) |
| t (4:14) | 9 (56.3) |
| 1q + | 13 (81.3) |
| Unknown | 4 (14.3) |
| Induction treatment regimen prior to initial ASCT | |
| VTd, n (%) | 13 (46.4) |
| DVTd, n (%) | 4 (14.3) |
| VRD, n (%) | 11 (39.3) |
| Collection regimen for ASCT | |
| G-CSF alone, n (%) | 8 (28.6) |
| Etoposide + G-CSF, n (%) | 8 (28.6) |
| G-CSF + Plerixafor, n (%) | 12 (42.9) |
| Pretreatment regimen for first ASCT | |
| High dose melphalan at a dose of 200 mg/m2, n (%) | 20 (71.4) |
| High dose melphalan at a dose of 140 mg/m 2 , n (%) | 4 (14.3) |
| High dose melphalan at a dose of 100 mg/m2, n (%) | 1 (3.6) |
| High dose melphalan at a dose of 140 mg/m 2 , combination with busulfan 9.6 mg/kg, n (%) | 3 (10.7) |
| Response status after initial ASCT (before tASCT) | |
| PR, n (%) | 3 (10.7) |
| VGPR, n (%) | 10 (35.7) |
| CR, n (%) | 8 (28.6) |
| sCR, n (%) | 7 (25.0) |
| Maintenance therapy after initial ASCT, yes, n (%) | 5 (17.9) |
| ECOG at tASCT | |
| 0, n (%) | 9 (32.1) |
| 1, n (%) | 17 (60.7) |
| 2, n (%) | 2 (7.1) |
| Lactate dehydrogenase at tASCT | |
| High than upper normal limit | 3 (10.7) |
| Within upper normal limit | 25 (89.3) |
| eGFR at tASCT, mL/min/1.73m 2 (median, range) | 85.58 (8.72–127.2) |
| eGFR < 20 ml/min/1.73m 2 , n (%) | 1 (3.6) |
| Pretreatment for tASCT | |
| High dose melphalan at a dose of 200 mg/m 2 , n (%) | 18 (64.3) |
| High dose melphalan at a dose of 140 mg/m 2 , n (%) | 4 (14.3) |
| High dose melphalan at a dose of 100 mg/m 2 , n (%) | 2 (7.1) |
| High dose melphalan at a dose of 140 mg/m 2 , combined with busulfan 9.6 mg/kg, n (%) | 4 (14.3) |
| Infused dose of CD34 + cells, median, × 10 6 /kg, (range)) | 4.97 (1.90–11.22) |
| Maintenance treatment after tASCT, yes, n (%) | 20 (71.4) |
| Lenalidomide | 16 (80.0) |
| Thalidomide | 4 (20.0) |
Treatment response, MRD and survival outcomes
Following tASCT, 15 patients (53.6%) demonstrated an improved treatment response, 10 (35.7%) maintained their pre-tASCT response, and three (10.7%) experienced a decline. Beyond the IMWG response criteria, conversion from MRD positivity to MRD negativity was also considered an improvement. The best responses following tASCT were: sCR with MRD negativity ( n = 3, 10.7%), sCR with MRD positivity ( n = 9, 32.1%), CR with MRD positivity ( n = 11, 39.3%), VGPR with MRD positivity ( n = 3, 10.7%), and PR with MRD positivity ( n = 2, 7.1%) (Fig. 2 A). Fig. 2 Response and MRD outcomes of the entire cohort. ( A ) Sankey diagram showing transitions of response status and MRD before and after tASCT. ( B ) Dynamics of MRD frequencies in the entire cohort, comparing pre- and post-tASCT measurements. Abbreviations : MRD, minimal residual disease; tASCT, tandem autologous stem cell transplantation

In the total cohort, mean MRD frequency decreased from 0.111% pre-tASCT (SD ± 0.224, SE ± 0.042) to 0.056% post-tASCT (SD ± 0.162, SE ± 0.031), with a mean reduction of 0.055% ( p = 0.28; 95% CI, –0.047 to 0.157) (Fig. 2 B). Twenty-three patients exhibited MRD reductions, including three who achieved MRD negativity. Conversely, five patients experienced increased MRD levels despite tASCT. With a median follow-up of 21.8 months (95% CI, 11.5–NA), the median PFS was 23.1 months (95% CI, 14.1–NA), while median OS was not reached (Fig. 3 ). Fig. 3 Survival outcomes of the entire cohort. ( A ) Progression-free survival ( B ) Overall survival

Subgroup analysis according to MRD decrement
Patients were stratified into two groups based on MRD reduction following tASCT: extensive MRD clearance (≥ 50% reduction, n = 18) and modest MRD clearance (< 50% reduction or increase, n = 10). In the extensive clearance group, three patients achieved MRD negativity, and the remaining 15 had MRD reductions ranging from half to nearly complete. Mean MRD frequency decreased significantly from 0.152% (SD ± 0.270, SE ± 0.064) to 0.017% (SD ± 0.039, SE ± 0.009), with a mean change of –0.135% ( p = 0.04) (Fig. 4 A). In the modest clearance group, five patients experienced increased MRD, while five had reductions of less than half. Mean MRD frequency increased from 0.036% (SD ± 0.061, SE ± 0.019) to 0.125% (SD ± 0.260, SE ± 0.082), with a mean change of + 0.089% ( p = 0.22) (Fig. 4 B). Fig. 4 MRD dynamics in the extensive and modest clearance groups. ( A ) Changes in MRD frequencies before and after tASCT in the extensive clearance group, showing a significant reduction. ( B ) MRD frequency changes in the modest clearance group before and after tASCT. Abbreviations : MRD, minimal residual disease; tASCT, tandem autologous stem cell transplantation

For PFS, the extensive clearance group had significantly longer survival than the modest group (37.2 months [95% CI, 32.5–not reached] vs. 16.3 months [95% CI, 12.9–not reached], p = 0.01) (Fig. 5 A). However, OS did not differ significantly between the two groups ( p = 0.09) (Fig. 5 B). Fig. 5 Survival outcomes in the extensive versus modest clearance groups. ( A ) Progression-free survival. ( B ) Overall survival. Abbreviations : Extensive, extensive MRD clearance group; Modest, modest MRD clearance group

Subgroup analysis according to post-transplant maintenance therapy
We further explored whether MRD response influenced outcomes depending on maintenance therapy. Among patients without maintenance therapy ( n = 8), PFS did not differ significantly between modest and extensive groups (20.5 vs. 33.0 months, p = 0.43). In contrast, among those who received maintenance therapy ( n = 20), PFS was significantly longer in the extensive clearance group (45.8 vs. 16.5 months, p = 0.04) (Fig. 6 ). Fig. 6 Progression-free survival (PFS) by MRD response status. ( A ) Patients without maintenance therapy. ( B ) Patients with maintenance therapy following tASCT. Abbreviations: Extensive, extensive MRD clearance group; Modest, modest MRD clearance group

Engraftment and toxicity profile
No cases of graft failure or poor graft function were observed. Median time to neutrophil engraftment was 10 days (95% CI, 10–11), and median time to platelet engraftment was 10 days (95% CI, 9–12) (Fig. 7 ). Non-hematologic adverse events (AEs) are summarized in Table 2 . The most common adverse event (AE) of any grade was nausea/vomiting ( n = 24, 85.7%), followed by febrile neutropenia ( n = 18, 64.3%) and psychiatric disturbance ( n = 15, 53.6%). The most common grade ≥ 3 AE was febrile neutropenia ( n = 18, 64.3%), followed by bacteremia ( n = 7, 25.0%) and nausea/vomiting ( n = 7, 25.0%). All AEs were effectively managed with supportive care (Table 2 ). Fig. 7 Cumulative incidence of ( A ) neutrophil and ( B ) platelet engraftment Table 2 Incidence of treatment-related toxicities Adverse events Total ( n = 28) All G3 G4 Non-hematologic Febrile neutropenia 18 (64.3) 18 (64.3) 0 (0) Infection, bacteremia 7 (25.0) 7 (25.0) 0 (0) Nausea/Vomiting 24 (85.7) 7 (25.0) 0 (0) Liver toxicity 9 (32.1) 1 (3.6) 0 (0) Liver enzyme elevation 8 (28.6) 1 (3.6) 0 (0) Bilirubinemia 3 (10.7) 0 (0) 0 (0) Neuropathy 6 (21.4) 0 (0) 0 (0) Renal toxicity 3 (10.7) 1 (3.6) 0 (0) Veno-occlusive disease or sinusoidal obstruction syndrome 0 (0) 0 (0) 0 (0) Psychiatric disturbance 15 (53.6) 0 (0) 0 (0) Abbreviations: G3, Grade 3; G4, Grade 4

Table 2
Incidence of treatment-related toxicities
Abbreviations: G3, Grade 3; G4, Grade 4
| Adverse events | Total ( n = 28) | ||
| All | G3 | G4 | |
| Non-hematologic | |||
| Febrile neutropenia | 18 (64.3) | 18 (64.3) | 0 (0) |
| Infection, bacteremia | 7 (25.0) | 7 (25.0) | 0 (0) |
| Nausea/Vomiting | 24 (85.7) | 7 (25.0) | 0 (0) |
| Liver toxicity | 9 (32.1) | 1 (3.6) | 0 (0) |
| Liver enzyme elevation | 8 (28.6) | 1 (3.6) | 0 (0) |
| Bilirubinemia | 3 (10.7) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Neuropathy | 6 (21.4) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Renal toxicity | 3 (10.7) | 1 (3.6) | 0 (0) |
| Veno-occlusive disease or sinusoidal obstruction syndrome | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
| Psychiatric disturbance | 15 (53.6) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
Discussion
This exploratory study investigated the potential impact of tASCT in MM patients who remained MRD-positive after their initial ASCT. The extent of MRD reduction after tASCT varied among patients, reflecting the underlying heterogeneity in treatment response. When stratifying patients by the depth of MRD clearance, those with extensive MRD reduction experienced improved PFS. This effect appeared more pronounced among patients who also received maintenance therapy, suggesting that the prognostic relevance of MRD may be influenced by post-transplant treatment. While these findings indicate that tASCT may help deepen responses in selected MRD-positive patients, the results should be interpreted with caution because of the retrospective design and its inherent limitations.
MRD has emerged as a pivotal prognostic marker and surrogate endpoint in MM, providing a dynamic reflection of disease burden and response to therapy. Achieving MRD negativity has been consistently associated with significant improvements in PFS and OS, irrespective of baseline cytogenetic risk profiles [ 22 , 23 ]. The prognostic utility of MRD has been validated across both newly diagnosed and relapsed/refractory MM, through large clinical trials [ 24 , 25 ] as well as real-world evidence [ 7 , 26 ]. However, patients who remain MRD-positive following first-line therapy constitute a high-risk subgroup with limited treatment options and poor outcomes. tASCT, by offering an additional high-dose chemotherapy intervention, presents a potential strategy to mitigate residual disease burden and improve responses [ 15 ]. In this context, our findings are consistent with results from the EMN02/HOVON95 trial, which demonstrated the value of intensified consolidation in achieving deeper responses and prolonging survival, especially among MRD-positive patients after frontline therapy [ 27 ]. By focusing on this high-risk group, our study suggests that tASCT can deepen MRD responses in selected patients and may represent one approach to addressing ongoing challenges in the treatment of MRD-positive MM. These observations support considering MRD status in clinical decision-making to guide individualized treatment strategies for patients with persistent disease after initial therapy.
While MRD negativity is an established treatment goal, our results raise the possibility that even partial reductions in MRD may have prognostic value. Patients with extensive MRD clearance—defined as > 50% reduction—showed a trend toward improved PFS compared with those with modest clearance. Although limited by sample size, this suggests that the depth of MRD reduction, even short of negativity, could still provide clinically relevant information. Stratifying patients based on MRD dynamics may guide treatment selection, helping clinicians determine who might benefit from additional consolidation or alternative therapy. Previous studies have predominantly focused on the achievement of MRD negativity as the primary binary endpoint, but emerging evidence supports the relevance of intermediate reductions. Our results align with studies reporting that incremental MRD reductions, even without full negativity, correlate with clinical outcomes [ 28 ]. Recognizing MRD as a continuous variable may provide a more nuanced approach to monitoring treatment response. Additionally, the observation that MRD reduction can attenuate the adverse effects of high-risk cytogenetics highlights the value of dynamic response evaluation beyond static baseline stratification [ 29 ].
For patients with persistent MRD positivity after first ASCT, tASCT may represent a viable option for achieving deeper responses. Our findings are consistent with the STAMINA trial, which reported improved PFS and OS in high-risk patients with cytogenetic abnormalities who underwent tASCT [ 30 ]. Building on this evidence, our study demonstrates that tASCT can reduce MRD levels, with clinical benefit observed in those achieving extensive clearance. These findings suggest that tASCT could play a role in treatment strategies for MRD-positive MM, particularly in contexts where alternative intensification approaches, such as consolidation with novel agents, are less available or effective. Incorporating MRD as a stratification tool may enhance the precision of treatment planning and support the broader shift toward personalized medicine in MM. By monitoring MRD dynamics to guide therapy, clinicians may better identify patients most likely to benefit from tASCT, thereby improving outcomes in this high-risk group. These findings may contribute to the growing evidence base supporting the use of MRD as both a prognostic marker and a tool for refining treatment approaches in MM.
Although this study did not directly evaluate the safety of tASCT, toxicity was generally manageable, with no graft failure or delayed engraftment. Non-hematologic adverse events were consistent with prior reports of high-dose therapy and ASCT. However, given the intensity of tASCT, further research is warranted to evaluate its full risk–benefit profile in MRD-positive patients.
Several limitations should be acknowledged. First, the small sample size and retrospective design limit the generalizability of our findings and underscores the need for larger, prospective studies. Second, heterogeneity in conditioning regimens and induction/maintenance strategies may have introduced confounders. Third, although MRD reduction was used as a surrogate endpoint, the optimal threshold for meaningful MRD clearance remains undefined. Finally, variability in MRD assessment timing and methodology, inherent to retrospective analyses, may also have influenced the results.
This study highlights the potential of tASCT to deepen responses in MM patients with persistent MRD positivity after initial ASCT. By demonstrating the prognostic relevance of MRD reduction, our findings emphasize the importance of integrating MRD dynamics into treatment planning. However, these findings should be considered hypothesis-generating. Prospective studies with larger cohorts are needed to validate the role of MRD-guided tASCT and refine strategies for this high-risk population.
Publisher's Note
Springer Nature remains neutral with regard to jurisdictional claims in published maps and institutional affiliations.
Acknowledgements
We would like to express our gratitude to the staff at the Catholic Hematology Hospital for their assistance with data collection. This study was conducted using data from the CAtholic REsearch Network for Multiple Myeloma (CARE-MM) and is designated as CAREMM-2403. The datasets analyzed during this study are available from the corresponding author upon reasonable request.
Authors’ contributions
Sieun Oh performed data analysis and drafted the manuscript. Sung-Soo Park and Chang-Ki Min conceptualized and designed the study, contributed to data analysis, and provided overall supervision. Jung Yeon Lee, Seung-Hwan Shin, Young-Woo Jeon, Seung-Ah Yahng, Sung-Soo Park, Jin Jung, Ari Ahn, Myungshin Kim, and Chang-Ki Min compiled and managed the patient database. Jae-Ho Yoon, Sung-Eun Lee, and Hee-Je Kim contributed to the critical review of the draft manuscript. All authors reviewed and approved the final version of the manuscript.
Fundings
This research was supported by a grant (RS-2023-00216446) from the Ministry of Food and Drug Safety in 2023. The authors also acknowledge the financial support of the Catholic Medical Center Research Foundation in the program year of 2024.
Data availability
No datasets were generated or analysed during the current study.
Declarations
Competing interests
The authors declare no competing interests.
References
1. Fairfield H Falank C Avery L Reagan MR Multiple myeloma in the marrow: pathogenesis and treatments Ann N Y Acad Sci 2016 1364 32 51 10.1111/nyas.13038 27002787 PMC4806534 Fairfield H, Falank C, Avery L, Reagan MR. Multiple myeloma in the marrow: pathogenesis and treatments. Ann N Y Acad Sci. 2016;1364:32–51. 27002787 10.1111/nyas.13038 PMC4806534
2. Rajkumar SV Harousseau JL Durie B Consensus recommendations for the uniform reporting of clinical trials: report of the International Myeloma Workshop Consensus Panel 1 Blood 2011 117 4691 4695 10.1182/blood-2010-10-299487 21292775 PMC3710442 Rajkumar SV, Harousseau JL, Durie B, et al. Consensus recommendations for the uniform reporting of clinical trials: report of the International Myeloma Workshop Consensus Panel 1. Blood. 2011;117:4691–5. 21292775 10.1182/blood-2010-10-299487 PMC3710442
3. Martinez-Lopez J Paiva B Lopez-Anglada L Critical analysis of the stringent complete response in multiple myeloma: contribution of sFLC and bone marrow clonality Blood 2015 126 858 62 10.1182/blood-2015-04-638742 26089396 PMC4543912 Martinez-Lopez J, Paiva B, Lopez-Anglada L, et al. Critical analysis of the stringent complete response in multiple myeloma: contribution of sFLC and bone marrow clonality. Blood. 2015;126:858–62. 26089396 10.1182/blood-2015-04-638742 PMC4543912
4. Jimenez-Ubieto A Paiva B Puig N Validation of the International Myeloma Working Group standard response criteria in the PETHEMA/GEM2012MENOS65 study: are these times of change? Blood 2021 138 1901 5 10.1182/blood.2021012319 34329372 PMC9642785 Jimenez-Ubieto A, Paiva B, Puig N, et al. Validation of the International Myeloma Working Group standard response criteria in the PETHEMA/GEM2012MENOS65 study: are these times of change? Blood. 2021;138:1901–5. 34329372 10.1182/blood.2021012319 PMC9642785
5. Paiva B van Dongen JJ Orfao A New criteria for response assessment: role of minimal residual disease in multiple myeloma Blood 2015 125 3059 3068 10.1182/blood-2014-11-568907 25838346 PMC4513329 Paiva B, van Dongen JJ, Orfao A. New criteria for response assessment: role of minimal residual disease in multiple myeloma. Blood. 2015;125:3059–68. 25838346 10.1182/blood-2014-11-568907 PMC4513329
6. Jung SH Koh Y Kim MK Evidence-based Korean guidelines for the clinical management of multiple myeloma: addressing 12 key clinical questions Blood Res 2025 60 9 10.1007/s44313-025-00055-9 39903326 PMC11794900 Jung SH, Koh Y, Kim MK, et al. Evidence-based Korean guidelines for the clinical management of multiple myeloma: addressing 12 key clinical questions. Blood Res. 2025;60:9. 39903326 10.1007/s44313-025-00055-9 PMC11794900
7. Ahn A Park SS Kim Y Minimal residual disease assessment in transplant-eligible patients with multiple myeloma: real-world applications of multiparametric flow cytometry-DURAClone (CAREMM-2104) Haematologica 2024 109 4100 4105 39021221 10.3324/haematol.2024.285278 PMC11609790 Ahn A, Park SS, Kim Y, et al. Minimal residual disease assessment in transplant-eligible patients with multiple myeloma: real-world applications of multiparametric flow cytometry-DURAClone (CAREMM-2104). Haematologica. 2024;109:4100–5. 39021221 10.3324/haematol.2024.285278 PMC11609790
8. Cavo M San-Miguel J Usmani SZ Prognostic value of minimal residual disease negativity in myeloma: combined analysis of POLLUX, CASTOR, ALCYONE, and MAIA Blood 2022 139 835 844 10.1182/blood.2021011101 34289038 PMC8832474 Cavo M, San-Miguel J, Usmani SZ, et al. Prognostic value of minimal residual disease negativity in myeloma: combined analysis of POLLUX, CASTOR, ALCYONE, and MAIA. Blood. 2022;139:835–44. 34289038 10.1182/blood.2021011101 PMC8832474
9. Costa LJ Chhabra S Medvedova E Minimal residual disease response-adapted therapy in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (MASTER): final report of the multicentre, single-arm, phase 2 trial Lancet Haematol 2023 10 e890 e901 10.1016/S2352-3026(23)00236-3 37776872 PMC10836587 Costa LJ, Chhabra S, Medvedova E, et al. Minimal residual disease response-adapted therapy in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma (MASTER): final report of the multicentre, single-arm, phase 2 trial. Lancet Haematol. 2023;10:e890–901. 37776872 10.1016/S2352-3026(23)00236-3 PMC10836587
10. Paiva B Gutierrez NC Rosinol L High-risk cytogenetics and persistent minimal residual disease by multiparameter flow cytometry predict unsustained complete response after autologous stem cell transplantation in multiple myeloma Blood 2012 119 687 91 10.1182/blood-2011-07-370460 22128143 Paiva B, Gutierrez NC, Rosinol L, et al. High-risk cytogenetics and persistent minimal residual disease by multiparameter flow cytometry predict unsustained complete response after autologous stem cell transplantation in multiple myeloma. Blood. 2012;119:687–91. 22128143 10.1182/blood-2011-07-370460
11. de Tute RM Pawlyn C Cairns DA Minimal residual disease after autologous stem-cell transplant for patients with myeloma: prognostic significance and the impact of lenalidomide maintenance and molecular risk J Clin Oncol 2022 40 2889 900 10.1200/JCO.21.02228 35377708 de Tute RM, Pawlyn C, Cairns DA, et al. Minimal residual disease after autologous stem-cell transplant for patients with myeloma: prognostic significance and the impact of lenalidomide maintenance and molecular risk. J Clin Oncol. 2022;40:2889–900. 35377708 10.1200/JCO.21.02228
12. Chakraborty R Muchtar E Kumar SK Impact of post-transplant response and minimal residual disease on survival in myeloma with high-risk cytogenetics Biol Blood Marrow Transplant 2017 23 598 605 10.1016/j.bbmt.2017.01.076 28115277 Chakraborty R, Muchtar E, Kumar SK, et al. Impact of post-transplant response and minimal residual disease on survival in myeloma with high-risk cytogenetics. Biol Blood Marrow Transplant. 2017;23:598–605. 28115277 10.1016/j.bbmt.2017.01.076
13. Dimopoulos MA Moreau P Terpos E Multiple Myeloma: EHA-ESMO Clinical Practice Guidelines for Diagnosis Treatment and Follow-up Hemasphere 2021 5 e528 33554050 10.1097/HS9.0000000000000528 PMC7861652 Dimopoulos MA, Moreau P, Terpos E, et al. Multiple Myeloma: EHA-ESMO Clinical Practice Guidelines for Diagnosis. Treatment and Follow-up Hemasphere. 2021;5:e528. 33554050 10.1097/HS9.0000000000000528 PMC7861652
14. Barlogie B Jagannath S Vesole DH Superiority of tandem autologous transplantation over standard therapy for previously untreated multiple myeloma Blood 1997 89 789 793 10.1182/blood.V89.3.789 9028309 Barlogie B, Jagannath S, Vesole DH, et al. Superiority of tandem autologous transplantation over standard therapy for previously untreated multiple myeloma. Blood. 1997;89:789–93. 9028309
15. Mohan M Gundarlapalli S Szabo A Tandem autologous stem cell transplantation in patients with persistent bone marrow minimal residual disease after first transplantation in multiple myeloma Am J Hematol 2022 97 E195 8 10.1002/ajh.26530 35285981 Mohan M, Gundarlapalli S, Szabo A, et al. Tandem autologous stem cell transplantation in patients with persistent bone marrow minimal residual disease after first transplantation in multiple myeloma. Am J Hematol. 2022;97:E195-8. 35285981 10.1002/ajh.26530
16. Gagelmann N Eikema DJ Koster L Tandem autologous stem cell transplantation improves outcomes in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma with extramedullary disease and high-risk cytogenetics: a study from the Chronic Malignancies Working Party of the European Society for Blood and Marrow Transplantation Biol Blood Marrow Transplant 2019 25 2134 42 10.1016/j.bbmt.2019.07.004 31288095 Gagelmann N, Eikema DJ, Koster L, et al. Tandem autologous stem cell transplantation improves outcomes in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma with extramedullary disease and high-risk cytogenetics: a study from the Chronic Malignancies Working Party of the European Society for Blood and Marrow Transplantation. Biol Blood Marrow Transplant. 2019;25:2134–42. 31288095 10.1016/j.bbmt.2019.07.004
17. Palumbo A Avet-Loiseau H Oliva S Revised international staging system for multiple myeloma: a report from International Myeloma Working Group J Clin Oncol 2015 33 2863 9 10.1200/JCO.2015.61.2267 26240224 PMC4846284 Palumbo A, Avet-Loiseau H, Oliva S, et al. Revised international staging system for multiple myeloma: a report from International Myeloma Working Group. J Clin Oncol. 2015;33:2863–9. 26240224 10.1200/JCO.2015.61.2267 PMC4846284
18. Park SS, Shin SH, Lee JY, Jeon YW, Yhang SA, Min CK. Prospective Comparative Study of Etoposide plus G-CSF versus G-CSF Alone, Followed by Risk-Adapted Plerixafor for Peripheral Blood Stem Cell Mobilization in Patients with Newly Diagnosed Multiple Myeloma: CAtholic REsearch Network for Multiple Myeloma Study (CAREMM-2001). Cancers (Basel) 2023;15. 10.3390/cancers15194783 PMC10572075 37835477
19. Park SS Kwag D Lee JY Prognostic value of low muscle mass at the 12(th) thoracic vertebral level in multiple myeloma treated with transplantation: CAREMM-2101 study Diagn Interv Radiol 2023 29 596 608 10.4274/dir.2023.232097 37312491 PMC10679641 Park SS, Kwag D, Lee JY, et al. Prognostic value of low muscle mass at the 12(th) thoracic vertebral level in multiple myeloma treated with transplantation: CAREMM-2101 study. Diagn Interv Radiol. 2023;29:596–608. 37312491 10.4274/dir.2023.232097 PMC10679641
20. Kim Y Park SS Jeon YW Response and Dynamics of Renal Function in Transplantation-Eligible Multiple Myeloma Patients Treated with a Novel Agent: The CAREMM-2201 Study Transplant Cell Ther 2023 29 55 e1 e9 10.1016/j.jtct.2022.09.024 36202336 Kim Y, Park SS, Jeon YW, et al. Response and Dynamics of Renal Function in Transplantation-Eligible Multiple Myeloma Patients Treated with a Novel Agent: The CAREMM-2201 Study. Transplant Cell Ther. 2023;29(55):e1–9. 10.1016/j.jtct.2022.09.024 36202336
21. D'Agostino M Cairns DA Lahuerta JJ Second revision of the International Staging System (R2-ISS) for overall survival in multiple myeloma: a European Myeloma Network (EMN) report within the HARMONY project J Clin Oncol 2022 40 3406 3418 10.1200/JCO.21.02614 35605179 D’Agostino M, Cairns DA, Lahuerta JJ, et al. Second revision of the International Staging System (R2-ISS) for overall survival in multiple myeloma: a European Myeloma Network (EMN) report within the HARMONY project. J Clin Oncol. 2022;40:3406–18. 35605179 10.1200/JCO.21.02614
22. Munshi NC Avet-Loiseau H Anderson KC A large meta-analysis establishes the role of MRD negativity in long-term survival outcomes in patients with multiple myeloma Blood Adv 2020 4 5988 99 10.1182/bloodadvances.2020002827 33284948 PMC7724898 Munshi NC, Avet-Loiseau H, Anderson KC, et al. A large meta-analysis establishes the role of MRD negativity in long-term survival outcomes in patients with multiple myeloma. Blood Adv. 2020;4:5988–99. 33284948 10.1182/bloodadvances.2020002827 PMC7724898
23. Tao Y Jin S Yang D Real-world advantage and challenge of post-autologous stem cell transplantation MRD negativity in high-risk patients with double-hit multiple myeloma BMC Cancer 2024 24 406 10.1186/s12885-024-12077-0 38565996 PMC10985970 Tao Y, Jin S, Yang D, et al. Real-world advantage and challenge of post-autologous stem cell transplantation MRD negativity in high-risk patients with double-hit multiple myeloma. BMC Cancer. 2024;24:406. 38565996 10.1186/s12885-024-12077-0 PMC10985970
24. Avet-Loiseau H San-Miguel J Casneuf T Evaluation of sustained minimal residual disease negativity with daratumumab-combination regimens in relapsed and/or refractory multiple myeloma: analysis of POLLUX and CASTOR J Clin Oncol 2021 39 1139 49 10.1200/JCO.20.01814 33513030 PMC8078259 Avet-Loiseau H, San-Miguel J, Casneuf T, et al. Evaluation of sustained minimal residual disease negativity with daratumumab-combination regimens in relapsed and/or refractory multiple myeloma: analysis of POLLUX and CASTOR. J Clin Oncol. 2021;39:1139–49. 33513030 10.1200/JCO.20.01814 PMC8078259
25. Paiva B Puig N Cedena MT Measurable residual disease by next-generation flow cytometry in multiple myeloma J Clin Oncol 2020 38 784 92 10.1200/JCO.19.01231 31770060 Paiva B, Puig N, Cedena MT, et al. Measurable residual disease by next-generation flow cytometry in multiple myeloma. J Clin Oncol. 2020;38:784–92. 31770060 10.1200/JCO.19.01231
26. Martinez-Lopez J Wong SW Shah N Clinical value of measurable residual disease testing for assessing depth, duration, and direction of response in multiple myeloma Blood Adv 2020 4 3295 301 10.1182/bloodadvances.2020002037 32706892 PMC7391154 Martinez-Lopez J, Wong SW, Shah N, et al. Clinical value of measurable residual disease testing for assessing depth, duration, and direction of response in multiple myeloma. Blood Adv. 2020;4:3295–301. 32706892 10.1182/bloodadvances.2020002037 PMC7391154
27. Sonneveld P Dimopoulos MA Beksac M Consolidation and maintenance in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma J Clin Oncol 2021 39 3613 22 10.1200/JCO.21.01045 34520219 Sonneveld P, Dimopoulos MA, Beksac M, et al. Consolidation and maintenance in newly diagnosed multiple myeloma. J Clin Oncol. 2021;39:3613–22. 34520219 10.1200/JCO.21.01045
28. Rawstron AC Gregory WM de Tute RM Minimal residual disease in myeloma by flow cytometry: independent prediction of survival benefit per log reduction Blood 2015 125 1932 1935 10.1182/blood-2014-07-590166 25645353 PMC4375716 Rawstron AC, Gregory WM, de Tute RM, et al. Minimal residual disease in myeloma by flow cytometry: independent prediction of survival benefit per log reduction. Blood. 2015;125:1932–5. 25645353 10.1182/blood-2014-07-590166 PMC4375716
29. Corre J Undetectable MRD can change the deal Blood 2021 137 5 6 10.1182/blood.2020008090 33410901 Corre J. Undetectable MRD can change the deal. Blood. 2021;137:5–6. 33410901 10.1182/blood.2020008090
30. Stadtmauer EA Pasquini MC Blackwell B Autologous transplantation, consolidation, and maintenance therapy in multiple myeloma: results of the BMT CTN 0702 trial J Clin Oncol 2019 37 589 97 10.1200/JCO.18.00685 30653422 PMC6553842 Stadtmauer EA, Pasquini MC, Blackwell B, et al. Autologous transplantation, consolidation, and maintenance therapy in multiple myeloma: results of the BMT CTN 0702 trial. J Clin Oncol. 2019;37:589–97. 30653422 10.1200/JCO.18.00685 PMC6553842