Cureus · 2026
Meniscal Repair in Athletes: Functional Outcomes and Return to Sport.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Lassioued Oussama, Amzallag Julien, Abbassi Hatem, Fariborz Hakami, Naanaa Tarek
Аннотация
INTRODUCTION: Arthroscopic meniscal repair is the preferred treatment for meniscal tears in athletes, but return to sport (RTS) after surgery remains a significant concern. This study aimed to evaluate factors influencing healing, functional outcomes, and RTS after isolated meniscal repair.
METHODS: A retrospective study was conducted. Inclusion criteria (athletes < 50 years of age, isolated meniscal repair without concomitant anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury, ≥12 months of follow-up) yielded a final cohort of 53 patients. Evaluation was based on demographic, surgical, and clinical data, including preoperative and postoperative subjective International Knee Documentation Committee (IKDC) and Tegner functional scores.
RESULTS: At a mean follow-up of 21 ± 8.5 months, functional improvement was observed. The mean subjective IKDC score improved from 48.5 preoperatively to 76.2 postoperatively. The RTS rate was 46 (86.8%), with 35 (66%) of the total cohort returning to their pre-injury sport level. The mean time to return to running and training was 6.1 ± 2.8 months. Factors associated with positive outcomes included surgery within three months of injury (better Tegner score, p = 0.029), age < 20 years (better Tegner score, p = 0.020), non-smoking status (better IKDC score, p = 0.020), a vertical tear pattern (better IKDC and Tegner scores, p = 0.040 and p = 0.010, respectively), and a high preoperative functional status (IKDC score > 40 and Tegner score > 5).
CONCLUSION: Meniscal repair is a preferred option for young, active athletes, offering good short- to medium-term outcomes and a high RTS rate. These findings suggest the need for individualized assessment to optimize recovery and establish a realistic prognosis.
METHODS: A retrospective study was conducted. Inclusion criteria (athletes < 50 years of age, isolated meniscal repair without concomitant anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injury, ≥12 months of follow-up) yielded a final cohort of 53 patients. Evaluation was based on demographic, surgical, and clinical data, including preoperative and postoperative subjective International Knee Documentation Committee (IKDC) and Tegner functional scores.
RESULTS: At a mean follow-up of 21 ± 8.5 months, functional improvement was observed. The mean subjective IKDC score improved from 48.5 preoperatively to 76.2 postoperatively. The RTS rate was 46 (86.8%), with 35 (66%) of the total cohort returning to their pre-injury sport level. The mean time to return to running and training was 6.1 ± 2.8 months. Factors associated with positive outcomes included surgery within three months of injury (better Tegner score, p = 0.029), age < 20 years (better Tegner score, p = 0.020), non-smoking status (better IKDC score, p = 0.020), a vertical tear pattern (better IKDC and Tegner scores, p = 0.040 and p = 0.010, respectively), and a high preoperative functional status (IKDC score > 40 and Tegner score > 5).
CONCLUSION: Meniscal repair is a preferred option for young, active athletes, offering good short- to medium-term outcomes and a high RTS rate. These findings suggest the need for individualized assessment to optimize recovery and establish a realistic prognosis.