Retina (Philadelphia, Pa.) · 2021
POSTERIOR SEGMENT INJURIES IN OPERATION IRAQI FREEDOM AND OPERATION ENDURING FREEDOM: 2001 to 2011.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Wold Aaron M, Justin Grant A, Hobbs Samuel D, Baker Katherine M, Brady Derek P, Aden James K, Ryan Denise S, Weichel Eric D, Colyer Marcus H
Аннотация
BACKGROUND/PURPOSE: To characterize the nature of posterior segment ocular injuries in combat trauma.
METHODS: Eyes in the Walter Reed Ocular Trauma Database were evaluated for the presence of posterior segment injury. Final visual outcomes in open-globe versus closed-globe injuries and by zone of injury and the types of posterior segment injuries in open-globe versus closed-globe injuries were assessed.
RESULTS: Four hundred fifty-two of 890 eyes (50.8%) had at least one posterior segment injury. The mechanism of injury was most commonly an improvised explosive device in 280 (62.0%) eyes. Sixty-one patients (13.5%) had a Zone I injury, 50 (11.1%) a Zone II injury, and 341 (75.4%) a Zone III injury. Patients with Zone I injuries were more likely to have a final visual acuity of 20/200 or better compared with patients with either a Zone II (P < 0.001) or Zone III injury (P = 0.007). Eyes with a closed-globe injury were more likely to have a final visual acuity of 20/200 or better compared with those with an open-globe injury (P < 0.001). Furthermore, closed-globe injury compared with open-globe injury had a lower risk of vitreous hemorrhage (odds ratio 0.32, P < 0.001), proliferative vitreoretinopathy (odds ratio 0.14, P < 0.001), and retinal detachment (odds ratio 0.18, P < 0.001) but a higher risk of chorioretinal rupture (odds ratio 2.82, P < 0.001) and macular hole (odds ratio 3.46, P = 0.004).
CONCLUSION: Patients with combat ophthalmic trauma had similar posterior segment injury patterns to civilian trauma in open-globe versus closed-globe injuries. Zone II and III injuries were associated with a worse visual prognosis.
METHODS: Eyes in the Walter Reed Ocular Trauma Database were evaluated for the presence of posterior segment injury. Final visual outcomes in open-globe versus closed-globe injuries and by zone of injury and the types of posterior segment injuries in open-globe versus closed-globe injuries were assessed.
RESULTS: Four hundred fifty-two of 890 eyes (50.8%) had at least one posterior segment injury. The mechanism of injury was most commonly an improvised explosive device in 280 (62.0%) eyes. Sixty-one patients (13.5%) had a Zone I injury, 50 (11.1%) a Zone II injury, and 341 (75.4%) a Zone III injury. Patients with Zone I injuries were more likely to have a final visual acuity of 20/200 or better compared with patients with either a Zone II (P < 0.001) or Zone III injury (P = 0.007). Eyes with a closed-globe injury were more likely to have a final visual acuity of 20/200 or better compared with those with an open-globe injury (P < 0.001). Furthermore, closed-globe injury compared with open-globe injury had a lower risk of vitreous hemorrhage (odds ratio 0.32, P < 0.001), proliferative vitreoretinopathy (odds ratio 0.14, P < 0.001), and retinal detachment (odds ratio 0.18, P < 0.001) but a higher risk of chorioretinal rupture (odds ratio 2.82, P < 0.001) and macular hole (odds ratio 3.46, P = 0.004).
CONCLUSION: Patients with combat ophthalmic trauma had similar posterior segment injury patterns to civilian trauma in open-globe versus closed-globe injuries. Zone II and III injuries were associated with a worse visual prognosis.