The Journal of antimicrobial chemotherapy · 2023
Four days/week antiretroviral maintenance strategy (ANRS 170 QUATUOR): substudies of reservoirs and ultrasensitive drug resistance.
СтатьяПоддержка исследования: вне правительства СШАНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Lambert-Niclot Sidonie, Abdi Basma, Bellet Jonathan, Fofana Djeneba, De Truchis Pierre, Amat Karine, Alvarez Jean-Claude, Surgers Laure, Allavena Clothilde, Zaegell-Faucher Olivia, Morlat Philippe, Palich Romain, Gibowski Séverine, Costagliola Dominique, Girard Pierre-Marie, Landman Roland, Assoumou Lambert, Morand-Joubert Laurence, ANRS 170 QUATUOR study group
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: In a 4 days/week (4/7 days) maintenance strategy (ANRS-170 QUATUOR trial), the virological impact of an intermittent strategy was assessed by ultrasensitive virological analyses of reservoirs and resistance.
METHODS: HIV-1 total DNA, ultra-sensitive plasma viral load (USpVL) and semen VL were measured in the first 121 participants. Sanger and ultra-deep sequencing (UDS) were performed on the HIV-1 genome (Illumina technology) according to the ANRS consensus. A generalized estimation equation with a Poisson distribution was used to compare changes in the proportion of residual viraemia, detectable semen HIV RNA and HIV DNA within and between the two groups over time.
RESULTS: The proportion of participants with residual viraemia at Day 0 (D0) and Week 48 (W48) was 16.7% and 25.0% in the 4/7 days group and 22.4% and 29.7% in the 7/7 days group, respectively (+8.3% versus +7.3%, P = 0.971). The proportion of detectable DNA (>40 copies/106 cells) at D0 and W48 was 53.7% and 57.4% in the 4/7 days group and 56.1% and 51.8% in the 7/7 days group, respectively (+3.7% versus -4.3%, P = 0.358). Semen HIV RNA was detectable (≥100 copies/mL) in 2.2% of participants at D0 and 4.5% at W48 in the 4/7 days group versus 6.1% and 9.1% in the 7/7 days group, respectively (+2.3% versus +3.0%, P = 0.743). Emerging resistance at failure was more frequent in the 4/7 days group detected by Sanger sequencing: 3/6 participants versus 1/4 in the 7/7 days group, and similar with the UDS assay: 5/6 versus 4/4, respectively.
CONCLUSIONS: These findings support the potency of a 4/7 days maintenance strategy on virological suppression at the reservoirs and emergent resistance level, including minority variants.
METHODS: HIV-1 total DNA, ultra-sensitive plasma viral load (USpVL) and semen VL were measured in the first 121 participants. Sanger and ultra-deep sequencing (UDS) were performed on the HIV-1 genome (Illumina technology) according to the ANRS consensus. A generalized estimation equation with a Poisson distribution was used to compare changes in the proportion of residual viraemia, detectable semen HIV RNA and HIV DNA within and between the two groups over time.
RESULTS: The proportion of participants with residual viraemia at Day 0 (D0) and Week 48 (W48) was 16.7% and 25.0% in the 4/7 days group and 22.4% and 29.7% in the 7/7 days group, respectively (+8.3% versus +7.3%, P = 0.971). The proportion of detectable DNA (>40 copies/106 cells) at D0 and W48 was 53.7% and 57.4% in the 4/7 days group and 56.1% and 51.8% in the 7/7 days group, respectively (+3.7% versus -4.3%, P = 0.358). Semen HIV RNA was detectable (≥100 copies/mL) in 2.2% of participants at D0 and 4.5% at W48 in the 4/7 days group versus 6.1% and 9.1% in the 7/7 days group, respectively (+2.3% versus +3.0%, P = 0.743). Emerging resistance at failure was more frequent in the 4/7 days group detected by Sanger sequencing: 3/6 participants versus 1/4 in the 7/7 days group, and similar with the UDS assay: 5/6 versus 4/4, respectively.
CONCLUSIONS: These findings support the potency of a 4/7 days maintenance strategy on virological suppression at the reservoirs and emergent resistance level, including minority variants.