World journal of urology · 2018
Recurrence, progression and cancer-specific mortality according to stage at re-TUR in T1G3 bladder cancer patients treated with BCG: not as bad as previously thought.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод в очереди
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Palou J, Pisano F, Sylvester R, Joniau S, Serretta V, Larré S, Di Stasi S, van Rhijn B, Witjes A J, Grotenhuis A, Colombo R, Briganti A, Babjuk M, Soukup V, Malmstrom P U, Irani J, Malats N, Baniel J, Mano R, Cai T, Cha E K, Ardelt P, Varkarakis J, Bartoletti R, Dalbagni G, Shariat S F, Xylinas E, Karnes R J, Gontero P
Аннотация
PURPOSE: The goals of transurethral resection of a bladder tumor (TUR) are to completely resect the lesions and to make a correct diagnosis to adequately stage and treat the patient. Persistent disease after TUR is not uncommon and is why re-TUR is recommended in T1G3 patients. When there is T1 tumor in the re-TUR specimen, very high risks of progression (82%) have been reported. We analyze the risks of recurrence, progression to muscle-invasive disease and cancer-specific mortality (CSM) according to tumor stage at re-TUR in T1G3 patients treated with BCG.
METHODS: In our retrospective cohort of 2451 T1G3 patients, 934 patients (38.1%) underwent re-TUR. 667 patients had residual disease (71.4%): Ta in 378 (40.5%), T1 in 289 (30.9%) patients. Times to recurrence, progression and CSM in the three groups were estimated using cumulative incidence functions and compared using the Cox regression model.
RESULTS: During a median follow-up of 5.2 years, 512 patients recurred. The recurrence rate was significantly higher in patients with a T1 at re-TUR (P < 0.001). Progression rates differed according to the pathology at re-TUR, 25.3% in T1, 14.6% in Ta and 14.2% in case of no residual tumor (P < 0.001). Similar trends were seen in both patients with and without muscle in the original TUR specimen.
CONCLUSIONS: Patients with T1G3 tumors and no residual disease or Ta at re-TUR have better recurrence, progression and CSM rates than previously reported, with a CSM rate of 13.1 and a 25.3% progression rate in re-TUR T1 disease.
METHODS: In our retrospective cohort of 2451 T1G3 patients, 934 patients (38.1%) underwent re-TUR. 667 patients had residual disease (71.4%): Ta in 378 (40.5%), T1 in 289 (30.9%) patients. Times to recurrence, progression and CSM in the three groups were estimated using cumulative incidence functions and compared using the Cox regression model.
RESULTS: During a median follow-up of 5.2 years, 512 patients recurred. The recurrence rate was significantly higher in patients with a T1 at re-TUR (P < 0.001). Progression rates differed according to the pathology at re-TUR, 25.3% in T1, 14.6% in Ta and 14.2% in case of no residual tumor (P < 0.001). Similar trends were seen in both patients with and without muscle in the original TUR specimen.
CONCLUSIONS: Patients with T1G3 tumors and no residual disease or Ta at re-TUR have better recurrence, progression and CSM rates than previously reported, with a CSM rate of 13.1 and a 25.3% progression rate in re-TUR T1 disease.