Frontiers in microbiology · 2022
Plasma Concentrations of sTREM-1 as Markers for Systemic Adverse Reactions in Subjects Treated With Weekly Rifapentine and Isoniazid for Latent Tuberculosis Infection.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Wang Tsai-Yu, Feng Jia-Yih, Shu Chin-Chung, Lee Susan Shin-Jung, Chen Chung-Yu, Wei Yu-Feng, Lin Chih-Bin, Huang Wei-Chang, Su Wei-Juin, Lin Shu-Min
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: A regimen of once-weekly rifapentine plus isoniazid for 3 months (3HP) is an effective treatment for subjects with latent tuberculosis infection; however, no reliable biomarker exists for predicting systemic adverse reactions (SARs) to 3HP treatment.
METHODS: This prospective, multi-center study evaluated the plasma concentrations of soluble triggering receptors expressed on myeloid cells (sTREM)-1 and sTREM-2 in subjects undergoing 3HP treatment and examined the associations between these biomarkers and SARs.
RESULTS: This study enrolled 80 consecutive subjects receiving 3HP treatment, 25 of whom had SARs and 55 of whom did not. Subjects with SARs presented higher concentrations of sTREM-1 at baseline than those without SARs (240.1 ± 19.1 vs. 176.7 ± 9.4 pg/mL, P = 0.001). The area under the receiver operating characteristic curves revealed that day 1 plasma levels of sTREM-1 (0.708, 95% CI, 0.584-0.833, P = 0.003) and sTREM-2 (0.343, 95% CI, 0.227-0.459, P = 0.025) as well as the sTREM-1/sTREM-2 ratio (0.748, 95% CI, 0.638-0.858, P = 0.001) had modest discriminative power pertaining to the development of SARs. An sTREM-1 level exceeding the cut-off value (>187.4 pg/mL) (hazard ratio [HR], 6.15; 95% CI 1.67-22.70, P = 0.006) and a sTREM-2 below the cut-off value (<237.2 pg/mL) (HR, 4.46; 95% CI 1.41-14.1, P = 0.011) were independent predictors of SARs after controlling for other variables.
CONCLUSIONS: Plasma sTREM-1 and sTREM-2 levels are useful biomarkers for predicting SARs during 3HP treatment.
CLINICAL TRIAL GOVERNMENT: NCT04655794.
METHODS: This prospective, multi-center study evaluated the plasma concentrations of soluble triggering receptors expressed on myeloid cells (sTREM)-1 and sTREM-2 in subjects undergoing 3HP treatment and examined the associations between these biomarkers and SARs.
RESULTS: This study enrolled 80 consecutive subjects receiving 3HP treatment, 25 of whom had SARs and 55 of whom did not. Subjects with SARs presented higher concentrations of sTREM-1 at baseline than those without SARs (240.1 ± 19.1 vs. 176.7 ± 9.4 pg/mL, P = 0.001). The area under the receiver operating characteristic curves revealed that day 1 plasma levels of sTREM-1 (0.708, 95% CI, 0.584-0.833, P = 0.003) and sTREM-2 (0.343, 95% CI, 0.227-0.459, P = 0.025) as well as the sTREM-1/sTREM-2 ratio (0.748, 95% CI, 0.638-0.858, P = 0.001) had modest discriminative power pertaining to the development of SARs. An sTREM-1 level exceeding the cut-off value (>187.4 pg/mL) (hazard ratio [HR], 6.15; 95% CI 1.67-22.70, P = 0.006) and a sTREM-2 below the cut-off value (<237.2 pg/mL) (HR, 4.46; 95% CI 1.41-14.1, P = 0.011) were independent predictors of SARs after controlling for other variables.
CONCLUSIONS: Plasma sTREM-1 and sTREM-2 levels are useful biomarkers for predicting SARs during 3HP treatment.
CLINICAL TRIAL GOVERNMENT: NCT04655794.