American journal of otolaryngology · 2023
Impact of facility volume on survival in primary endoscopic surgery for sinonasal squamous cell carcinoma.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Bitner Benjamin F, Huck Nolan A, Khosravi Pooya, Torabi Sina J, Abello Eric H, Goshtasbi Khodayar, Kuan Edward C
Аннотация
OBJECTIVES: To evaluate the impact of facility volume on outcomes following primary endoscopic surgical management of sinonasal squamous cell carcinoma (SNSCC).
METHODS: The 2010-2016 National Cancer DataBase (NCDB) was queried for patients diagnosed with T1-T4a SNSCC surgically treated endoscopically as the primary treatment modality. Factors associated with overall survival (OS) were evaluated, including facility volume.
RESULTS: A total of 330 patients who underwent endoscopic surgical management of SNSCC were treated at 356 unique facilities designated as either low-volume (LVC; treating 1-2 cases; 0-75th percentile), intermediate-volume centers (IVC; 3-4 cases total; 75th-90th percentile), or 144 high-volume (HVC; treating 5+ cases total; >90th percentile) centers. HVC treated patients with higher T staging (42.1 % vs. 29.8 %) and tumors in the maxillary sinus (26.9 % vs. 13.2 %) and ethmoid sinus (10.3 % vs. ≤8.3 %), while LVCs treated lower T stage tumors (70.2 % vs. 57.9 %) and tumors that were located in the nasal cavity (70.2-78.5 % vs. 62.8 %). On multivariable analysis, factors associated with decreased OS included higher T stage (T3/T4a vs. T1/T2; OR 1.92, 95 % CI 1.06-3.47) and older age (>65 vs. <65; OR 2.69, 95 % CI 1.62-4.49). Cases treated at high-volume centers were not associated with a higher likelihood of OS when compared to low-volume centers (OR 0.70, 95 % CI 0.36-1.35).
CONCLUSIONS: HVC are treating more primary tumors of the maxillary and ethmoid sinuses and tumors with higher T stages with endoscopic approaches, although this does not appear to be associated with increased OS.
SHORT SUMMARY: Sinonasal squamous cell carcinoma (SNSCC) presents late in disease process with poor prognosis. We investigated the impact of facility volume on outcomes following endoscopic treatment of SNSCC. High-volume centers treat more advanced and complex disease with comparable OS.
METHODS: The 2010-2016 National Cancer DataBase (NCDB) was queried for patients diagnosed with T1-T4a SNSCC surgically treated endoscopically as the primary treatment modality. Factors associated with overall survival (OS) were evaluated, including facility volume.
RESULTS: A total of 330 patients who underwent endoscopic surgical management of SNSCC were treated at 356 unique facilities designated as either low-volume (LVC; treating 1-2 cases; 0-75th percentile), intermediate-volume centers (IVC; 3-4 cases total; 75th-90th percentile), or 144 high-volume (HVC; treating 5+ cases total; >90th percentile) centers. HVC treated patients with higher T staging (42.1 % vs. 29.8 %) and tumors in the maxillary sinus (26.9 % vs. 13.2 %) and ethmoid sinus (10.3 % vs. ≤8.3 %), while LVCs treated lower T stage tumors (70.2 % vs. 57.9 %) and tumors that were located in the nasal cavity (70.2-78.5 % vs. 62.8 %). On multivariable analysis, factors associated with decreased OS included higher T stage (T3/T4a vs. T1/T2; OR 1.92, 95 % CI 1.06-3.47) and older age (>65 vs. <65; OR 2.69, 95 % CI 1.62-4.49). Cases treated at high-volume centers were not associated with a higher likelihood of OS when compared to low-volume centers (OR 0.70, 95 % CI 0.36-1.35).
CONCLUSIONS: HVC are treating more primary tumors of the maxillary and ethmoid sinuses and tumors with higher T stages with endoscopic approaches, although this does not appear to be associated with increased OS.
SHORT SUMMARY: Sinonasal squamous cell carcinoma (SNSCC) presents late in disease process with poor prognosis. We investigated the impact of facility volume on outcomes following endoscopic treatment of SNSCC. High-volume centers treat more advanced and complex disease with comparable OS.