Public health · 2025
Risk of colorectal cancer and participation in fecal immunochemical test-based screening.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
van de Schootbrugge-Vandermeer H J, de Jonge L, van Leerdam M E, van Vuuren A J, Dekker E, Spaander M C W, Nagtegaal I D, van Kemenade F J, Lansdorp-Vogelaar I, Toes-Zoutendijk E
Аннотация
OBJECTIVES: Participation rates in fecal immunochemical test (FIT)-based colorectal cancer (CRC) screening differ across socio-demographic subgroups. The largest health gains could be achieved in subgroups with low participation rates and high risk of CRC. We investigated the CRC risk within different socio-demographic subgroups with low participation in the Dutch CRC screening program.
STUDY DESIGN: Population-based cohort study.
METHODS: All individuals invited for the Dutch CRC screening program in 2018 and 2019 were included. Data from a previous study, including screening data and demographic characteristics, were augmented with CRC diagnoses in 2018 and 2019. A multivariable logistic regression was used to assess the association between socio-demographic factors and risk of CRC.
RESULTS: Overall participation was 72.3% and age-adjusted CRC incidence was 30.3 per 10,000 individuals. Males showed lower participation (69.7 %) but had a higher-than-average CRC risk (35.1). The difference in CRC risk between males and females was less pronounced among non-participants (OR: 1.28, 95% CI: 1.20-1.36) than participants (OR: 1.41, 95% CI: 1.35-1.47). Lower income groups also had lower participation (down to 60.0 %) and higher risk of CRC (down to 30.7), but the difference in CRC risk between low-income groups and high-income groups was only significant among participants (OR lowest vs highest quintile: 1.22, 95% CI: 1.14-1.32). Conversely, individuals with a Turkish/Moroccan migration background had lower participation (48.7 %), but their CRC risk was also lower (18.8; OR: 0.54, 95% CI: 0.46-0.63).
CONCLUSIONS: CRC risk varies significantly between low-participation groups in the Dutch CRC screening program. Interventions should prioritize the most vulnerable groups, considering both participation and risk of CRC.
STUDY DESIGN: Population-based cohort study.
METHODS: All individuals invited for the Dutch CRC screening program in 2018 and 2019 were included. Data from a previous study, including screening data and demographic characteristics, were augmented with CRC diagnoses in 2018 and 2019. A multivariable logistic regression was used to assess the association between socio-demographic factors and risk of CRC.
RESULTS: Overall participation was 72.3% and age-adjusted CRC incidence was 30.3 per 10,000 individuals. Males showed lower participation (69.7 %) but had a higher-than-average CRC risk (35.1). The difference in CRC risk between males and females was less pronounced among non-participants (OR: 1.28, 95% CI: 1.20-1.36) than participants (OR: 1.41, 95% CI: 1.35-1.47). Lower income groups also had lower participation (down to 60.0 %) and higher risk of CRC (down to 30.7), but the difference in CRC risk between low-income groups and high-income groups was only significant among participants (OR lowest vs highest quintile: 1.22, 95% CI: 1.14-1.32). Conversely, individuals with a Turkish/Moroccan migration background had lower participation (48.7 %), but their CRC risk was also lower (18.8; OR: 0.54, 95% CI: 0.46-0.63).
CONCLUSIONS: CRC risk varies significantly between low-participation groups in the Dutch CRC screening program. Interventions should prioritize the most vulnerable groups, considering both participation and risk of CRC.