Przeglad lekarski · 2005
[Soluble tumor-necrosis-factor-alpha receptor type-1 as a marker of activity of psoriasis vulgaris and effects of its treatment].
Аннотация на английскомСтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Serwin Agnieszka Beata, Sokołowska Marianna, Chodynicka Bozena
Аннотация
UNLABELLED: The aim of the study was to examine the concentration of soluble tumor necrosis factor alpha type I (sTNF-R1) in patients with psoriasis vulgaris in relation to the severity of skin lesions and the effects of treatment.
PATIENTS AND METHODS: the study was conducted among 34 patients. The assessment of the severity of skin lesions (Psoriasis Area and Severity Index -PASI), and the serum concentration of sTNF-R1 (ELISA) were performed at baseline and after 2 weeks of treatment. Control sera were obtained from 30 healthy volunteers.
RESULTS: pretreatment PASI was 12.98 +/- 5.77 and after two-week treatment 6.17 +/- 2.12 (p < 0.05), sTNF-R1 concentration 1.88 +/- 0.41 ng/mL and 1.65 +/- 0.46 ng/mL, respectively (p < 0.05). Serum concentration of sTNF-R1 was significantly lower in controls (1.48 +/- 0.30 ng/mL) as compared with its pre-treatment level in psoriasis patients. A significant correlation between pre-treatment PASI and concentration of sTNF-R1 was found (r = 0.40, p < 0.05).
CONCLUSION: serum concentration of sTNF-R1 can be a sensitive marker of activity of psoriasis vulgaris and decreases following the effective treatment.
PATIENTS AND METHODS: the study was conducted among 34 patients. The assessment of the severity of skin lesions (Psoriasis Area and Severity Index -PASI), and the serum concentration of sTNF-R1 (ELISA) were performed at baseline and after 2 weeks of treatment. Control sera were obtained from 30 healthy volunteers.
RESULTS: pretreatment PASI was 12.98 +/- 5.77 and after two-week treatment 6.17 +/- 2.12 (p < 0.05), sTNF-R1 concentration 1.88 +/- 0.41 ng/mL and 1.65 +/- 0.46 ng/mL, respectively (p < 0.05). Serum concentration of sTNF-R1 was significantly lower in controls (1.48 +/- 0.30 ng/mL) as compared with its pre-treatment level in psoriasis patients. A significant correlation between pre-treatment PASI and concentration of sTNF-R1 was found (r = 0.40, p < 0.05).
CONCLUSION: serum concentration of sTNF-R1 can be a sensitive marker of activity of psoriasis vulgaris and decreases following the effective treatment.