m+Medelevator.RU
← Поиск публикаций
Scientific reports · 2026

Фенотипический отбор высокоурожайной, водопродуктивной пшеницы (Triticum aestivum L.) с предполагаемыми мутантами при хорошо орошаемых и ограниченных условиях орошения.

Название и аннотация: Машинный перевод · не проверен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…

История · было → стало

Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.

Saber AA

Аннотация

Для устойчивого выращивания пшеницы в условиях ограниченных водных ресурсов в Египте жизненно важное значение имеет разработка высокоурожайных и водонепроницаемых сортов хлебной пшеницы с высокой производительностью воды. В этом исследовании в условиях как хорошо орошенной, так и ограниченной ирригации оценивались линии мутантов хлебной пшеницы из поколений М3, М4, М5 и их материнских сортов. three вегетационное время года2022-2024). Eight Согласно оценкам, агрономические характеристики и продуктивность водных ресурсов позволяют обнаружить высокоурожайные, устойчиво питающиеся водой пшеницы с повышением производительности воды. Существенные различия (p) ≤ 0.05) были отмечены среди мутантских строк для изученных признаков в обоих условиях. Twelve Отдельные линии мутантов превосходили их материнские культуры. Линия Mutant G5 продемонстрировала кратчайшую высоту растения с высокой потенциальной урожайностью, представляющую карликовый фенотип. Линия Mutant G10, G1, G2 и G4 продемонстрировали самый высокий фактический генетический прирост по сравнению с самым высокоурожайным материнским фермером. Высокий уровень наследственности в широком масштабе в сочетании с умеренным и высоким генетическим прогрессом в отношении изученных признаков свидетельствует о преобладании генов присадок и подтверждает эффективность фенотипического отбора. Индексы устойчивости к засухе отбирали одни и те же перспективные линии при ограниченных условиях орошения. Анализ биплотов ГПЭ показал, что линии G2, G3, G4, G5 и G6 являются более высокоурожайными, в то время как линии G4, G7, G10 и G11 характеризуются большей стабильностью во всех режимах ирригации. Отдельные мутантские линии продемонстрировали повышение продуктивности воды по сравнению с их материнским выращиванием в обоих условиях. Для дальнейшей оценки взаимодействия генотипа x с окружающей средой и генетической стабильности в рамках различных экологических испытаний будут использоваться отдельные перспективные мутантные линии. Эти мутантные линии могли бы служить ценным генетическим ресурсом для программ выращивания хлебной пшеницы, направленных на повышение урожайности зерна в условиях, ограниченных водой.
Оригинал публикации

Phenotypic selection of high-yielding, water-productive wheat (Triticum aestivum L.) putative mutants under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions.

Developing high-yielding and water-stress-tolerant bread wheat cultivars with high water productivity is vital for sustainable wheat cultivation under the limited water resources in Egypt. In this study, bread wheat mutant lines from the M3, M4, and M5 generations and their mother cultivars were evaluated under both well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions over three growing seasons (2022-2024). Eight agronomic traits and water productivity were estimated to detect high-yielding, water stress-tolerant wheat lines with improved water productivity. Significant differences (p ≤ 0.05) were observed among the mutant lines for the studied traits under both conditions. Twelve selected mutant lines surpassed their mother cultivars. Mutant line G5 exhibited the shortest plant height with high potential yield, representing a dwarf phenotype. Mutant lines G10, G1, G2 and G4 exhibited the highest actual genetic gain relative to the highest-yielding mother cultivar. High broad-sense heritability coupled with moderate to high genetic advance for the studied traits indicated the predominance of additive gene action and confirmed the effectiveness of phenotypic selection. Drought tolerance indices selected the same promising lines under limited-irrigation conditions. GGE biplot analysis revealed that mutant lines G2, G3, G4, G5 and G6 were superior high-yielding lines, whereas G4, G7, G10 and G11 exhibited greater stability across irrigation regimes. Selected mutant lines exhibited improved water productivity compared with their mother cultivar under both conditions. Selected putative mutant lines will be advanced to multi-environment trials to further evaluate genotype x environment interactions and genetic stability. These mutant lines could serve as valuable genetic resources for bread wheat breeding programs aimed at enhancing grain yield under water-limited conditions.

Перевод полного текста: Перевод в очереди

Читать найденный полный текст

https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ Open Access This article is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution 4.0 International License, which permits use, sharing, adaptation, distribution and reproduction in any medium or format, as long as you give appropriate credit to the original author(s) and the source, provide a link to the Creative Commons licence, and indicate if changes were made. The images or other third party material in this article are included in the article’s Creative Commons licence, unless indicated otherwise in a credit line to the material. If material is not included in the article’s Creative Commons licence and your intended use is not permitted by statutory regulation or exceeds the permitted use, you will need to obtain permission directly from the copyright holder. To view a copy of this licence, visit http://creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0/ .

Introduction

Bread wheat ( Triticum aestivum L.) is one of the most important staple crops in Egypt, providing a significant proportion of the calories and protein 1 , 2 . In addition, wheat straw is also used as a main source of livestock feed 3 , 4 . However, Egypt imports approximately 60% of its wheat requirements because of rapid population growth and limited arable land 5 , 6 . The Nile River is the main source of irrigation water, supplying more than 90% of the irrigation water 7 . However, this water resource is no longer sufficient to sustain or maintain agricultural expansion. In addition, climate change is projected to enhance wheat water consumption by approximately 11.0% in northern and middle Egypt 8 . Therefore, developing high-yielding and water-stress-tolerant wheat cultivars has emerged as an essential strategy 9 . Unfortunately, most current cultivars have not been developed to withstand water stress or to achieve high water productivity. Additionally, tolerance to water stress is a complex polygenic trait, strongly influenced by genotype X environmental interactions, which often limit breeding progress 10 . The current genetic diversity for water-stress tolerance in bread wheat remains relatively limited.

Water productivity (WP) represents a fundamental selection criterion for detecting wheat cultivars tolerant to limited-irrigation conditions, as it reflects the efficiency with which plants convert available water into biomass and final grain yield 11 , 12 . Therefore, enhancing water productivity while boosting productivity has become a major objective in bread wheat breeding programs aimed at developing new cultivars better adapted to water–stress environments 13 .

Mutation breeding is one of the most effective approaches for enhancing genetic diversity in bread wheat 14 , 15 , owing to the species’ hexaploid nature (2n = 6x = 42, AABBDD), which provides a buffering effect against lethal mutations 16 . Mutagens act upon the entire genome, supporting the modification of key grain yield components in a desirable direction. Improvements in final yield are typically attributed to enhancements in spikes m −2 , grains per spike, spike yield and spike length 17 – 20 .

Following the generation of genetic variability, it is necessary to estimate the relative contributions of genetic and environmental factors to the observed phenotypic variation. Several statistical parameters, including the phenotypic coefficient of variance (PCV), the genetic coefficient of variance (GCV), broad-sense heritability, and genetic advance, are commonly employed to enhance selection efficiency and genetic improvement. High heritability (> 60%) coupled with high genetic advance (> 20%) indicates additive gene action, suggesting the potential effectiveness of direct selection 21 – 23 . Correlation coefficients provide an effective tool for detecting traits associated with final grain yield under different conditions. Grain yield is strongly associated with grain yield components, such as spikes m −2 , grains per spike, and 1000-grain weight. In addition, other yield-related traits, including plant height and spike length, contribute to improving grain yield. Consequently, direct selection of these traits may lead to substantial yield gains 23 , 24 .

Drought tolerance indices are commonly applied to assess genotype stability under both non-stress and drought-stress conditions. The Yield Stability Index (YSI) was proposed by Bouslama and Schapaugh 25 , while Fernandez 26 developed the Stress Tolerance Index (STI) to detect genotypes with superior performance under drought stress conditions. Similarly, Gavuzzi et al. 27 developed the Yield Index (YI) to assess a genotype performance under water-limited conditions relative to the mean yield. Nevertheless, developing cultivars tolerant to limited irrigation remains a formidable challenge for breeders, due to the multifaceted nature of drought stress and the polygenic inheritance (multiple QTLs) of tolerance traits, which are influenced by environmental interactions 28 , 29 .

The GGE biplot, based on principal component analysis (PCA), is an effective method for comprehensively exploring multi-environment trial data. It is helpful in summarizing data through the graphical representation of the first two principal components of the multiplicative model 30 , 31 . Furthermore, the biplot is a proper visualization technique for detecting similarity or dissimilarity among genotypes and is commonly used to select high-yielding and stable genotypes under different conditions 32 .

In this study, phenotypic selection was applied to detect promising mutant lines with desirable and heritable morphological traits across irrigation regimes utilizing multivariate analysis. Therefore, the objectives of this study were to evaluate advanced bread wheat mutant lines across M3, M4 and M5 generations under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions and to detect high-yielding, water stress-tolerant wheat lines with improved water productivity using multiple selection criteria.

Materials and methods

Experiment site

Field experiments were conducted during three consecutive winter growth seasons (2022–2024) at Behbeesheen Village, Beni Suef Governorate, Egypt (29.0667° N, 31.1000° E). This location was characterized by low annual rainfall, elevating the risk of water stress on agricultural production under projected climate change scenarios 33 . Soil physical properties included field capacity (40%), permanent wilting point (20%), and available water capacity (20%, calculated as FC − PWP). Soil bulk density was 1.3 g/cm − 3 and the infiltration rate was 1.0 cm h −1 . Chemical properties included pH (8.5), the soil electrical conductivity (EC) was 2.1 dS m −1 , organic matter (1.5%) and Ca Co 3 (8.0%), available N (45 mg kg −1 ), available P (8 mg kg −1 ) and available K (320 mg kg −1 ). Soil physical properties were analyzed according to the procedure described by Carter and Gregorich 34 . Guard rows were planted for each mutant line in each replicate to minimize border effects. Surface irrigation was applied, and all agronomic practices followed the guidelines of the Egyptian Ministry of Agriculture.

Genetic material (mother cultivars)

This study was part of an ongoing bread wheat ( Triticum aestivum L.) mutation breeding program aimed at developing high-yielding mutant lines with improved tolerance to limited-irrigation conditions. The earlier generations (M1 and M2 generation) used in this study were described in a previous publication 35 . The pedigree of the mother cultivars were as follows:

Sakha 93 (P1): Sakha 92/TR 810328 S 8871-1S-2S-1S-0S. Sids 13 (P2): KAUZ″S”//TSI//TSI/SNB″S″ICW94-0375-4AP-2AP-030AP-0APS-3AP-0APS-050AP-0AP-0SD. Giza 168 (P3): MIL/BUC//Seri CM93046-8 M-0Y-0 M-2Y-0B. Gemmeiza-9 (P4): Ald”S”/Huac”S”//CMH74A.630/5x CGM4583-5GM-1GM-0GM. Maryout 5 (P5): Giza 162 // Bchʼs /4/ PI-ICW 79Su511Mr-38Mr-1Mr-0Mr.

Irradiation treatments

At the initiation of the breeding program, 300 dry and healthy seeds per treatment for each cultivar were used. Seed moisture content was adjusted to 12% (w/w) before irradiation to minimize physical damage and enhanced mutation frequency. Seeds of each cultivar were irradiated with three doses of 100, 200, and 300 Gy of gamma rays (Cobalt-60) at the Egyptian Atomic Energy Authority, using a dose rate of 0.9 Gy s −1 . The corresponding exposure times were 111, 222, and 333 s, respectively. After irradiation, seeds were stored under cool and dry conditions (10 °C) and 40% relative humidity to avoid physiological damage until sowing. The irradiation doses were selected according to previous studies by Naggar et al. 36 and Aly et al. 37 . In the present study, the plant materials evaluated included advanced mutant lines in the M3, M4 and M5 generations. In the M3 generation, mutant lines were evaluated under well-watered conditions only, while the M4 and M5 generations were evaluated under both well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions. Five mother cultivars were used as controls in all evaluations. Selection was postponed until the M3 generation because bread wheat possesses a hexaploid genome (AABBDD), in which mutant alleles may remain masked during the M1and M2 generations, while greater homozygosity expression is more achieved in the M3 generation, making phenotypic selection more reliable 38 .

Irrigation regimes

This study was conducted under current irrigation systems used in Egypt for the following reasons: Breeding wheat for tolerance to limited irrigation has limited progress when selection and evaluation were conducted under artificial conditions that do not reflect actual field water regimes, which reduces the effectiveness of selection 39 . In Egypt, most agricultural lands were irrigated using surface irrigation, where water application was based on irrigation frequency rather than quantified water volume 40 , reflecting the irrigation system under Egyptian conditions. Therefore, in the current study, irrigation treatments were imposed on the number of irrigation events rather than water volume. This tool enabled the evaluation and selection of superior wheat mutant lines under realistic field conditions and water-saving irrigation. Therefore, two irrigation treatments were used to generate environmental variation. The first environment represented well-watered conditions, where irrigation was continued until physiological maturity (farmers practices), resulting in six irrigation events. The second environment represented limited-irrigation conditions (60–65%), where irrigation was continued until flowering stage, resulting in four irrigation events. The 2-irrigation saved approximately 2.245 m 3 ha −1 referenced against modeled requirements of 6738 m 3 ha −1 for this region 7 . These irrigation environments were used as selection pressure to detect mutant lines with high potential yield under both well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions. As shown in Fig. 1 , irrigation regimes corresponded to well-watered (100% ETc) and water-limited (~ 60–65% ETc) conditions.

Fig. 1 Irrigation regimes applied under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions.

Fig. 1 Irrigation regimes applied under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions.
Fig. 1 Irrigation regimes applied under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions.

Selection protocol

In the M3 generation (2022), 40 mutant lines were cultivated alongside their mother cultivars. Based on agronomic performance, 20 promising lines were selected and advanced to obtain the M4 generation (2023). From these, 12 promising mutant lines were further selected and advanced to obtain the M5 generation (2024). The intensity selection (ca. 50%) was coupled with trait differentiation and differential responses of mutant lines under both conditions.

Experimental layout

Each experimental plot consisted of five rows, 2 m in length and 1 m in width, spaced 10 cm apart, produced a total plot area for each genotype was 6 m 2 . Sowing was done manually in November at a seeding rate of 350 grains m 2 .

Studied traits

The studied agronomic traits included plant height (PH, cm), spike length (SL, cm), spike weight (SW, g), spike yield (SY, g), grains per spike (GS), 1000-grain weight (GWT, g), spikes m −2 (SN), grain yield (GY, t ha −1 ).

Drought tolerance indices

\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$${\mathrm{MP}} = \frac{{{\mathrm{Yp}}\: + \:{\mathrm{Ys}}}}{2}$$\end{document} . The high value of MP indicated higher productivity 41 . Geometric Mean productivity (GMP) = \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\sqrt {({\mathrm{Yp}} \times {\mathrm{Ys}})}$$\end{document} . The high value of GMP related to high yielding genotypes in both well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions 26 . Harmonic Mean (HM) = \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\frac{{2({\mathrm{Yp}} \times {\mathrm{Ys}})}}{{(Yp + Ys)}}$$\end{document} . The high HM value indicated that they were more tolerant 42 . Tolerance Index (TOL) = Yp – Ys 43 .A high value of TOL indicates susceptibility of a given genotype 26 . Stress Tolerance Index: (STI)= \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\frac{{({\mathrm{Yp}} \times {\mathrm{Ys}})}}{{\left( {\overline{{\mathrm{Y}}} {\mathrm{p}}} \right)^{2} }}$$\end{document} . The high value of STI indicated high yield under well-watered and limited irrigation-conditions 26 . Stress Susceptibility Index (SSI) = \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\frac{{[1 - ({\mathrm{Ys/Yp}})]}}{{[1 - \left( {\overline{{\mathrm{Y}}} {\mathrm{s/}}\overline{{\mathrm{Y}}} {\mathrm{p}}} \right)]}}$$\end{document} . Low value indicated more tolerance to limited-irrigation conditions 45 . Yield Index (YI) = \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\frac{{{\mathrm{Ys}}}}{{\overline{{\mathrm{Y}}} {\mathrm{s}}}}$$\end{document} . The high value of YI is suitable for limited-irrigation conditions 27 . YSI = \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\frac{{{\mathrm{Ys}}}}{{{\mathrm{Yp}}}}$$\end{document} . The high value of YSI indicated stability of the genotype under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions 43 .

where: Yp = yield of the genotype under non-stress, Ys = yield of the genotypes under limited-irrigation conditions, \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\overline{{\mathrm{Y}}} _{{\mathrm{p}}}$$\end{document} = yield mean under well-watered, and \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\overline{{\mathrm{Y}}} _{{\mathrm{s}}}$$\end{document} = yield mean under limited-irrigation conditions.

Water productivity (WP) 44

\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$${\mathrm{WP}} = \frac{{{\mathrm{Grain}}\:{\mathrm{yield}}\:({\mathrm{kg}}\:{\mathrm{ha}}^{{ - 1}} )}}{{{\mathrm{water}}\:{\mathrm{applied}}\:({\mathrm{m}}^{{\mathrm{3}}} \:{\mathrm{ha}}^{{ - 1}} )\:}}$$\end{document}

Statistical analysis

In the M3 generation, genotypes were arranged using a randomized complete block design (RCBD) with three replications. In the M4 and M5 generations, the experiments were produced using a split-plot design with three replications to evaluate the main effects of two factors and their interaction. Irrigation regimes were assigned to the main plots, while genotypes were assigned to the sub-plots.

Mean comparisons were conducted using Fisher’s protected least significant difference (LSD) test at the 0.05 probability level. Tukey test was used to confirm multiple comparisons among genotypes. The phenotypic (PCV%) and genotypic (GCV%) coefficients of variation were estimated according to the method developed by Burton 45 . Broad-sense heritability (hb%) and genetic advance (GA) as a percentage of the trait mean were estimated following the procedures developed by Burton and DeVane 46 . Actual genetic gain (AG %) was estimated as % increase or decrease in yield (GY) of each mutant line relative to the highest yielding mother cultivar. \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$AG\% = \frac{{GY\:of\:mu\tan t\:line - GY\:of\:the\:highest\:yielding\:mother\:cultivar}}{{GY\:of\:the\:highest\:yielding\:mother\:variety}}\: \times \:100$$\end{document}

A simple correlation was estimated to form a selection index of the studied traits to detect high-yielding and water stress-tolerant wheat lines. Principal component analysis (PCA) was estimated using a correlation matrix to examine relationships between genotypes and the studied traits. GGE biplot analysis estimated to visualize genotype × environmental interactions and identify high-yielding and stable mutant lines across irrigation regimes. Data were analyzed using GENSTAT (18th Edition.VSN International, Hempstead, UK).

Results

Three generations (M3, M4 and M5) were evaluated under both well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions, except for the M3 generation, which was evaluated only under well-watered conditions.

M3 generation

Phenotypic variation

Data presented in Table 1 revealed significant difference ( P ≤ 0.05) among wheat genotypes for the studied traits. The mean squares due to genotypes were substantially higher than the corresponding error mean squares for all traits. The coefficient of variation ranged from 10.5% for plant height to 20.0% for spike yield.

Table 1 Mean squares from analysis of variance for the studied traits in the M3 generation (2022 season) under well-watered conditions. Source of variation PH (cm) S L (cm) SW(g) SY(g) GS GWT(g) SN GY (t ha −1 ) Genotypes 900.3** 40.4** 9.8** 7.6** 4625.8** 350.3** 3895.6** 7.8** Error 55.0 3.21 1.38 1.12 810.4 38.7 520.3 1.37 CV% 10.5 11.7 17.0 19.0 20. 13.9 17.7 19.4 Plant height (PH, cm), Spike length (SL, cm), Spike weight (SW, g),Spike yield (SY, g), grains per spike (GS),1000-grain weight (GWT, g), spikes m −2 (SN), Grain yield (GY t ha −1 ). *: significant level at 0.05, CV%: coefficient of variation.

Table 1
Mean squares from analysis of variance for the studied traits in the M3 generation (2022 season) under well-watered conditions.
Plant height (PH, cm), Spike length (SL, cm), Spike weight (SW, g),Spike yield (SY, g), grains per spike (GS),1000-grain weight (GWT, g), spikes m −2 (SN), Grain yield (GY t ha −1 ). *: significant level at 0.05, CV%: coefficient of variation.

Source of variationPH (cm)S L (cm)SW(g)SY(g)GSGWT(g)SNGY (t ha −1 )
Genotypes900.3**40.4**9.8**7.6**4625.8**350.3**3895.6**7.8**
Error55.03.211.381.12810.438.7520.31.37
CV%10.511.717.019.020.13.917.719.4

Mean performance

The evaluated mutant lines exhibited wide variability for the studied traits in the M3 generation (Table 2 ). Plant height exhibited the widest range (62.0–108.9 cm), with an average of 82.5 cm. Three mutant lines, namely G5 (62.0 cm), G6 (65.0 cm), and G39 (66 cm), were shorter than their respective mother cultivars.

Table 2 Mean performance and range of the studied traits for 40 selected mutant lines and their respective mother cultivars (P1-P5) in the M3 generation (2022 season) under well-watered conditions. Genotype PH (cm) SL (cm) SW(g) SY(g) GS GWT(g) SN GY (t ha −1 ) Sakha 93 (P1) 96.3 11.8 6.8 5.5 100.0 49.0 125.0 6.10 G1 75.0 16.0 8.1 6.5 130.0 50.0 133.3 8.70 G2 97.2 17.0 12.8 9.5 134.6 60.5 77.9 7.40 G3 96.1 17.0 10.9 7.9 124.7 63.5 91.4 7.20 G4 107.5 13.0 6.0 5.3 120.5 44.0 133.3 7.10 G5 62.0 17.0 11.0 7.6 109.9 60.0 90.7 6.90 G6 65.0 17.0 6.8 5.8 116.0 50.0 117.6 6.80 G7 79.1 18.0 11.0 7.4 112.5 60.0 90.9 6.70 G8 85.0 11.5 5.0 3.8 130.4 33.0 156.5 6.70 G9 88.0 19.0 7.1 5.2 104.6 50.0 126.4 6.60 G10 99.0 19.0 7.7 5.6 123.1 45.5 116.3 6.52 G11 93.0 17.0 5.9 4.8 85.3 56.5 134.7 6.50 G12 84.0 13.0 7.0 5.6 127.3 44.0 114.3 6.45 G13 72.0 14.0 7.0 5.0 142.9 35.0 128.6 6.46 G14 80.0 19.0 6.8 4.8 107.9 44.5 132.7 6.45 G15 79.2 17.0 5.9 4.2 105.5 40.0 151.8 6.44 G16 95.0 17.0 6.5 5.2 95.4 54.5 124.0 6.43 G17 70.5 15.0 6.2 4.7 94.0 49.3 137.3 6.42 G18 76.0 17.0 8.1 6.3 144.8 43.5 99.3 6.36 G19 67.0 17.0 7.0 5.5 110.0 50.0 114.3 6.35 X 82.7 16.3 7.7 5.8 116.8 50.4 119.5 6.76 Sids 13 (P2) 97.3 10.5 7.8 6.6 108.0 47.0 122.0 6.20 G20 68.0 16.0 8.0 6.3 148.2 42.5 100.0 6.34 G21 73.9 12.0 5.2 4.1 102.5 40.0 153.8 6.35 G22 91.8 14.0 3.7 2.9 70.7 41.0 216.2 6.36 G23 76.2 12.0 5.2 4.1 102.5 40.0 153.8 6.37 G24 69.4 14.0 3.7 2.9 70.7 41.0 216.2 6.38 G25 90.0 20.0 5.5 3.9 85.6 45.0 163.6 6.37 X 78.2 14.7 5.2 4.0 96.7 41.6 167.3 6.36 Giza 168 (P3) 90.0 11.5 9.0 7.6 110.0 49.0 112.0 6.30 G26 80.0 20.0 6.0 4.2 71.2 59.0 150.0 6.30 G27 88.0 18.0 7.1 5.0 100.0 50.0 126.8 6.31 G28 108.9 19.0 7.8 5.5 110.0 50.0 115.1 6.33 G29 81.3 15.0 6.2 4.8 112.9 42.5 129.0 6.28 G30 96.0 15.0 5.6 4.2 107.7 39.0 144.1 6.20 G31 82.0 14.0 6.6 5.0 102.0 49.0 122.0 6.20 G32 80.0 14.0 6.2 4.7 120.5 39.0 129.0 6.13 X 88.0 16.4 6.5 4.8 103.5 46.9 130.9 6.30 Gemmeiza-9 (P4) 86.5 12.5 8.0 6.9 108.0 52.0 114.0 6.40 G33 75.0 14.0 5.0 3.8 102.7 37.0 160.0 6.20 G34 77.0 13.0 5.6 4.3 86.0 50.0 142.9 6.22 G35 85.0 19.0 5.6 3.8 76.0 50.0 160.7 6.12 G36 75.0 14.0 8.0 6.0 134.8 44.5 100.0 6.11 X 78.0 15.0 6.1 4.5 99.9 45.4 140.9 6.16 Maryout 5 (P5) 105.0 13.5 7.4 5.7 91.1 51.0 121.0 5.60 G37 80.0 16.0 8.0 6.0 120.0 50.0 100.0 6.00 G38 95.0 19.0 6.1 4.6 97.9 47.0 131.1 6.12 G39 66.0 13.0 5.5 4.0 90.9 44.0 146.8 6.00 G40 80.0 16.0 8.9 6.5 129.2 50.0 67.6 6.00 X 80.3 16.0 7.1 5.3 109.5 47.8 111.4 6.03 Range 62.0-108.9 11.5–20.0 3.7–12.8 2.9–9.5 70.7-148.2 33.0-70.5 67.6-216.2 5.9–8.7 LSD 0.05 12.4 2.6 2.3 1.8 53.0 9.9 55.0 0.25 Plant height (PH, cm), Spike length (SL, cm), Spike weight (SW, g),Spike yield (SY, g), grains per spike (GS),1000-grain weight (GWT, g), spikes m −2 (SN), Grain yield (GY t ha −1 ), LSD 0.05 :least significant difference.

Table 2
Mean performance and range of the studied traits for 40 selected mutant lines and their respective mother cultivars (P1-P5) in the M3 generation (2022 season) under well-watered conditions.
Plant height (PH, cm), Spike length (SL, cm), Spike weight (SW, g),Spike yield (SY, g), grains per spike (GS),1000-grain weight (GWT, g), spikes m −2 (SN), Grain yield (GY t ha −1 ), LSD 0.05 :least significant difference.

GenotypePH (cm)SL (cm)SW(g)SY(g)GSGWT(g)SNGY (t ha −1 )
Sakha 93 (P1)96.311.86.85.5100.049.0125.06.10
G175.016.08.16.5130.050.0133.38.70
G297.217.012.89.5134.660.577.97.40
G396.117.010.97.9124.763.591.47.20
G4107.513.06.05.3120.544.0133.37.10
G562.017.011.07.6109.960.090.76.90
G665.017.06.85.8116.050.0117.66.80
G779.118.011.07.4112.560.090.96.70
G885.011.55.03.8130.433.0156.56.70
G988.019.07.15.2104.650.0126.46.60
G1099.019.07.75.6123.145.5116.36.52
G1193.017.05.94.885.356.5134.76.50
G1284.013.07.05.6127.344.0114.36.45
G1372.014.07.05.0142.935.0128.66.46
G1480.019.06.84.8107.944.5132.76.45
G1579.217.05.94.2105.540.0151.86.44
G1695.017.06.55.295.454.5124.06.43
G1770.515.06.24.794.049.3137.36.42
G1876.017.08.16.3144.843.599.36.36
G1967.017.07.05.5110.050.0114.36.35
X82.716.37.75.8116.850.4119.56.76
Sids 13 (P2)97.310.57.86.6108.047.0122.06.20
G2068.016.08.06.3148.242.5100.06.34
G2173.912.05.24.1102.540.0153.86.35
G2291.814.03.72.970.741.0216.26.36
G2376.212.05.24.1102.540.0153.86.37
G2469.414.03.72.970.741.0216.26.38
G2590.020.05.53.985.645.0163.66.37
X78.214.75.24.096.741.6167.36.36
Giza 168 (P3)90.011.59.07.6110.049.0112.06.30
G2680.020.06.04.271.259.0150.06.30
G2788.018.07.15.0100.050.0126.86.31
G28108.919.07.85.5110.050.0115.16.33
G2981.315.06.24.8112.942.5129.06.28
G3096.015.05.64.2107.739.0144.16.20
G3182.014.06.65.0102.049.0122.06.20
G3280.014.06.24.7120.539.0129.06.13
X88.016.46.54.8103.546.9130.96.30
Gemmeiza-9 (P4)86.512.58.06.9108.052.0114.06.40
G3375.014.05.03.8102.737.0160.06.20
G3477.013.05.64.386.050.0142.96.22
G3585.019.05.63.876.050.0160.76.12
G3675.014.08.06.0134.844.5100.06.11
X78.015.06.14.599.945.4140.96.16
Maryout 5 (P5)105.013.57.45.791.151.0121.05.60
G3780.016.08.06.0120.050.0100.06.00
G3895.019.06.14.697.947.0131.16.12
G3966.013.05.54.090.944.0146.86.00
G4080.016.08.96.5129.250.067.66.00
X80.316.07.15.3109.547.8111.46.03
Range62.0-108.911.5–20.03.7–12.82.9–9.570.7-148.233.0-70.567.6-216.25.9–8.7
LSD 0.0512.42.62.31.853.09.955.00.25

For spike length, thirty mutant lines exceeded the mean values of their respective mother cultivars. Mutant lines, G25 and G26 recorded the longest spikes (20.0 cm), followed by mutant lines G9, G10, G14, G28, G35, and G38 (19.0 cm). Regarding spike weight, considerable variation was recorded, ranged from 3.7 to 12.8 g, with G2 recorded the highest value. Mutant lines G2, G5, and G7 significantly outperformed their respective mother cultivars for this trait. For spike yield, mutant line G2 achieved the highest value (9.5 G), representing a 46.2% enhancement over its mother cultivar. In addition, four mutant lines (G3, G5, G7, and G18) showed superior performance compared with their mother cultivars. Regarding grains per spike, two mutant lines (G20:148.2 and G18:144.8) exhibited the highest values relative to their mother cultivars. With respect to 1000-grain weight, mutant line G2 produced the heaviest (60.5 g), followed by G5 and G7 (60.0 g). Mutant lines G7 and G24 achieved the highest spikes m −2 . The top-performing genotypes for grain yield included G1, G2, G3, and G4. Figure 2 illustrated significant variation according to Tukey’s test in actual genetic gain (AG %) among the promising wheat mutant lines in the M3 generation under well-watered conditions. A gradual decline in AG% was observed across the evaluated wheat mutant lines. Several mutant lines (G1-G11) significantly outperformed the highest-yielding mother cultivar (P4) in grain yield, whereas mutant lines G12-G17 did not differ significantly from P4. The observed enhancements in grain yield among the mutant lines ranged from 35.94% in G1 to 0.31% in G17.

Fig. 2 Actual genetic gain (AG%) of mutant lines in the M3 generation (2022) under well-watered conditions relative to the best cultivar (P4).

Fig. 2 Actual genetic gain (AG%) of mutant lines in the M3 generation (2022) under well-watered conditions relative to the best cultivar (P4).
Fig. 2 Actual genetic gain (AG%) of mutant lines in the M3 generation (2022) under well-watered conditions relative to the best cultivar (P4).

M4 generation

Genotype × environment interaction

The analysis of variance in the M4 revealed highly significant effects ( P < 0.05) of genotypes (G), irrigation regimes (T), and their interaction (G × T) on all studied traits under both well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions (Table 3 ).

Table 3 Mean squares from analysis of variance (split-plot design) showed the effects of irrigation regimes, genotypes, and their interaction on all studied traits in the M4 generations (2023 season) under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions. Source of variation PH(cm) SL(cm) SW(g) SY(g) GS GWT (g) SN GY (t ha −1 ) Treatments 624.2** 64.5** 123.4** 411.1** 258703.3** 170079.7** 91262.6** 345.2** Error ( a ) Rep×T 1.0 0.08 1.10 49.6 200.7 44.2 919.6 0.001 Genotypes 119.5** 2.5 ns 4.4** 106.0** 298.0** 387.3** 2108.2** 5.3** T × G 146.8** 3.2** 3.9** 125.0** 306.3** 380.7** 1430.1** 2.9** Error (b) 24.1 1.7 1.4 39.2 146.7 99.6 173.6 0.7 *Significant levels at 0.05, ns: non-*significant.

Table 3
Mean squares from analysis of variance (split-plot design) showed the effects of irrigation regimes, genotypes, and their interaction on all studied traits in the M4 generations (2023 season) under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions.
*Significant levels at 0.05, ns: non-*significant.

Source of variationPH(cm)SL(cm)SW(g)SY(g)GSGWT (g)SNGY (t ha −1 )
Treatments624.2**64.5**123.4**411.1**258703.3**170079.7**91262.6**345.2**
Error ( a ) Rep×T1.00.081.1049.6200.744.2919.60.001
Genotypes119.5**2.5 ns4.4**106.0**298.0**387.3**2108.2**5.3**
T × G146.8**3.2**3.9**125.0**306.3**380.7**1430.1**2.9**
Error (b)24.11.71.439.2146.799.6173.60.7

Mean performance

Table 4 showed the mean performance and range of the studied traits for the 20 selected wheat mutant lines in the M 4 generation, along with their mother cultivars, under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions. Across this generation, all studied traits were substantially reduced under limited-irrigation conditions.

Table 4 Mean performance and range of the studied traits for the selected mutant lines and their mother cultivars in the M4 generation (2023 season) under well-watered (Yp) and limited-irrigation conditions (Ys). Genotype Condition PH (cm) S L (cm) SW(g) SY(g) GS GWT(g) SN GY (t ha −1 ) Sakha 93 (P1) Yp 105.0 11.0 6.5 5.2 98.0 51.0 122.0 6.0 Ys 88.0 11.8 4.9 3.5 85.0 49.4 75.0 3.1 \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\overline{X}$$\end{document} 96.5 11.4 5.7 4.4 91.5 50.2 98.5 4.6 G1 Yp 98.0 17.0 9.1 7.8 121.0 57.0 134.0 9.2 Ys 68.0 14.0 6.1 4.8 96.0 43.0 119.0 4.9 G2 Yp 105.0 14.0 7.4 6.4 123.5 60.0 121.0 9.0 Ys 94.5 11.0 4.4 3.4 98.5 47.0 106.0 4.9 G3 Yp 94.0 16.0 8.5 6.8 104.0 56.0 152.0 8.9 Ys 70.0 13.0 5.5 3.8 79.0 40.5 137.0 4.4 G4 Yp 97.0 15.0 8.0 6.5 100.0 55.0 159.0 8.8 Ys 80.0 12.0 5.0 3.5 73.0 40.0 144.0 4.2 G5 Yp 78.5 14.0 7.4 6.4 123.3 59.0 120.0 8.7 Ys 65.3 11.0 4.4 3.4 99.0 41.0 105.0 4.3 G6 Yp 95.0 16.0 8.5 7.2 108.0 58.0 138.0 8.6 Ys 85.0 13.0 5.5 4.2 80.0 43.0 115.0 4.0 G7 Yp 118.0 15.0 8.0 6.6 110.0 53.0 145.0 8.5 Ys 82.8 12.0 5.0 3.6 83.0 42.0 111.0 3.9 G8 Yp 100.0 15.0 8.0 6.8 132.3 57.0 111.2 8.4 Ys 74.8 12.0 5.0 3.8 106.0 43.0 84.0 3.8 G9 Yp 110.0 15.0 8.0 6.5 105.0 56.0 141.0 8.3 Ys 85.0 12.0 5.0 3.5 79.0 43.0 107.0 3.6 G10 Yp 115.0 14.0 7.4 6.4 101.0 60.0 133.0 8.1 Ys 83.6 11.0 4.4 3.4 71.0 43.0 117.0 3.6 Sids 13 (P2) Yp 108.0 12.0 7.0 5.4 101.3 49.0 124.0 6.2 Ys 81.0 12.6 5.8 4.7 82.0 48.4 78.0 3.0 \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\overline{X}$$\end{document} 94.5 12.3 6.4 5.1 91.7 48.7 101.0 4.6 G11 Yp 105.0 15.0 8.0 6.9 108.0 59.0 125.0 8.0 Ys 77.0 12.0 5.0 3.9 85.0 45.0 92.0 3.5 G12 Yp 100.0 15.0 8.0 6.8 123.0 58.0 106.8 7.6 Ys 85.0 12.0 5.0 3.8 75.0 40.0 112.0 3.4 G13 Yp 95.2 16.0 8.5 7.3 103.0 58.0 124.0 7.4 Ys 77.0 13.0 5.5 4.3 85.0 40.0 89.0 3.0 Giza 168 (P3) Yp 111.0 11.8 7.6 6.1 108.0 49.0 122.0 6.5 Ys 84.0 11.6 5.6 3.3 77.0 51.0 81.0 3.2 \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\overline{X}$$\end{document} 97.5 11.7 6.6 4.7 92.5 50.0 101.5 4.9 G14 Yp 112.0 17.3 9.3 7.7 111.0 60.5 110.0 7.3 Ys 83.9 14.1 6.3 4.7 86.0 45.0 80.0 3.1 G15 Yp 104.0 16.0 8.5 7.3 113.0 59.0 108.0 7.2 Ys 75.2 10.0 3.9 2.7 76.0 41.0 100.0 3.1 G16 Yp 105.0 12.0 6.4 5.5 105.8 57.0 118.0 7.1 Gemmeiza-9 (P4) Yp 116.0 12.3 6.9 5.3 100.0 50.0 130.0 6.5 Ys 81.0 11.6 5.6 4.3 70.0 51.0 84.0 2.9 \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\overline{X}$$\end{document} 98.5 12.0 6.3 4.8 85.0 50.5 107.0 4.7 Ys 72.4 10.0 3.9 2.6 82.0 42.0 90.0 3.1 G17 Yp 117.0 16.0 8.5 7.4 102.0 59.0 116.0 7.0 Ys 79.2 10.0 3.9 2.8 82.0 40.0 95.0 3.1 G18 Yp 100.0 13.0 6.9 5.8 107.0 55.0 113.0 6.7 Ys 82.0 13.0 5.5 4.3 95.0 42.0 75.0 3.0 Maryout 5 (P5) Yp 114.0 13.2 7.3 5.7 103.0 52.0 119.0 6.4 Ys 87.0 10.8 6.2 4.9 78.0 50.5 74.0 2.9 \documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\overline{X}$$\end{document} 100.5 12.0 6.8 5.3 90.5 51.3 96.5 4.7 G19 Yp 100.0 13.0 6.9 5.7 101.0 60.0 108.0 6.5 Ys 87.1 9.0 3.4 2.5 80.8 37.5 93.0 2.8 G20 Yp 98.0 13.0 6.9 5.6 107.0 54.0 112.0 6.5 Ys 88.0 13.0 5.5 4.4 77.0 39.5 95.0 2.9 Grand mean Yp 102.3 14.9 7.9 6.7 110.5 57.5 124.8 7.9 Ys 81.1 11.9 4.9 3.7 84.4 41.9 103.3 3.63 Range Yp 94.0-118.0 12.0–17.0 6.4–9.1 5.5–7.8 100.0-132.0 53.0–60.0 106.8–159.0 6.5–9.2 Ys 65.3–94.5 9.0-14.1 3.4–6.3 2.5–4.8 71.0-106.0 37.5–47.0 75.0-144.0 2.8–4.91 CV % Yp 9.8 11.9 11.6 11.1 7 14.8 4.1 19.3 Ys 8.0 10.0 9.0 11.0 15.0 19.0 9.0 18.0 LSD 0.05 Yp 7.20 1.60 2.10 1.60 9.00 6.00 4.20 0.20 LSD 0.05 Ys 2.70 1.00 0.90 0.70 3.10 3.00 12.00 0.60 Plant height (PH, cm), Spike length (SL, cm), Spike weight (SW, g),Spike yield (SY, g),grains per spike (GS),1000-grain weight (GWT, g),Spikes m −2 (SN), Grain yield (GY t/ha −1 ),CV%: coefficient of variation, mother cultivars (P1 to P5).LSD 0.05 : least significant different.

Table 4
Mean performance and range of the studied traits for the selected mutant lines and their mother cultivars in the M4 generation (2023 season) under well-watered (Yp) and limited-irrigation conditions (Ys).
Plant height (PH, cm), Spike length (SL, cm), Spike weight (SW, g),Spike yield (SY, g),grains per spike (GS),1000-grain weight (GWT, g),Spikes m −2 (SN), Grain yield (GY t/ha −1 ),CV%: coefficient of variation, mother cultivars (P1 to P5).LSD 0.05 : least significant different.

GenotypeConditionPH (cm)S L (cm)SW(g)SY(g)GSGWT(g)SNGY (t ha −1 )
Sakha 93 (P1)Yp105.011.06.55.298.051.0122.06.0
Ys88.011.84.93.585.049.475.03.1
\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\overline{X}$$\end{document}96.511.45.74.491.550.298.54.6
G1Yp98.017.09.17.8121.057.0134.09.2
Ys68.014.06.14.896.043.0119.04.9
G2Yp105.014.07.46.4123.560.0121.09.0
Ys94.511.04.43.498.547.0106.04.9
G3Yp94.016.08.56.8104.056.0152.08.9
Ys70.013.05.53.879.040.5137.04.4
G4Yp97.015.08.06.5100.055.0159.08.8
Ys80.012.05.03.573.040.0144.04.2
G5Yp78.514.07.46.4123.359.0120.08.7
Ys65.311.04.43.499.041.0105.04.3
G6Yp95.016.08.57.2108.058.0138.08.6
Ys85.013.05.54.280.043.0115.04.0
G7Yp118.015.08.06.6110.053.0145.08.5
Ys82.812.05.03.683.042.0111.03.9
G8Yp100.015.08.06.8132.357.0111.28.4
Ys74.812.05.03.8106.043.084.03.8
G9Yp110.015.08.06.5105.056.0141.08.3
Ys85.012.05.03.579.043.0107.03.6
G10Yp115.014.07.46.4101.060.0133.08.1
Ys83.611.04.43.471.043.0117.03.6
Sids 13 (P2)Yp108.012.07.05.4101.349.0124.06.2
Ys81.012.65.84.782.048.478.03.0
\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\overline{X}$$\end{document}94.512.36.45.191.748.7101.04.6
G11Yp105.015.08.06.9108.059.0125.08.0
Ys77.012.05.03.985.045.092.03.5
G12Yp100.015.08.06.8123.058.0106.87.6
Ys85.012.05.03.875.040.0112.03.4
G13Yp95.216.08.57.3103.058.0124.07.4
Ys77.013.05.54.385.040.089.03.0
Giza 168 (P3)Yp111.011.87.66.1108.049.0122.06.5
Ys84.011.65.63.377.051.081.03.2
\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\overline{X}$$\end{document}97.511.76.64.792.550.0101.54.9
G14Yp112.017.39.37.7111.060.5110.07.3
Ys83.914.16.34.786.045.080.03.1
G15Yp104.016.08.57.3113.059.0108.07.2
Ys75.210.03.92.776.041.0100.03.1
G16Yp105.012.06.45.5105.857.0118.07.1
Gemmeiza-9 (P4)Yp116.012.36.95.3100.050.0130.06.5
Ys81.011.65.64.370.051.084.02.9
\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\overline{X}$$\end{document}98.512.06.34.885.050.5107.04.7
Ys72.410.03.92.682.042.090.03.1
G17Yp117.016.08.57.4102.059.0116.07.0
Ys79.210.03.92.882.040.095.03.1
G18Yp100.013.06.95.8107.055.0113.06.7
Ys82.013.05.54.395.042.075.03.0
Maryout 5 (P5)Yp114.013.27.35.7103.052.0119.06.4
Ys87.010.86.24.978.050.574.02.9
\documentclass[12pt]{minimal} \usepackage{amsmath} \usepackage{wasysym} \usepackage{amsfonts} \usepackage{amssymb} \usepackage{amsbsy} \usepackage{mathrsfs} \usepackage{upgreek} \setlength{\oddsidemargin}{-69pt} \begin{document}$$\overline{X}$$\end{document}100.512.06.85.390.551.396.54.7
G19Yp100.013.06.95.7101.060.0108.06.5
Ys87.19.03.42.580.837.593.02.8
G20Yp98.013.06.95.6107.054.0112.06.5
Ys88.013.05.54.477.039.595.02.9
Grand meanYp102.314.97.96.7110.557.5124.87.9
Ys81.111.94.93.784.441.9103.33.63
RangeYp94.0-118.012.0–17.06.4–9.15.5–7.8100.0-132.053.0–60.0106.8–159.06.5–9.2
Ys65.3–94.59.0-14.13.4–6.32.5–4.871.0-106.037.5–47.075.0-144.02.8–4.91
CV %Yp9.811.911.611.1714.84.119.3
Ys8.010.09.011.015.019.09.018.0
LSD 0.05Yp7.201.602.101.609.006.004.200.20
LSD 0.05Ys2.701.000.900.703.103.0012.000.60

Under well-watered conditions, all mutant lines outperformed their respective mother cultivars, particularly for grain yield and its contributing components. Several mutant lines (G1, G2, G3, G4, G6, and G14) exhibited superior performance compared with their mother cultivars. Mutant line G5 was shorter than its respective mother cultivar. Mutant line G14 recorded the highest spike length, heavier spike weight, spike yield, and 1000-grain weight. Additionally, mutant line G2 exhibited the highest grains per spike and 1000-grain weight. Under limited-irrigation conditions, substantial reductions were recorded in all yield-related traits. Grain yield showed a mean reduction of 51.3% compared with well-watered conditions. Nevertheless, several mutant lines maintained relatively higher values than their mother cultivars. The wide phenotypic ranges observed among mutant lines. Figure 3 showed actual genetic gain (AG %) for grain yield of mutant lines relative to the highest-yielding mother cultivar (P3) under both conditions in the M4 generation. Under well-watered conditions, AG% ranged from 42.15% in G1 to 0.15% in G20. Three mutant lines (G1-G3) outperformed the highest-yielding mother cultivar (P3) and formed the top statistical group (a). Under limited-irrigation conditions, the same mutant lines maintained high AG % and stable genetics, remaining within the top statistical group (a).

Fig. 3 Actual genetic gain (AG%) of mutant lines in the M4 generation relative to the mother cultivars under well-watered (Yp) and limited-irrigation (Ys) conditions.

Fig. 3 Actual genetic gain (AG%) of mutant lines in the M4 generation relative to the mother cultivars under well-watered (Yp) and limited-irrigation (Ys) conditions.
Fig. 3 Actual genetic gain (AG%) of mutant lines in the M4 generation relative to the mother cultivars under well-watered (Yp) and limited-irrigation (Ys) conditions.

GGE biplot analysis

The GGE Biplot analysis revealed that the first two principal components (PC1 and PC2) interpreted 77.3% of the total variation (Fig. 4 ).

Fig. 4 GGE biplot illustrated productivity performance (PC1) and stability (PC2) of mutant lines in the M4 generation, along their mother cultivars.

Fig. 4 GGE biplot illustrated productivity performance (PC1) and stability (PC2) of mutant lines in the M4 generation, along their mother cultivars.
Fig. 4 GGE biplot illustrated productivity performance (PC1) and stability (PC2) of mutant lines in the M4 generation, along their mother cultivars.

The biplot separated the wheat genotypes into distinct groups based on their performance and stability under limited-irrigation conditions. PC1 (the right side of the plot) primarily represented mean productivity; whereas PC2 represented genotype × environment interaction (reflected stability). The PCA scores separated the mutant lines from their mother cultivars under both conditions based on the studied traits. Mutant lines G6, G8, G12, and G16 recorded the highest PC1 scores. Mutant lines G3, G4, G19, and G20 were located on the negative side of PC1. The mother cultivars recorded negative PC2 values and relatively low PC1 scores, except P2 and P4.

M5 generation

Genotype-environment interaction

The analysis of variance for the M5 generation revealed significant effects ( P ≤ 0.05) of genotypes (G), irrigation regimes (T), and G × T interaction on all studied traits under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions (Table 5 ).

Table 5 The mean squares from the analysis of variance (split-plot design) showed the effects of genotypes, irrigation regimes, and their interaction on all studied traits in the M5 generation (2024 season) under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions. Source of variation PH(cm) SL(cm) SW(g) SY(g) GS GWT (g) SN GY (t ha −1 ) Treatments 3715.6** 49.6** 19.3** 1.8** 1982.4** 452.6** 41576.8** 315.6** Error (a) Rep×T 17.8 1.8 0.49 0.10 10.3 2.6 50.1 2.6 Genotypes 1489.5** 9.5** 6.7** 2.12** 1274.5** 284.5** 10864.3** 214.1** T × G 152.1** 1.4** 1.02** 0.25** 157.8** 39.1** 1152.5** 31.5 Error (b) 28.2 0.47 0.31 0.07 101.2 39.8 471.8 6.2 *Significant levels at 0.05, Plant height (PH, cm), Spike length (SL, cm), Spike weight (SW, g),Spike yield (SY, g),grains per spike (GS),1000-grain weight (GWT, g),Spikes m −2 (SN), Grain yield (GY t ha −1 ).

Table 5
The mean squares from the analysis of variance (split-plot design) showed the effects of genotypes, irrigation regimes, and their interaction on all studied traits in the M5 generation (2024 season) under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions.
*Significant levels at 0.05, Plant height (PH, cm), Spike length (SL, cm), Spike weight (SW, g),Spike yield (SY, g),grains per spike (GS),1000-grain weight (GWT, g),Spikes m −2 (SN), Grain yield (GY t ha −1 ).

Source of variationPH(cm)SL(cm)SW(g)SY(g)GSGWT (g)SNGY (t ha −1 )
Treatments3715.6**49.6**19.3**1.8**1982.4**452.6**41576.8**315.6**
Error (a) Rep×T17.81.80.490.1010.32.650.12.6
Genotypes1489.5**9.5**6.7**2.12**1274.5**284.5**10864.3**214.1**
T × G152.1**1.4**1.02**0.25**157.8**39.1**1152.5**31.5
Error (b)28.20.470.310.07101.239.8471.86.2

Mean performance

In this generation, twelve selected mutant lines in the M5 generation were evaluated under both conditions. The results presented in Table 6 revealed considerable variations among wheat genotypes.

Table 6 Mean performance and range of the studied traits for twelve selected mutant lines in the M5 generation (2024 season) and their mother cultivars under well-watered (Yp) and limited-irrigation conditions (Ys). Genotype Condition PH (cm) SL(cm) SW(g) SY(g) GS GWT (g) SN GY(t ha −1 ) Sakha 93 (P1) Yp 90.0 10.8 7.0 5.90 112.0 49.0 115.0 6.3 Ys 95.0 11.0 4.5 3.20 80.0 48.0 108.0 4.2 X 92.5 10.9 5.8 4.60 96.0 48.5 111.5 5.3 G1 Yp 99.30 13.70 7.30 5.80 102.10 56.30 140.00 8.00 Ys 70.00 13.10 7.50 5.60 109.10 49.90 106.70 5.10 G2 Yp 84.60 9.00 4.30 3.40 72.00 52.80 200.00 7.60 Ys 77.00 11.90 6.30 4.60 84.00 53.80 112.20 5.00 G3 Yp 112.00 15.70 11.49 7.40 133.30 40.00 140.00 7.50 Ys 79.00 12.20 6.90 4.90 97.70 51.90 106.80 4.90 G4 Yp 89.10 12.50 11.17 5.70 95.70 53.50 126.90 6.50 Ys 85.00 12.30 7.10 5.10 97.70 53.00 103.70 5.00 G5 Yp 72.50 10.40 14.59 9.20 85.30 53.60 148.30 6.80 Ys 70.20 12.10 8.20 5.90 93.40 55.60 108.60 4.90 Sids 13 (P2) Yp 88.2 12.6 8.20 6.8 113.0 44.0 117.0 5.80 Ys 85.0 12.0 5.8 4.3 85.0 47.0 110.0 4.30 X 86.6 12.3 7.0 5.6 99.0 45.5 113.5 5.10 G6 Yp 80.80 11.10 6.20 4.60 80.20 57.40 150.30 6.90 Ys 77.00 12.50 7.60 5.30 95.80 56.60 81.80 4.30 G7 Yp 81.90 12.00 6.10 4.80 74.00 59.80 174.60 7.70 Ys 80.10 12.30 7.00 4.90 95.50 54.10 80.50 4.20 G8 Yp 79.40 12.40 6.7 4.70 78.90 58.10 156.90 7.20 Ys 75.40 10.80 5.40 3.8 65.10 51.30 121.50 4.60 Giza 168 (P3) Yp 95.4 11.0 5.9 5.0 115.0 51.0 105.3 6.20 Ys 90.0 9.0 5.1 3.0 90.0 58.0 95.0 4.90 X 92.7 10.0 5.5 4.0 102.5 54.5 100.2 5.60 G9 Yp 78.00 10.50 5.90 4.20 77.90 55.80 150.40 6.50 Ys 75.00 11.50 6.30 4.50 91.20 55.20 82.40 4.10 G10 Yp 77.50 10.80 12.00 8.90 89.10 51.10 178.00 8.10 Ys 74.00 9.0 6.90 4.90 81.40 50.10 132.90 4.70 Gemmeiza-9 (P4) Yp 82.8 13.0 7.7 6.3 113.0 50.0 108.0 6.10 Ys 78.0 11.7 6.0 4.6 80.0 53.0 95.0 4.0 X 80.4 12.4 6.9 5.5 96.5 51.5 101.5 5.10 Ys 74.00 10.90 6.90 4.90 81.40 50.10 132.90 5.40 G11 Yp 84.40 10.0 6.5 5.30 79.80 50.50 198.50 8.00 Ys 68.20 9.2 4.7 3.90 63.20 51.10 126.30 4.0 Maryout 5 (P5) Yp 94.5 10.8 7.0 5.9 108.0 47.0 108.0 5.8 Ys 94.0 11.0 5.7 4.5 75.0 49.0 95.0 3.5 X 94.3 10.9 6.4 5.2 91.5 48.0 101.5 4.7 G12 Yp 76.10 9.60 5.00 4.10 77.60 54.90 197.20 8.40 Ys 74.90 10.30 6.10 4.20 74.70 53.50 123.60 4.90 X Yp 82.80 11.40 7.92 4.80 87.20 53.70 163.40 7.40 Ys 81.60 11.60 5.40 3.90 85.00 51.00 104.60 4.50 Range Yp 64.4–112.0 9.0-15.7 4.3–14.5 3.4–9.2 72.0-133.3 40.0-59.8 126.9–200.0 6.5–8.1 Ys 70.0–85.0 10.3–13.1 5.7–8.2 3.9–5.9 73.2-109.1 49.9–56.6 80.5-123.9 4.1–5.4 CV% Yp 4.0 7.0 15.5 16.0 14.4 14.0 17.0 12.0 Ys 6.0 10.0 13.5 18.0 16.4 14.0 13.0 10.0 Mean Yp 100.2 12.6 8.0 6.6 108.9 49.0 115.8 6.2 Ys 89.1 10.4 6.6 5.4 70.8 46.7 92.8 3.1 LSD 0.05 Yp 13.2 1.7 1.0 0.9 12.1 8.2 35.9 1.0 LSD 0.05 Ys 6.7 0.85 0.3 0.23 8.1 4.8 5.3 0.32 Plant height (PH, cm), Spike length (SL, cm), Spike weight (SW, g),Spike yield (SY, g), grains per spike (GS),1000-grain weight (GWT, g), spikes m −2 (SN), Grain yield (GY t/ha −1 ),SL: Significant level at 0.05,CV%: coefficient of variation, mother cultivars (P1 to P5).LSD 0.05 : least significant different.

Table 6
Mean performance and range of the studied traits for twelve selected mutant lines in the M5 generation (2024 season) and their mother cultivars under well-watered (Yp) and limited-irrigation conditions (Ys).
Plant height (PH, cm), Spike length (SL, cm), Spike weight (SW, g),Spike yield (SY, g), grains per spike (GS),1000-grain weight (GWT, g), spikes m −2 (SN), Grain yield (GY t/ha −1 ),SL: Significant level at 0.05,CV%: coefficient of variation, mother cultivars (P1 to P5).LSD 0.05 : least significant different.

GenotypeConditionPH (cm)SL(cm)SW(g)SY(g)GSGWT (g)SNGY(t ha −1 )
Sakha 93 (P1)Yp90.010.87.05.90112.049.0115.06.3
Ys95.011.04.53.2080.048.0108.04.2
X92.510.95.84.6096.048.5111.55.3
G1Yp99.3013.707.305.80102.1056.30140.008.00
Ys70.0013.107.505.60109.1049.90106.705.10
G2Yp84.609.004.303.4072.0052.80200.007.60
Ys77.0011.906.304.6084.0053.80112.205.00
G3Yp112.0015.7011.497.40133.3040.00140.007.50
Ys79.0012.206.904.9097.7051.90106.804.90
G4Yp89.1012.5011.175.7095.7053.50126.906.50
Ys85.0012.307.105.1097.7053.00103.705.00
G5Yp72.5010.4014.599.2085.3053.60148.306.80
Ys70.2012.108.205.9093.4055.60108.604.90
Sids 13 (P2)Yp88.212.68.206.8113.044.0117.05.80
Ys85.012.05.84.385.047.0110.04.30
X86.612.37.05.699.045.5113.55.10
G6Yp80.8011.106.204.6080.2057.40150.306.90
Ys77.0012.507.605.3095.8056.6081.804.30
G7Yp81.9012.006.104.8074.0059.80174.607.70
Ys80.1012.307.004.9095.5054.1080.504.20
G8Yp79.4012.406.74.7078.9058.10156.907.20
Ys75.4010.805.403.865.1051.30121.504.60
Giza 168 (P3)Yp95.411.05.95.0115.051.0105.36.20
Ys90.09.05.13.090.058.095.04.90
X92.710.05.54.0102.554.5100.25.60
G9Yp78.0010.505.904.2077.9055.80150.406.50
Ys75.0011.506.304.5091.2055.2082.404.10
G10Yp77.5010.8012.008.9089.1051.10178.008.10
Ys74.009.06.904.9081.4050.10132.904.70
Gemmeiza-9 (P4)Yp82.813.07.76.3113.050.0108.06.10
Ys78.011.76.04.680.053.095.04.0
X80.412.46.95.596.551.5101.55.10
Ys74.0010.906.904.9081.4050.10132.905.40
G11Yp84.4010.06.55.3079.8050.50198.508.00
Ys68.209.24.73.9063.2051.10126.304.0
Maryout 5 (P5)Yp94.510.87.05.9108.047.0108.05.8
Ys94.011.05.74.575.049.095.03.5
X94.310.96.45.291.548.0101.54.7
G12Yp76.109.605.004.1077.6054.90197.208.40
Ys74.9010.306.104.2074.7053.50123.604.90
XYp82.8011.407.924.8087.2053.70163.407.40
Ys81.6011.605.403.9085.0051.00104.604.50
RangeYp64.4–112.09.0-15.74.3–14.53.4–9.272.0-133.340.0-59.8126.9–200.06.5–8.1
Ys70.0–85.010.3–13.15.7–8.23.9–5.973.2-109.149.9–56.680.5-123.94.1–5.4
CV%Yp4.07.015.516.014.414.017.012.0
Ys6.010.013.518.016.414.013.010.0
MeanYp100.212.68.06.6108.949.0115.86.2
Ys89.110.46.65.470.846.792.83.1
LSD 0.05Yp13.21.71.00.912.18.235.91.0
LSD 0.05Ys6.70.850.30.238.14.85.30.32

The mutant lines outperformed their mother cultivars for all traits except plant height. In particular, mutant lines G3, G4, G5, and G10 exhibited higher spike weight compared with their mother cultivars (Fig. 5 ).

Fig. 5 Spike weights of selected M5 wheat mutant lines ( G3, G4, G5, and G10) under well-watered conditions.

Fig. 5 Spike weights of selected M5 wheat mutant lines ( G3, G4, G5, and G10) under well-watered conditions.
Fig. 5 Spike weights of selected M5 wheat mutant lines ( G3, G4, G5, and G10) under well-watered conditions.

Mutant line G12 showed the highest AG% (35.48%) relative to the highest-yielding mother cultivar (P3), followed by G10 (30.65%), G11 (29.03%), and G1 (29.03%). In contrast, under Ys, mutant line G10 showed the highest genetic gain (10.20%), followed by G1 (4.08%), G2 (2.04%), and G4 (2.04%) (Fig. 6 ).

Fig. 6 Actual genetic gain (AG%) in grain yield of mutant lines in the M5 generation relative to the highest-yielding mother cultivar (P3) under both conditions.

Fig. 6 Actual genetic gain (AG%) in grain yield of mutant lines in the M5 generation relative to the highest-yielding mother cultivar (P3) under both conditions.
Fig. 6 Actual genetic gain (AG%) in grain yield of mutant lines in the M5 generation relative to the highest-yielding mother cultivar (P3) under both conditions.

The coefficient of variation (CV%) values were low (10) to moderate (10–20%) for most traits. Generally, all traits decreased under limited-irrigation conditions. Mutant lines showed relatively higher grain yield under limited-irrigation conditions compared with their mother cultivars. The CV% values were generally moderate (10–20%). Three mutant lines, called G2, G10, and G12, exhibited superior grain yield compared to the best mother (P3) under both conditions.

Principal components and GGE biplot

Figure 7 showed two complementary analyses: eigenvalue/PCA (left side) and GEE biplot analysis (right side). These analyses described the pattern of variation and genotype performance under both conditions. The first two principal components (PC1 and PC2) explained 77.3% of the total variance.

Fig. 7 Principal components analysis (PCA) and GGE biplot based on the studied traits of wheat mutant lines in the M5 generation with their mother cultivars.

Fig. 7 Principal components analysis (PCA) and GGE biplot based on the studied traits of wheat mutant lines in the M5 generation with their mother cultivars.
Fig. 7 Principal components analysis (PCA) and GGE biplot based on the studied traits of wheat mutant lines in the M5 generation with their mother cultivars.

The GGE biplot separated wheat genotypes based on yield mean and stability. Mutant lines G2, G3, G4, G5, and G6 were located on the positive side of PC1 and exhibited moderately positive PC2 values. Mutant lines G4, G7, G10, G11, and G12 were closer to the origin. In contrast, the mother cultivars were positioned in the lower half of the biplot and had positive PC1 scores. Three mutant lines, G6, G9, and G7, were located nearest to the origin point (more stable).

Genetic parameters

The results presented in Table 7 demonstrated substantial variation in genetic parameters among the studied traits across the M3 and M4 generations.

Table 7 Genetic parameters of the studied traits across the M3 and M4 generations of wheat mutant lines. M3 generation M4 generation Well-watered conditions Well-watered conditions Limited-irrigation conditions Trait PCV GCV hb GA PCV GCV hb GA PCV GCV hb GA PH (cm) 21.0 20.3 93.9 40.6 17.6 14.8 78.0 18.0 14.3 11.6 72.0 20.0 SL (cm) 23.1 22.1 92.1 43.8 18.7 16.3 72.0 16.0 16.7 13.8 75.0 24.3 SW (g) 26.2 24.3 85.9 46.4 24.8 22.5 81.0 22.0 22.4 18.9 73.0 32.5 SY (g) 30.6 28.3 85.3 53.8 26.8 24.1 79.0 24.0 25.6 21.7 68.0 30.7 GS 36.0 32.7 82.5 61.2 32.1 28.7 85.0 28.0 20.1 17.4 74.0 31.1 GWT(g) 22.7 21.4 89.0 41.5 18.4 15.2 74.0 17.0 19.5 16.2 77.0 29.3 SN 27.7 25.8 86.6 49.5 33.2 30.5 88.0 30.0 22.6 19.8 78.0 36.4 GY (t ha −1 ) 25.2 22.9 82.4 42.8 28.8 26.4 82.0 26.0 26.1 23.4 76.0 41.0 PCV %: phenotypic coefficient of variation, GCV%: genotypic coefficient of variation and hb%:Heritability in the broad sense, GA: genetic advanced from selection as percentage of trait mean. Plant height (PH, cm), Spike length (SL, cm), Spike weight (SW, g),Spike yield (SY, g),grains per spike (GS),1000-grain weight (GWT, g),Spikes m −2 (SN), Grain yield (GY t ha −1 ).

Table 7
Genetic parameters of the studied traits across the M3 and M4 generations of wheat mutant lines.
PCV %: phenotypic coefficient of variation, GCV%: genotypic coefficient of variation and hb%:Heritability in the broad sense, GA: genetic advanced from selection as percentage of trait mean. Plant height (PH, cm), Spike length (SL, cm), Spike weight (SW, g),Spike yield (SY, g),grains per spike (GS),1000-grain weight (GWT, g),Spikes m −2 (SN), Grain yield (GY t ha −1 ).

M3 generationM4 generation
Well-watered conditionsWell-watered conditionsLimited-irrigation conditions
TraitPCVGCVhbGAPCVGCVhbGAPCVGCVhbGA
PH (cm)21.020.393.940.617.614.878.018.014.311.672.020.0
SL (cm)23.122.192.143.818.716.372.016.016.713.875.024.3
SW (g)26.224.385.946.424.822.581.022.022.418.973.032.5
SY (g)30.628.385.353.826.824.179.024.025.621.768.030.7
GS36.032.782.561.232.128.785.028.020.117.474.031.1
GWT(g)22.721.489.041.518.415.274.017.019.516.277.029.3
SN27.725.886.649.533.230.588.030.022.619.878.036.4
GY (t ha −1 )25.222.982.442.828.826.482.026.026.123.476.041.0

In the M4 generation, both phenotypic (PCV) and genotypic (GCV) coefficients of variation values were higher (≥ 20%) than those observed in the M3 generation for most studied traits under well-watered conditions. Heritability estimates were high (≥ 60%) for all studied traits and were coupled with high genetic advance (GA) (≥ 20%). In the M4 generation, the PCV and GCV values were higher for spike weight, spike yield, grains per spike, spikes m −2 , and grain yield under both conditions. Heritability values remained high (≥ 60%) across most traits and were coupled with moderate to high genetic advance values under both conditions. In the M4 generation under limited-irrigation conditions, some traits reduced variability and heritability estimates compared with well-watered conditions. Nevertheless, GA% remained moderate (10–20%) for grain yield, spikes m −2 , and spike weight.

Correlation coefficients

Correlation coefficients revealed strong associations between grain yield and the studied traits under both conditions across generations. Grain yield exhibited positive and significant correlations with spikes m −2 . Spike length was positively and significantly correlated with both spike weight and spike yield. Spike weight was positively and significantly correlated with spike yield and grains per spike. Under well-watered conditions, the 1000-grain weight was positively and significantly correlated with both spikes m −2 and grain yield. Furthermore, spikes m −2 were positively and significantly correlated with 1000-grain weight across generations under both conditions, except under limited-irrigation conditions in the M5 generation (Table 8 ). In general, spikes m −2 , spike weight, and spike yield were key yield-contributing traits for improving grain yield under both conditions.

Table 8 Phenotypic correlation between the studied traits in the M4 and M5 generations under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions. S L (cm) SW(g) SY(g) GS GWT(g) SN GY (t ha −1 ) M4 generation under well-watered conditions PH (cm) 0.014 0.017 0.073 − 0.103 0.172 − 0.063 − 0.094 SL (cm) 0.999* 0.968* 0.122 0.181 0.242 0.392* SW (g) 0.965* 0.124 0.172 0.238 0.384* SY (g) 0.208 0.315 0.112 0.365 GS 0.127 − 0.353 0.391* GWT(g) 0.999** 0.675* SN 0.676* M4 generation under limited-irrigation conditions PH (cm) − 0.241 − 0.247 − 0.116 0.261 0.012 − 0.074 0.116 SL (cm) 0.998* 0.969* 0.209 0.362 0.108 0.317 SW (g) 0.967* 0.203 0.363 0.088 0.294 SY (g) 0.315 0.401* − 0.011 0.291 GS 0.388* − 0.443* 0.347 GWT(g) 0.388* 0.443* SN 0.639* M5 generation under well-watered conditions PH (cm) 0.860* 0.619* 0.770* 0.862* − 0.661* − 0.37 0.301 SL (cm) 0.775** 0.891** 0.885* − 0.519* − 0.627* 0.202 SW (g) 0.957** 0.899* − 0.744* − 0.647* − 0.025 SY (g) 0.932* − 0.682* − 0.642* 0.108 GS − 0.823* 0.561* 0.174 GWT(g) 0.979* 0.502* SN 0.504* M5 generation under limited-irrigation conditions PH (cm) − 0.057 − 0.379 − 0.470 − 0.076 0.069 − 0.212 − 0.113 SL (cm) 0.533* 0.615* 0.924* − 0.064 − 0.293 0.323 SW (g) 0.970* 0.486* 0.180 − 0.007 0.241 SY (g) 0.570* 0.050 0.092 0.400 GS − 0.140 − 0.353 0.229 GWT(g) − 0.140 0.353 SN 0.775* Plant height (PH, cm), Spike length (SL, cm), Spike weight (SW, g),Spike yield (SY, g), grains per spike (GS),1000-grain weight (GWT, g), spikes m −2 (SN), Grain yield (GY t ha −1 ), *: significant level at 0.05.

Table 8
Phenotypic correlation between the studied traits in the M4 and M5 generations under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions.
Plant height (PH, cm), Spike length (SL, cm), Spike weight (SW, g),Spike yield (SY, g), grains per spike (GS),1000-grain weight (GWT, g), spikes m −2 (SN), Grain yield (GY t ha −1 ), *: significant level at 0.05.

S L (cm)SW(g)SY(g)GSGWT(g)SNGY (t ha −1 )
M4 generation under well-watered conditions
PH (cm)0.0140.0170.073− 0.1030.172− 0.063− 0.094
SL (cm)0.999*0.968*0.1220.1810.2420.392*
SW (g)0.965*0.1240.1720.2380.384*
SY (g)0.2080.3150.1120.365
GS0.127− 0.3530.391*
GWT(g)0.999**0.675*
SN0.676*
M4 generation under limited-irrigation conditions
PH (cm)− 0.241− 0.247− 0.1160.2610.012− 0.0740.116
SL (cm)0.998*0.969*0.2090.3620.1080.317
SW (g)0.967*0.2030.3630.0880.294
SY (g)0.3150.401*− 0.0110.291
GS0.388*− 0.443*0.347
GWT(g)0.388*0.443*
SN0.639*
M5 generation under well-watered conditions
PH (cm)0.860*0.619*0.770*0.862*− 0.661*− 0.370.301
SL (cm)0.775**0.891**0.885*− 0.519*− 0.627*0.202
SW (g)0.957**0.899*− 0.744*− 0.647*− 0.025
SY (g)0.932*− 0.682*− 0.642*0.108
GS− 0.823*0.561*0.174
GWT(g)0.979*0.502*
SN0.504*
M5 generation under limited-irrigation conditions
PH (cm)− 0.057− 0.379− 0.470− 0.0760.069− 0.212− 0.113
SL (cm)0.533*0.615*0.924*− 0.064− 0.2930.323
SW (g)0.970*0.486*0.180− 0.0070.241
SY (g)0.570*0.0500.0920.400
GS− 0.140− 0.3530.229
GWT(g)− 0.1400.353
SN0.775*

Drought indices

Table 9 illustrated wide variation among the selected mutant lines for drought indices across the M4 and M5 generations under both conditions. In the M4 generation, mutant lines G1-G8 exhibited higher values of mean productivity (MP), geometric mean productivity (GMP), harmonic mean (HM), stress tolerance index (STI), and yield index (YI) compared with their mother cultivars under both conditions. Mutant lines G1 and G2 showed higher values of yield stability index (YSI) compared to other genotypes.

Table 9 Drought indices of the selected wheat mutant lines in the M4 and M5 generations under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions. Genotype MP GMP HM TOL STI SSI YI YSI M4 generation G1 7.05 6.71 14.7 4.3 0.72 0.87 1.35 0.533 G2 6.95 6.64 14.7 4.1 0.71 0.84 1.35 0.544 G3 6.65 6.26 13.2 4.5 0.63 0.94 1.21 0.494 G4 6.5 6.08 12.6 4.6 1.29 0.97 1.16 0.477 G5 6.5 6.12 12.9 4.4 0.60 0.94 1.18 0.494 G6 6.3 5.87 12.0 4.6 0.55 0.99 1.10 0.465 G7 6.2 5.76 11.7 4.6 0.53 1.00 1.07 0.459 G8 6.1 5.65 11.4 4.6 1.33 1.01 1.05 0.452 G9 5.95 5.47 10.8 4.7 1.24 1.05 0.99 0.434 G10 5.85 5.40 10.8 4.5 1.51 1.03 0.99 0.444 G11 5.75 5.29 10.5 4.5 1.59 1.04 0.96 0.438 G12 5.5 5.08 10.2 4.2 1.40 1.02 0.94 0.447 G13 5.2 4.71 9.0 4.4 1.39 1.10 0.83 0.405 G14 5.2 4.76 9.3 4.2 1.49 1.07 0.85 0.425 G15 5.15 4.72 9.3 4.1 1.55 1.05 0.85 0.431 G16 5.1 4.69 9.3 4.0 1.70 1.04 0.85 0.437 G17 5.05 4.66 9.3 3.9 1.67 1.03 0.85 0.443 G18 4.85 4.48 9.0 3.7 1.64 1.02 0.83 0.448 G19 4.65 4.27 8.4 3.7 1.57 1.05 0.77 0.431 G20 4.7 4.34 8.7 3.6 2.09 1.03 0.80 0.446 Mother cultivars Sakha 93 (P1) 4.5 4.32 4.0 2.9 0.467 0.482 1.016 0.518 Sids 13 (P2) 4.7 4.45 4.2 3.0 0.497 0.484 1.045 0.516 Giza 168 (P3) 4.8 4.56 4.3 3.3 0.521 0.508 1.045 0.492 Gemmeiza-9 (P4) 4.7 4.34 4.0 3.6 0.472 0.554 0.947 0.446 Maryout 5 (P5) 4.6 4.38 3.9 3.5 0.465 0.547 0.947 0.453 M5 generation G1 6.55 6.39 15.3 2.9 0.75 0.99 1.09 0.638 G2 6.3 6.16 15.0 2.6 0.70 0.93 1.08 0.658 G3 6.2 6.06 14.7 2.6 0.67 0.94 1.05 0.653 G4 5.75 5.70 15.0 1.5 0.94 0.63 1.07 0.769 G5 5.85 5.77 14.7 1.9 0.61 0.76 1.05 0.721 G6 5.35 5.25 12.9 2.1 0.50 0.89 0.92 0.672 G7 5.95 5.69 12.6 3.5 0.59 1.24 0.90 0.545 G8 5.9 5.75 13.8 2.6 1.38 0.98 0.98 0.639 G9 5.3 5.16 12.3 2.4 1.11 1.00 0.88 0.631 G10 6.6 6.43 15.3 3.0 2.13 1.01 1.09 0.630 G11 6 5.66 12.0 4.0 1.81 1.36 0.86 0.500 G12 6.65 6.42 14.7 3.5 2.23 1.13 1.05 0.583 Mother cultivars Sakha 93 (P1) 5.25 5.144 5.04 2.1 0.725 0.333 0.933 0.667 Sids 13 (P2) 5.05 4.994 4.94 1.5 0.684 0.259 0.956 0.741 Giza 168 (P3) 5.55 5.512 5.47 1.3 0.833 0.210 1.089 0.790 Gemmeiza-9 (P4) 5.2 5.122 5.04 1.8 0.719 0.295 0.956 0.705 Maryout 5 (P5) 5.3 5.276 5.25 1.0 0.763 0.172 1.067 0.828 MP; Mean Productivity, GMP: Geometric Mean productivity, HM: Harmonic Mean.TOL: Tolerance Index, STI: Stress Tolerance Index, SSI: Stress Susceptibility Index, YI: Yield Index, YSI: Yield Stability Index.

Table 9
Drought indices of the selected wheat mutant lines in the M4 and M5 generations under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions.
MP; Mean Productivity, GMP: Geometric Mean productivity, HM: Harmonic Mean.TOL: Tolerance Index, STI: Stress Tolerance Index, SSI: Stress Susceptibility Index, YI: Yield Index, YSI: Yield Stability Index.

GenotypeMPGMPHMTOLSTISSIYIYSI
M4 generation
G17.056.7114.74.30.720.871.350.533
G26.956.6414.74.10.710.841.350.544
G36.656.2613.24.50.630.941.210.494
G46.56.0812.64.61.290.971.160.477
G56.56.1212.94.40.600.941.180.494
G66.35.8712.04.60.550.991.100.465
G76.25.7611.74.60.531.001.070.459
G86.15.6511.44.61.331.011.050.452
G95.955.4710.84.71.241.050.990.434
G105.855.4010.84.51.511.030.990.444
G115.755.2910.54.51.591.040.960.438
G125.55.0810.24.21.401.020.940.447
G135.24.719.04.41.391.100.830.405
G145.24.769.34.21.491.070.850.425
G155.154.729.34.11.551.050.850.431
G165.14.699.34.01.701.040.850.437
G175.054.669.33.91.671.030.850.443
G184.854.489.03.71.641.020.830.448
G194.654.278.43.71.571.050.770.431
G204.74.348.73.62.091.030.800.446
Mother cultivars
Sakha 93 (P1)4.54.324.02.90.4670.4821.0160.518
Sids 13 (P2)4.74.454.23.00.4970.4841.0450.516
Giza 168 (P3)4.84.564.33.30.5210.5081.0450.492
Gemmeiza-9 (P4)4.74.344.03.60.4720.5540.9470.446
Maryout 5 (P5)4.64.383.93.50.4650.5470.9470.453
M5 generation
G16.556.3915.32.90.750.991.090.638
G26.36.1615.02.60.700.931.080.658
G36.26.0614.72.60.670.941.050.653
G45.755.7015.01.50.940.631.070.769
G55.855.7714.71.90.610.761.050.721
G65.355.2512.92.10.500.890.920.672
G75.955.6912.63.50.591.240.900.545
G85.95.7513.82.61.380.980.980.639
G95.35.1612.32.41.111.000.880.631
G106.66.4315.33.02.131.011.090.630
G1165.6612.04.01.811.360.860.500
G126.656.4214.73.52.231.131.050.583
Mother cultivars
Sakha 93 (P1)5.255.1445.042.10.7250.3330.9330.667
Sids 13 (P2)5.054.9944.941.50.6840.2590.9560.741
Giza 168 (P3)5.555.5125.471.30.8330.2101.0890.790
Gemmeiza-9 (P4)5.25.1225.041.80.7190.2950.9560.705
Maryout 5 (P5)5.35.2765.251.00.7630.1721.0670.828

In the M5 generation, mutant lines G1 and G2 recorded high values of MP, GMP, HM, YI, and YSI compared with their mother cultivars. Mutant line G3 recorded high values of MP, GMP, HM, and YSI, whereas mutant line G4 recorded high values of MP, GMP, HM, and STI. Mutant line G10 recorded high values of HM, STI, YI, and YSI.

Water productivity (WP kg/m 3 )

Table 10 revealed significant differences ( p ≤ 0.05) among the selected mutant lines and their mother cultivars for water productivity (WP) in the M3 and M4 generations, whereas differences in the M5 generation were non-significant.

Table 10 Water productivity (WP kg/m 3 ) of 12 selected wheat mutant lines and their mother cultivars across the M3, M4, and M5 generations under well-watered (Yp) and limited-irrigation conditions (Ys). Genotype M3 (Yp) M4 (Yp) M4 (Ys) M5 (Yp) M5 (Ys) Grand mean G1 1.29 1.37 1.09 1.19 1.14 1.216 G2 1.10 1.33 1.09 1.13 1.11 1.152 G3 1.07 1.31 0.97 1.11 1.09 1.110 G4 1.05 1.30 0.93 0.96 1.11 1.070 G5 1.02 1.30 0.95 1.01 1.09 1.074 G6 1.01 1.28 0.88 1.02 0.96 1.030 G7 0.99 1.25 0.86 1.14 0.93 1.034 G8 0.99 1.24 0.85 1.07 1.02 1.034 G9 0.98 1.23 0.81 0.96 0.91 0.978 G10 0.96 1.20 0.79 1.2 1.2 1.070 G11 0.96 1.18 0.78 1.19 1.05 1.032 G12 0.95 1.13 0.75 1.25 1.09 1.034 The mother cultivars Sakha 93 (P1) 0.91 0.92 0.58 0.94 0.93 0.856 Sids 13 (P2) 0.92 0.95 0.71 0.86 0.96 0.880 Giza 168 (P3) 0.89 0.86 0.62 0.92 1.08 0.874 Gemmeiza-9 (P4) 0.95 0.88 0.73 0.91 0.96 0.886 Maryout 5 (P5) 0.83 0.91 0.76 0.86 1.07 0.886 SL 0.05 0.014* 0.017* 0.005* 0.011 NS 0.007 NS – CV% 9.5 10.2 8.7 11.6 10.0 – LSD 0.05 0.10 0.07 0.012 0.30 0.13 – SL 0.05 : Significant level at 0.05,*: significant, NS: non-significant, CV%: coefficient of variation, LSD 0.05 : Least Significant Difference.

Table 10
Water productivity (WP kg/m 3 ) of 12 selected wheat mutant lines and their mother cultivars across the M3, M4, and M5 generations under well-watered (Yp) and limited-irrigation conditions (Ys).
SL 0.05 : Significant level at 0.05,*: significant, NS: non-significant, CV%: coefficient of variation, LSD 0.05 : Least Significant Difference.

GenotypeM3 (Yp)M4 (Yp)M4 (Ys)M5 (Yp)M5 (Ys)Grand mean
G11.291.371.091.191.141.216
G21.101.331.091.131.111.152
G31.071.310.971.111.091.110
G41.051.300.930.961.111.070
G51.021.300.951.011.091.074
G61.011.280.881.020.961.030
G70.991.250.861.140.931.034
G80.991.240.851.071.021.034
G90.981.230.810.960.910.978
G100.961.200.791.21.21.070
G110.961.180.781.191.051.032
G120.951.130.751.251.091.034
The mother cultivars
Sakha 93 (P1)0.910.920.580.940.930.856
Sids 13 (P2)0.920.950.710.860.960.880
Giza 168 (P3)0.890.860.620.921.080.874
Gemmeiza-9 (P4)0.950.880.730.910.960.886
Maryout 5 (P5)0.830.910.760.861.070.886
SL 0.050.014*0.017*0.005*0.011 NS0.007 NS–
CV%9.510.28.711.610.0–
LSD 0.050.100.070.0120.300.13–

Across generations, all mutant lines consistently showed higher grand mean water productivity (WP) values than their mother cultivars under well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions. However, in the M5 generation, two mother cultivars (P3 and P5) exhibited higher WP values than mutant lines G6, G7 and G9. Based on the grand mean, mutant line G1 recorded the highest overall WP (1.216 kg m −3 ), followed by G2 (1.152 kg m −3 ) and G3 (1.110 kg m −3 ). In contrast, the mother cultivars showed a lower WP grand mean, ranged from 0.856 for P1 to 0.886 kg m −3 for P4 and P5.

Multiple selection criteria

Based on multiple selection criteria , mutant lines G4, G10, G1, G2, and G5 were detected as the most promising mutant lines for wheat breeding programs targeting high grain yield, drought tolerance, and improved water productivity under both well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions (Fig. 8 ).

Fig. 8 comprehensive performance matrix of selected M5 wheat mutant lines under both conditions based on multiple selection criteria. Green color presented superior performance, yellow indicated average performance, and red indicated poor performance.

Fig. 8 comprehensive performance matrix of selected M5 wheat mutant lines under both conditions based on multiple selection criteria. Green color presented superior performance, y…
Fig. 8 comprehensive performance matrix of selected M5 wheat mutant lines under both conditions based on multiple selection criteria. Green color presented superior performance, yellow indicated average performance, and red indicated poor performance.

Discussion

Water scarcity is one of the most critical problems threatening the sustainability of bread wheat production in Egypt. Consequently, improving water productivity through the development of cultivars better adapted to both well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions has become a primary objective of wheat breeding programs 47 . Significant genetic variation ( p ≤ 0.05) detected among mutant lines across generations under irrigation regimes confirmed the effectiveness of mutagenesis in generating novel genetic variation for the studied traits. Moreover, the significant genotype x irrigation regime interaction indicated differential responses of mutant lines to water availability, reflecting wide variation in adaptive mechanisms and providing opportunities for selecting high-yielding and water-stress-tolerant mutant lines in subsequent generations. Under well-watered conditions, twelve mutant lines surpassed their mother cultivars in key grain yield components, including spike weight, 1000-grain weight, and spikes m −2 . This superiority was attributed to enhancements in spikes m −2 , spike weight, and grains per spike, which were major determinants of final grain yield in bread wheat. Enhancement in these traits may have enhanced assimilate accumulation and sink capacity, leading to more efficient utilization of photosynthesis during grain development 48 , 49 . Mutant line G5 exhibited a lodging-resistant dwarf phenotype characterized by reduced plant height while maintaining acceptable grain yield under both conditions in the M5 generation, making it a valuable donor parent for enhancing lodging resistance in bread wheat 50 , 51 . This mutant line recorded high yield performance according to GGE biplot, as a dual-purpose mutant line (high yield and lodging resistance). Under limited-irrigation conditions, the same mutant lines maintained a relatively higher grain yield compared with their mother cultivars, suggesting better adaptation to water stress by producing higher spikes m −2 , heavier spike weight, and higher grains per spike. In contrast, the reduction in grain yield noted in some mutant lines under limited-irrigation conditions highlighted the significant influence of genotype × irrigation regimes on grain yield expression under water-stress conditions. These findings suggested that mutation induction was effective in creating exploitable genetic variability that resulted in improved agronomic performance 18 , 19 . The estimates of actual genetic gain (AG%) indicated a strong environmental influence on the expression of the studied traits.

Under well-watered conditions, the highest gains were recorded by mutant lines G12, G10, G11, and G1, reflecting the effectiveness of phenotypic selection across generations in improving grain yield potential. Under limited-irrigation conditions, several mutant lines showed reduced gains, indicating susceptibility to limited-irrigation conditions. However, mutant lines G10, G1, G2, and G4 maintained positive gains, suggesting relative tolerance to water stress. The reduction in gain in mutant lines such as G6, G7, G9, and G8 may be due to strong genotype × irrigation interaction and stress sensitivity. Mutant lines G4, G10 and G1 emerged as the most promising lines because of their consistent performance under both conditions, suggesting that these lines have agronomic traits associated with stress resilience. Similar findings were recorded by Abdallah and Mahdy 52 and El-Hariri and Ramadan 53 , who illustrated the effectiveness of phenotypic selection in combining high yield and drought tolerance in bread wheat.

High broad-sense heritability estimates coupled with moderate-to-high genetic advance (GA%) values indicated that additive gene action predominantly controlled the inheritance of the studied traits, thereby enhancing selection efficiency. These findings justified early-generation selection for detecting promising mutant lines (G1-G12) under both conditions. The observed reduction in genetic variability, accompanied by increased heritability and moderate genetic advance in the M4 and M5 generations, suggested that selection was effective in fixing favorable alleles and enhancing genetic uniformity among the promising mutant lines 23 – 25 . Correlation coefficients revealed that longer spikes may provide greater physical space for grain development by increasing sink capacity, ultimately contributing to higher final grain yield. In addition, phenotypic selection for higher spikes m −2 , leading to increased tillering ability and spike fertility, may serve as robust selection criteria for improving grain yield potential 54 , 55 .

Drought tolerance indices successfully selected mutant lines with high grain yield under both well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions. According to these indices, mutant lines G1 and G2 were selected as valuable genetic resources combining high grain yield with high stability, as confirmed by higher mean productivity, geometric mean productivity, harmonic mean (HM), yield index and yield stability index values compared with their mother cultivars. In addition, mutant lines G3, G4, and G10 were selected as valuable genetic resources based on multiple drought indices, which was desirable for developing widely adapted wheat cultivars. The yield stability index improved markedly from the M3 to the M4 generation for G3 (0.38 → 0.78) and G4 (0.39 → 0.95), indicating transgenerational selection gains in yield across generations. These enhancements were maintained in the M5 generation, suggesting that advanced generations may harbor genetic recombination connected with enhanced stress adaptation. The reduction in genetic variability and GCV in advanced generations may limit further genetic progress. Drought indices have been widely applied for identifying drought-tolerant wheat cultivars under different irrigation regimes 56 , 57 .

The GGE biplot analysis captured the majority of the total variation and clearly separated the mutant lines from their mother cultivars under both conditions, indicating substantial genetic variability generated through mutagenesis. The GGE biplot analysis identified five mutant lines (G2, G3, G4, G5, and G6) with superior yield performance. Four mutant lines (G4, G7, G10, and G11) were positioned closer to the origin of the biplot, indicating greater stability across environments due to minimal genotype x environment interaction effects, enabling their yield potential to be fully expressed 30 – 32 .

Estimating water productivity (WP) is a key indicator of drought tolerance, reflecting the plant’s ability to convert available water into final yield. Mutagenesis generated significant variance ( p ≤ 0.05) among genotypes for water productivity (WP) across generations under both conditions. Based on mean performance, all selected mutant lines exhibited higher WP values than their mother cultivars, as indicated by mean performance comparison. This finding indicated that mutagenesis contributed to the enhanced ability of twelve selected mutant lines to produce high grain yield per unit of added water under both conditions compared to their mother cultivars. The improvements in WP were associated with improved YSI, indicating enhanced adaptation to limited-irrigation conditions. Similar results were reported 58 , 59 .

Although the current study showed significant genetic variability and selected promising mutant lines under both conditions, it was conducted under particular environments. Therefore, further multi-environment and multi-year evaluations are prerequisite to emphasize the stability and adaptability of promising mutant lines. In addition, molecular characterization would supply a deeper look at the genetic basis of the observed variability and stress tolerance.

Conclusion

The results of this study demonstrated the effectiveness of mutagenesis in generating novel genetic variation for grain yield, water stress tolerance and water productivity in bread wheat under both well-watered and limited-irrigation conditions. This was confirmed by significant differences among mutant lines across generations under both conditions. Across the M3, M4, and M5 generations, several mutant lines surpassed their mother cultivars in key grain yield components, indicating the potential of induced mutations for improving bread wheat productivity under both conditions. The estimates of genetic parameters indicated the predominance of additive gene action in controlling the studied traits, which increased the effectiveness of phenotypic selection for grain yield components. Mutant lines G4, G10, G1, G2, and G5 were selected as the most promising lines based on grain yield performance, water stress tolerance, and water productivity. Additionally, mutant line G5 was characterized by reduced plant height across generations, representing a potential genetic resource for enhancing lodging resistance. However, the current study was conducted under specific environmental conditions and seasons, and further multi-location and multi-year evaluations are required to confirm the stability of the selected mutant lines across different environments. Overall, these mutant lines could serve as valuable genetic resources for wheat breeding programs aimed at improving climate resilience and sustainable wheat production in water-limited environments.

Publisher’s note

Springer Nature remains neutral with regard to jurisdictional claims in published maps and institutional affiliations.

Author contributions

Dr. Ayman Anter conducted all experiments, collected and analyzed the data, and wrote the manuscript.

Funding

Open access funding provided by The Science, Technology & Innovation Funding Authority (STDF) in cooperation with The Egyptian Knowledge Bank (EKB). This work was supported by Academy of Scientific Research and Technology (ASRT), Egypt.

Data availability

The datasets generated and analyzed during the current study are available from the corresponding author on reasonable request. All phenotypic, yield, and water productivity data of the wheat mutant lines across M3–M5 generations under both well-watered and limited irrigation conditions are included in these datasets.

Declarations

Competing interests

The authors declare no competing interests.

References

1. El-Sayed MA Abdel-Haleem M Nutritional significance of bread wheat in Egypt: A food security perspective J. Food Compos. Anal. 2023 115 105002 10.1016/j.jfca.2023.105002 El-Sayed, M. A. & Abdel-Haleem, M. Nutritional significance of bread wheat in Egypt: A food security perspective. J. Food Compos. Anal. 115 , 105002. 10.1016/j.jfca.2023.105002 (2023).

2. Ali R El-Moursy S Bread wheat as a dual-purpose crop: Human nutrition and animal feed in arid systems J. Arid Land. Stud. 2024 34 1 78 92 Ali, R. & El-Moursy, S. Bread wheat as a dual-purpose crop: Human nutrition and animal feed in arid systems. J. Arid Land. Stud. 34 (1), 78–92 (2024).

3. Almeida FN Stein H Nutritional value of wheat and wheat co-products for pigs and poultry Anim. Feed Sci. Techno 2023 300 115290 10.1016/j.anifeedsci.2023.115290 Almeida, F. N. & Stein, H. Nutritional value of wheat and wheat co-products for pigs and poultry. Anim. Feed Sci. Techno . 300 , 115290. 10.1016/j.anifeedsci.2023.115290 (2023).

4. El-Morshedy, H. & Ramadan, M. Using bread wheat in ruminant diets under Egyptian conditions: A sustainable feed alternative. J. Anim. Feed Sci. 33 (1), 33–45 (2024)

5. Zohry AH Abdalla MA Drought tolerance in wheat genotypes under arid Egyptian conditions Egypt. J. Agron. 2022 44 2 123 138 Zohry, A. H. & Abdalla, M. A. Drought tolerance in wheat genotypes under arid Egyptian conditions. Egypt. J. Agron. 44 (2), 123–138 (2022).

6. Kheir AM Ali SA Climate change impact on wheat yield under deficit irrigation in the Nile Delta Egypt. Agric. Water Manag. 2023 289 108239 10.1016/j.agwat.2023.108239 Kheir, A. M. & Ali, S. A. Climate change impact on wheat yield under deficit irrigation in the Nile Delta. Egypt. Agric. Water Manag. 289 , 108239. 10.1016/j.agwat.2023.108239 (2023).

7. Mostafa SM Khalil A Rashwan I Khalil B Impact of climate change on water resources and crop yield in the Middle Egypt region AQUA - Water Infrastruct. Ecosyst. Soc. 2021 70 7 1066 1082 10.2166/aqua.2021.056 Mostafa, S. M., Khalil, A., Rashwan, I. & Khalil, B. Impact of climate change on water resources and crop yield in the Middle Egypt region. AQUA - Water Infrastruct. Ecosyst. Soc. 70 (7), 1066–1082. 10.2166/aqua.2021.056 (2021).

8. El-Marsafawy SM Mohamed AI Water footprint of Egyptian crops and its economics Alex Eng. J. 2021 60 4711 4721 10.1016/j.aej.2021.03.019 El-Marsafawy, S. M. & Mohamed, A. I. Water footprint of Egyptian crops and its economics. Alex Eng. J. 60 , 4711–4721 (2021).

9. Abd El-Mageed TA Semida WM Mohamed SE Combining drought tolerance and yield potential in wheat under Egyptian conditions: Breeding and physiological perspectives Crop Sci. 2024 64 2 289 204 10.1002/csc2.21039 Abd El-Mageed, T. A., Semida, W. M. & Mohamed, S. E. Combining drought tolerance and yield potential in wheat under Egyptian conditions: Breeding and physiological perspectives. Crop Sci. 64 (2), 289–204. 10.1002/csc2.21039 (2024).

10. Tefera A Kebede M Tadesse K Getahun T Morphological, physiological, and biochemical characterization of drought-tolerant wheat cultivars Int. J. Agron. 2021 2021 8811749 10.1155/2021/8811749 Tefera, A., Kebede, M., Tadesse, K. & Getahun, T. Morphological, physiological, and biochemical characterization of drought-tolerant wheat cultivars. Int. J. Agron. 2021 , 8811749 (2021).

11. Yu L Zhao X Gao X Siddique KHM Improving water-use efficiency and yield of wheat by deficit irrigation: A global meta-analysis Agric. Water Manage. 2020 228 105906 10.1016/j.agwat.2019.105906 Yu, L., Zhao, X., Gao, X. & Siddique, K. H. M. Improving water-use efficiency and yield of wheat by deficit irrigation: A global meta-analysis. Agric. Water Manage. 228 , 105906 (2020).

12. Farooq M Hussain M Siddique KHM Improving water use efficiency and drought tolerance in wheat through agronomic and genetic approaches Agric. Water Manag. 2023 288 108247 10.1016/j.agwat.2023.108247 Farooq, M., Hussain, M. & Siddique, K. H. M. Improving water use efficiency and drought tolerance in wheat through agronomic and genetic approaches. Agric. Water Manag. 288 , 108247. 10.1016/j.agwat.2023.108247 (2023).

13. Hafeez A Breeding for water-use efficiency in wheat: Progress, challenges and prospects Mol. Biol. Rep. 2024 51 429 10.1007/s11033-024-09345-4 38517566 Hafeez, A. et al. Breeding for water-use efficiency in wheat: Progress, challenges and prospects. Mol. Biol. Rep. 51 , 429. 10.1007/s11033-024-09345-4 (2024). 38517566 10.1007/s11033-024-09345-4

14. Shah TM Imran M Atta BM Iqbal N Mutation breeding for abiotic stress tolerance in wheat Plant. Mutat. Rep. 2020 12 1 7 Shah, T. M., Imran, M., Atta, B. M. & Iqbal, N. Mutation breeding for abiotic stress tolerance in wheat. Plant. Mutat. Rep. 12 , 1–7 (2020).

15. OlaOlorun BM Shimelis H Laing M Mathew I Development of wheat populations for drought tolerance through EMS mutagenesis Front. Agron. 2021 3 655820 10.3389/fagro.2021.655820 OlaOlorun, B. M., Shimelis, H., Laing, M. & Mathew, I. Development of wheat populations for drought tolerance through EMS mutagenesis. Front. Agron. 3 , 655820. 10.3389/fagro.2021.655820 (2021).

16. Krasileva KV Uncovering hidden variation in polyploid wheat Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. (PNAS) 2017 114 913 921 10.1073/pnas.1619268114 PMC5307431 28096351 Krasileva, K. V. et al. Uncovering hidden variation in polyploid wheat. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. (PNAS) . 114 , 913–921. 10.1073/pnas.1619268114 (2017). 10.1073/pnas.1619268114 PMC5307431 28096351

17. Maluszynski M Nichterlein K van Zanten L Ahloowalia BS Officially released mutant cultivars—the FAO/IAEA database Mutat. Breed. Rev. 2000 12 1 84 Maluszynski, M., Nichterlein, K., van Zanten, L. & Ahloowalia, B. S. Officially released mutant cultivars—the FAO/IAEA database. Mutat. Breed. Rev. 12 , 1–84 (2000).

18. Jankowicz-Cieslak, J., Tai, T. H., Kumlehn, J. & Till, B. J. Mutagenesis: Methods and Applications (Springer, 2017).

19. Hussain M Khan MI Mutation breeding in wheat: Unlocking genetic diversity for drought-prone environments Mutat. Breed. J. 2022 28 1 17 Hussain, M. & Khan, M. I. Mutation breeding in wheat: Unlocking genetic diversity for drought-prone environments. Mutat. Breed. J. 28 , 1–17 (2022).

20. Abdel-Hadi AH El-Banna M Gamma irradiation-induced wheat mutants show enhanced drought tolerance Egypt. J. Crop Sci. 2024 55 2 102 118 Abdel-Hadi, A. H. & El-Banna, M. Gamma irradiation-induced wheat mutants show enhanced drought tolerance. Egypt. J. Crop Sci. 55 (2), 102–118 (2024).

21. Ayele B Alemu D Genetic variability and trait association in bread wheat under drought stress Agric. Food Secur. 2021 10 71 Ayele, B. & Alemu, D. Genetic variability and trait association in bread wheat under drought stress. Agric. Food Secur. 10 , 71 (2021).

22. Mousa RM El-Badawy ME Zein EMA Evaluation of wheat genotypes for drought tolerance Egypt. J. Agron. 2022 44 1 17 29 Mousa, R. M., El-Badawy, M. E. & Zein, E. M. A. Evaluation of wheat genotypes for drought tolerance. Egypt. J. Agron. 44 (1), 17–29 (2022).

23. Alshaharni O Genetic variability and trait associations in wheat under drought stress PeerJ 2025 10.7717/peerj.19341 40391030 PMC12087580 Alshaharni, O. et al. Genetic variability and trait associations in wheat under drought stress. PeerJ 10.7717/peerj.19341 (2025). 40391030 10.7717/peerj.19341 PMC12087580

24. Poudel A Bhattarai U Shrestha J Genetic variability and heritability in wheat J. Agric. Nat. Resour. 2020 3 1 180 189 Poudel, A., Bhattarai, U. & Shrestha, J. Genetic variability and heritability in wheat. J. Agric. Nat. Resour. 3 (1), 180–189 (2020).

25. Bouslama M Schapaugh WT Stress tolerance in soybean. Part 1: Evaluation of three screening techniques for heat and drought tolerance Crop Sci. 1984 24 933 937 10.2135/cropsci1984.0011183X002400050026x Bouslama, M. & Schapaugh, W. T. Stress tolerance in soybean. Part 1: Evaluation of three screening techniques for heat and drought tolerance. Crop Sci. 24 , 933–937 (1984).

26. Fernandez, G. C. J. Effective selection criteria for assessing plant stress tolerance. In Proceedings of a Symposium, Taiwan 13–18 August, 257–270 (1992).

27. Gavuzzi P Evaluation of field and laboratory predictors of drought and heat tolerance in winter cereals Plant Sci. 1997 77 523 531 Gavuzzi, P. et al. Evaluation of field and laboratory predictors of drought and heat tolerance in winter cereals. Plant Sci. 77 , 523–531 (1997).

28. Mondal S Velu G Crespo-Herrera L Advances in drought tolerance breeding in bread wheat: Challenges and genomic tools Theor. Appl. Genet. 2023 136 1913 1932 10.1007/s00122-023-04228-1 Mondal, S., Velu, G. & Crespo-Herrera, L. Advances in drought tolerance breeding in bread wheat: Challenges and genomic tools. Theor. Appl. Genet. 136 , 1913–1932. 10.1007/s00122-023-04228-1 (2023).

29. Ahmed AG Khaled H Genetic dissection of drought stress responses in Egyptian bread wheat genotypes using GWAS Egypt. J. Genet. Cytol. 2024 53 1 24 38 Ahmed, A. G. & Khaled, H. Genetic dissection of drought stress responses in Egyptian bread wheat genotypes using GWAS. Egypt. J. Genet. Cytol. 53 (1), 24–38 (2024).

30. Ram K Munjal R Kesh H Suresh, Kumar A AMMI and GGE biplot analysis for yield stability of wheat genotypes under drought and high temperature stress Int. J. Curr. Microbiol. Appl. Sci. 2020 9 5 377 389 10.20546/ijcmas.2020.905.043 Ram, K., Munjal, R., Kesh, H. & Suresh, Kumar, A. AMMI and GGE biplot analysis for yield stability of wheat genotypes under drought and high temperature stress. Int. J. Curr. Microbiol. Appl. Sci. 9 (5), 377–389. 10.20546/ijcmas.2020.905.043 (2020).

31. Desheva GN Deshev MG Valchinova EK Kyosev BN AMMI and GGE biplot analyses of adaptability and yield stability of winter wheat cultivars Bulg. J. Agric. Sci. 2025 31 5 940 950 Desheva, G. N., Deshev, M. G., Valchinova, E. K. & Kyosev, B. N. AMMI and GGE biplot analyses of adaptability and yield stability of winter wheat cultivars. Bulg. J. Agric. Sci. 31 (5), 940–950 (2025).

32. Al-Ashkar I Multivariate analysis techniques and tolerance indices for detecting bread wheat genotypes of drought tolerance Diversity 2024 16 489 10.3390/d1608048 PMC10890630 38398692 Al-Ashkar, I. Multivariate analysis techniques and tolerance indices for detecting bread wheat genotypes of drought tolerance. Diversity 16 , 489. 10.3390/d1608048 (2024). 10.3390/life14020183 PMC10890630 38398692

33. Mohamed A Abuaraba ME Mehawed HS Kasem MA Water footprint as a tool of water resources management—review Egypt. J. Chem. 2021 64 7331 7338 Mohamed, A., Abuaraba, M. E., Mehawed, H. S. & Kasem, M. A. Water footprint as a tool of water resources management—review. Egypt. J. Chem. 64 , 7331–7338 (2021).

34. Carter, M. R. & Gregorich, E. G. Soil Sampling and Methods of Analysis 2nd edn (CRC, 2008).

35. Anter A Induced mutations in wheat ( Triticum aestivum L.) to improve grain yield by modifying spike length Asian J. Plant. Sci. 2021 20 2 313 323 10.3923/ajps.2021.313.323 Anter, A. Induced mutations in wheat ( Triticum aestivum L.) to improve grain yield by modifying spike length. Asian J. Plant. Sci. 20 (2), 313–323. 10.3923/ajps.2021.313.323 (2021).

36. Al-Naggar KF Al-Azab SES Sobieh SE Atta MMM Variation induction in wheat via gamma-rays and hybridization and gains from selection in derived heterogeneous populations for drought tolerance Sci. Agric. 2015 9 1 1 15 Al-Naggar, K. F., Al-Azab, S. E. S., Sobieh, S. E. & Atta, M. M. M. Variation induction in wheat via gamma-rays and hybridization and gains from selection in derived heterogeneous populations for drought tolerance. Sci. Agric . 9 (1), 1–15 (2015).

37. Aly AA Maraei RW Ayadi S Some biochemical changes in two Egyptian bread wheat cultivars in response to gamma irradiation and salt stress Bulg. J. Agric. Sci. 2018 24 1 50 59 Aly, A. A., Maraei, R. W. & Ayadi, S. Some biochemical changes in two Egyptian bread wheat cultivars in response to gamma irradiation and salt stress. Bulg. J. Agric. Sci. 24 (1), 50–59 (2018).

38. Tah PR Induced macromutation in mungbean ( Vigna radiata L.) Int. J. Bot. 2006 2 219 228 10.3923/ijb.2006.219.228 Tah, P. R. Induced macromutation in mungbean ( Vigna radiata L.). Int. J. Bot. 2 , 219–228 (2006).

39. Mwadzingeni L Shimelis H Dube E Mark D Tsilo J Breeding wheat for drought tolerance: Progress and technologies J. Integr. Agric. 2016 15 5 935 943 10.1016/S2095-3119(15)61102-9 Mwadzingeni, L., Shimelis, H., Dube, E., Mark, D. & Tsilo, J. Breeding wheat for drought tolerance: Progress and technologies. J. Integr. Agric. 15 (5), 935–943 (2016).

40. Su SL Singh D Baghini SM A critical review of soil moisture measurement Measurement 2014 54 92 105 10.1016/j.measurement.2014.04.007 Su, S. L., Singh, D. & Baghini, S. M. A critical review of soil moisture measurement. Measurement 54 , 92–105 (2014).

41. Rosielle AA Hamblin J Theoretical aspects of selection for yield in stress and non-stress environments Crop Sci. 1981 21 943 946 10.2135/cropsci1981.0011183X002100060033x Rosielle, A. A. & Hamblin, J. Theoretical aspects of selection for yield in stress and non-stress environments. Crop Sci. 21 , 943–946 (1981).

42. Kristin AS Improving common bean performance under drought stress Crop Sci. 1997 37 43 50 10.2135/cropsci1997.0011183X003700010007x Kristin, A. S. et al. Improving common bean performance under drought stress. Crop Sci. 37 , 43–50 (1997).

43. Fischer RA Maurer R Drought resistance in spring wheat cultivars. I. Grain yield responses Aust. J. Agric. Res. 1978 29 897 912 10.1071/AR9780897 Fischer, R. A. & Maurer, R. Drought resistance in spring wheat cultivars. I. Grain yield responses. Aust. J. Agric. Res. 29 , 897–912 (1978).

44. Karam F Kabalan R Breidy J Rouphael Y Oweis T Yield and water-production functions of two durum wheat cultivars grown under different irrigation and nitrogen regimes Agric. Water Manag. 2007 90 3 213 222 10.1016/j.agwat.2007.03.009 Karam, F., Kabalan, R., Breidy, J., Rouphael, Y. & Oweis, T. Yield and water-production functions of two durum wheat cultivars grown under different irrigation and nitrogen regimes. Agric. Water Manag. 90 (3), 213–222. 10.1016/j.agwat.2007.03.009 (2007).

45. Burton, G. W. Quantitative inheritance in grasses. In Proceedings of the 6th International Grassland Congress (1952).

46. Burton GW DeVane EH Estimating heritability in tall fescue ( Festuca arundinacea ) from replicated clonal material Agron. J. 1953 45 478 481 10.2134/agronj1953.00021962004500100005x Burton, G. W. & DeVane, E. H. Estimating heritability in tall fescue ( Festuca arundinacea ) from replicated clonal material. Agron. J. 45 , 478–481 (1953).

47. Mutanda M Shimelis H Chaplot V Shamuyarira W Figlan S Agronomic performance and water use efficiency of newly developed wheat populations under drought-stressed and non-stressed conditions Discov. Appl. Sci. 2025 7 176 10.1007/s42452-025-06605-1 Mutanda, M., Shimelis, H., Chaplot, V., Shamuyarira, W. & Figlan, S. Agronomic performance and water use efficiency of newly developed wheat populations under drought-stressed and non-stressed conditions. Discov. Appl. Sci. 7 , 176 (2025).

48. Albokari M Induction of mutants in durum wheat ( Triticum durum Desf.) using gamma irradiation Pak. J. Bot. 2014 46 1 39 46 Albokari, M. Induction of mutants in durum wheat ( Triticum durum Desf.) using gamma irradiation. Pak. J. Bot. 46 (1), 39–46 (2014).

49. Shabani M Alemzadeh A Nakhoda B Razi H Abbasi F Optimized gamma radiation produces physiological and morphological changes that improve seed yield in wheat Physiol. Mol. Biol. Plants 2022 28 1571 1586 10.1007/s12298-022-01225-0 36389092 PMC9530081 Shabani, M., Alemzadeh, A., Nakhoda, B., Razi, H. & Abbasi, F. Optimized gamma radiation produces physiological and morphological changes that improve seed yield in wheat. Physiol. Mol. Biol. Plants . 28 , 1571–1586 (2022). 36389092 10.1007/s12298-022-01225-0 PMC9530081

50. Sharma A Singh R Tiwari V Relationship of spike traits with grain yield in bread wheat ( Triticum aestivum L.) J. Cereal Res. 2019 11 2 123 129 Sharma, A., Singh, R. & Tiwari, V. Relationship of spike traits with grain yield in bread wheat ( Triticum aestivum L.). J. Cereal Res. 11 (2), 123–129 (2019).

51. Ali Y Aslam M Khan MA Correlation and path analysis for grain yield and yield components in bread wheat Pak. J. Agric. Sci. 2021 58 1 45 52 Ali, Y., Aslam, M. & Khan, M. A. Correlation and path analysis for grain yield and yield components in bread wheat. Pak. J. Agric. Sci. 58 (1), 45–52 (2021).

52. Abdallah M Mahdy E Breeding wheat for combined drought tolerance and high yield: Phenotyping and selection strategies Field Crops Res. 2023 295 108915 Abdallah, M. & Mahdy, E. Breeding wheat for combined drought tolerance and high yield: Phenotyping and selection strategies. Field Crops Res. 295 , 108915 (2023).

53. El-Hariri DM Ramadan A Genotypic variation in bread wheat for water productivity and drought tolerance under arid Egyptian conditions Egypt. J. Agron. 2024 46 1 35 50 El-Hariri, D. M. & Ramadan, A. Genotypic variation in bread wheat for water productivity and drought tolerance under arid Egyptian conditions. Egypt. J. Agron. 46 (1), 35–50 (2024).

54. Wang Y Genetic dissection of plant height and its relationship with yield-related traits in bread wheat Theor. Appl. Genet. 2020 133 1501 1515 10.1007/s00122-019-03458-2 31628527 Wang, Y. et al. Genetic dissection of plant height and its relationship with yield-related traits in bread wheat. Theor. Appl. Genet. 133 , 1501–1515 (2020).

55. Awais M Genetic variability, heritability and association analysis for yield and yield-related traits in bread wheat under normal and drought conditions Agronomy 2023 13 1122 Awais, M. et al. Genetic variability, heritability and association analysis for yield and yield-related traits in bread wheat under normal and drought conditions. Agronomy 13 , 1122 (2023).

56. Anwaar HA Assessment of grain yield indices in response to drought stress in wheat ( Triticum aestivum L.) Saudi J. Biol. Sci. 2020 27 7 1818 1823 10.1016/j.sjbs.2019.12.009 32565701 PMC7296489 Anwaar, H. A. et al. Assessment of grain yield indices in response to drought stress in wheat ( Triticum aestivum L.). Saudi J. Biol. Sci. 27 (7), 1818–1823 (2020). 32565701 10.1016/j.sjbs.2019.12.009 PMC7296489

57. Al-Tamimi N Evaluation of induced mutant wheat lines for drought tolerance and water use efficiency under arid conditions J. Plant. Physiol. Biochem. 2024 205 107360 Al-Tamimi, N. et al. Evaluation of induced mutant wheat lines for drought tolerance and water use efficiency under arid conditions. J. Plant. Physiol. Biochem. 205 , 107360 (2024).

58. Leakey ADB Water use efficiency as a constraint and target for improving the resilience and productivity of C3 and C4 crops Annu. Rev. Plant Biol. 2019 70 781 808 10.1146/annurev-arplant-042817-040305 31035829 Leakey, A. D. B. et al. Water use efficiency as a constraint and target for improving the resilience and productivity of C3 and C4 crops. Annu. Rev. Plant Biol. 70 , 781–808 (2019). 31035829 10.1146/annurev-arplant-042817-040305

59. Ali M Aslam M Hussain S Anwar M Improving water use efficiency and productivity of wheat under deficit irrigation: Strategies and breeding perspectives Agric. Water Manag. 2023 280 108222 Ali, M., Aslam, M., Hussain, S. & Anwar, M. Improving water use efficiency and productivity of wheat under deficit irrigation: Strategies and breeding perspectives. Agric. Water Manag. 280 , 108222 (2023).

ИП Урсолов Владлен Сергеевич

ИНН 500118482352 · ОГРНИП 314500117700049

Реквизиты и контакты