International journal of sports physiology and performance · 2026
Relative Running Intensity and Pacing During an Official HYROX PRO MEN Competition: The HYScience Study.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Gutiérrez-Hellín Jorge, Alonso-Domínguez Susana, Gil-Cabrera Jaime, Arazola-López Daniel, Sainz-Pérez Mario, Larnaudie-Faura Clara, Matias-López Mario, Martín-Gómez Francisco José, Franco-Andrés Arturo, Del Coso Juan
Аннотация
PURPOSE: This study quantified running pace and relative exercise intensity during a HYROX PRO MEN event by integrating laboratory-derived aerobic markers with competition data.
METHODS: Twenty-four male HYROX PRO MEN athletes (race time: 69:58 [5:05] min:s) completed a maximal incremental treadmill test to determine second ventilatory threshold (VT2), maximal aerobic speed (vVO2max), and maximal oxygen uptake (VO2max). Within 10 days, participants competed in the official HYROX Madrid 2025 event. Running speed was calculated for each of the eight 1-km segments and the Roxzone, as well as for the total running component, defined as the combined distance of run 1 to 8 and the Roxzone (8.70 km), and expressed in absolute terms (kilometers per hour) and relative to VT2 and vVO2max.
RESULTS: During laboratory testing, athletes reached a VO2max of 51.56 (5.00) mL·kg-1·min-1 (95% CI, 49.56 to 53.56), with VT2 and vVO2max occurring at 16.41 (0.87) km·h-1 (95% CI, 16.06 to 16.76), and 18.08 (0.81) km·h-1 (95% CI, 17.76 to 18.40), respectively. Competition running speed declined from 16.13 (0.97) km·h-1 (95% CI, 15.74 to 16.52) in run 1 to 13.58 (1.02) km·h-1 (95% CI, 13.17 to 13.99) in run 8, with the lowest speed in the Roxzone (10.52 [1.18] km·h-1; 95% CI, 10.05 to 10.99). Mean intensity, calculated across the 8 running segments and the Roxzone, corresponded to 84.13% (5.54%) of VT2 (95% CI, 82.66 to 87.10) and 76.33% (4.05%) of vVO2max (95% CI, 75.31 to 78.55).
CONCLUSIONS: Running in HYROX PRO MEN is performed at submaximal intensities relative to VT2 and vVO2max and declines progressively across segments. Sustaining a higher relative intensity appears central to shorter total running time.
METHODS: Twenty-four male HYROX PRO MEN athletes (race time: 69:58 [5:05] min:s) completed a maximal incremental treadmill test to determine second ventilatory threshold (VT2), maximal aerobic speed (vVO2max), and maximal oxygen uptake (VO2max). Within 10 days, participants competed in the official HYROX Madrid 2025 event. Running speed was calculated for each of the eight 1-km segments and the Roxzone, as well as for the total running component, defined as the combined distance of run 1 to 8 and the Roxzone (8.70 km), and expressed in absolute terms (kilometers per hour) and relative to VT2 and vVO2max.
RESULTS: During laboratory testing, athletes reached a VO2max of 51.56 (5.00) mL·kg-1·min-1 (95% CI, 49.56 to 53.56), with VT2 and vVO2max occurring at 16.41 (0.87) km·h-1 (95% CI, 16.06 to 16.76), and 18.08 (0.81) km·h-1 (95% CI, 17.76 to 18.40), respectively. Competition running speed declined from 16.13 (0.97) km·h-1 (95% CI, 15.74 to 16.52) in run 1 to 13.58 (1.02) km·h-1 (95% CI, 13.17 to 13.99) in run 8, with the lowest speed in the Roxzone (10.52 [1.18] km·h-1; 95% CI, 10.05 to 10.99). Mean intensity, calculated across the 8 running segments and the Roxzone, corresponded to 84.13% (5.54%) of VT2 (95% CI, 82.66 to 87.10) and 76.33% (4.05%) of vVO2max (95% CI, 75.31 to 78.55).
CONCLUSIONS: Running in HYROX PRO MEN is performed at submaximal intensities relative to VT2 and vVO2max and declines progressively across segments. Sustaining a higher relative intensity appears central to shorter total running time.