Travel medicine and infectious disease · 2022
Risk factors for symptoms of infection and the acquisition of pathogens among pilgrims at the Grand Magal of Touba, 2017-2021.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Goumballa Ndiaw, Hoang Van Thuan, Diouf Fatou Samba, Mbaye Babacar, Parola Philippe, Sokhna Cheikh, Gautret Philippe
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: Respiratory and gastrointestinal symptoms are frequent in pilgrims at the Grand Magal of Touba (GMT).
METHODS: Pilgrims were prospectively investigated in 2017-2021 for demographics, chronic conditions, preventive measures, respiratory and gastrointestinal symptoms, and pathogen carriage using PCR assays.
RESULTS: 535 pilgrims were included. 54.8% and 13.3% reported respiratory and gastrointestinal symptoms, respectively. 18.4% acquired respiratory viruses, notably rhinovirus (10.1%) and coronaviruses (5.6%) and 39.9% bacteria, notably Haemophilus influenzae (18.9%) and Streptococcus pneumoniae (14.1%). The acquisition of gastrointestinal pathogens was lower, with enteroaggregative Escherichia coli (18.9%) and enteropathogenic Escherichia coli (10.5%) being the most frequent. A decrease was observed in the acquisition rates of pathogens in 2020-2021 GMT. Female pilgrims were more at risk of respiratory and gastrointestinal symptoms. Respiratory symptoms were associated with virus acquisition (aRR: 2.20, 95%CI [1.38-3.50]) and S. pneumoniae acquisition (aRR: 2.76, 95%CI = [1.64-4.62]). Using hand soap was associated with a decrease in the acquisition of rhinovirus (aRR: 0.42, 95%CI [0.22-0.80]) and coronavirus (aRR: 0.42, 95%CI [0.22-0.81]). Using face masks was associated with a decrease in reporting of respiratory symptoms (aRR: 0.54, 95% [0.35-0.86]).
CONCLUSION: Hand washing with soap and wearing face masks should be recommended to GMT pilgrims.
METHODS: Pilgrims were prospectively investigated in 2017-2021 for demographics, chronic conditions, preventive measures, respiratory and gastrointestinal symptoms, and pathogen carriage using PCR assays.
RESULTS: 535 pilgrims were included. 54.8% and 13.3% reported respiratory and gastrointestinal symptoms, respectively. 18.4% acquired respiratory viruses, notably rhinovirus (10.1%) and coronaviruses (5.6%) and 39.9% bacteria, notably Haemophilus influenzae (18.9%) and Streptococcus pneumoniae (14.1%). The acquisition of gastrointestinal pathogens was lower, with enteroaggregative Escherichia coli (18.9%) and enteropathogenic Escherichia coli (10.5%) being the most frequent. A decrease was observed in the acquisition rates of pathogens in 2020-2021 GMT. Female pilgrims were more at risk of respiratory and gastrointestinal symptoms. Respiratory symptoms were associated with virus acquisition (aRR: 2.20, 95%CI [1.38-3.50]) and S. pneumoniae acquisition (aRR: 2.76, 95%CI = [1.64-4.62]). Using hand soap was associated with a decrease in the acquisition of rhinovirus (aRR: 0.42, 95%CI [0.22-0.80]) and coronavirus (aRR: 0.42, 95%CI [0.22-0.81]). Using face masks was associated with a decrease in reporting of respiratory symptoms (aRR: 0.54, 95% [0.35-0.86]).
CONCLUSION: Hand washing with soap and wearing face masks should be recommended to GMT pilgrims.