Head & neck · 2021
Presentation and outcomes of patients with clinically T1-2, N0 supraglottic squamous cell carcinoma: The role of definitive radiotherapy compared to primary partial laryngectomy.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Al-Qurayshi Zaid, Ngouajio Amanda L, Buchakjian Marisa R
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: Early-stage supraglottic squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) is usually treated with a single modality. The aim of this study is to examine the role of radiotherapy (RT) versus partial laryngectomy (open, robotic-assisted, or endoscopic) with elective neck dissection (PL + END).
METHODS: A retrospective analysis of the National Cancer Database, 2010-2016. The study population included adult patients with clinically T1-2, N0 supraglottic SCC.
RESULTS: 3301 patients were included. RT was performed in 93.52%, open PL + END in 2.64%, robotic-assisted PL + END in 1.33%, and endoscopic surgical resection in 2.51%. In the surgery group, T was upstaged in 23.36% and N was upstage in 16.36%. Five-year survival in the primary surgery group compared to RT group was 61.89% versus 77.46% (HR: 0.56, 95%CI: 0.43, 0.72).
CONCLUSIONS: T was upstaged in 23% of surgical patients. This accurate staging is likely missed in patients who undergo RT and possibly contributes to lower overall survival of this treatment group.
METHODS: A retrospective analysis of the National Cancer Database, 2010-2016. The study population included adult patients with clinically T1-2, N0 supraglottic SCC.
RESULTS: 3301 patients were included. RT was performed in 93.52%, open PL + END in 2.64%, robotic-assisted PL + END in 1.33%, and endoscopic surgical resection in 2.51%. In the surgery group, T was upstaged in 23.36% and N was upstage in 16.36%. Five-year survival in the primary surgery group compared to RT group was 61.89% versus 77.46% (HR: 0.56, 95%CI: 0.43, 0.72).
CONCLUSIONS: T was upstaged in 23% of surgical patients. This accurate staging is likely missed in patients who undergo RT and possibly contributes to lower overall survival of this treatment group.