Annals of thoracic and cardiovascular surgery : official journal of the Association of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgeons of Asia · 2025
Staple Formations in Bronchial Closure with Equal-Height Staples to Those with Graduated-Height Staples Using Motorized Staplers.
СтатьяНаблюдательное исследованиеСравнительное исследованиеНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Tomizawa Kenji, Oiki Hana, Fukuda Shota, Nishino Masaya, Sato Katsuaki, Mitsudomi Tetsuya
Аннотация
PURPOSE: Motorized automatic staplers are used for bronchial closure following pulmonary resection. This study aimed to compare the completeness of staple formation in bronchial closure using 2 commonly adopted staple cartridges with motorized automatic staplers as follows: graduated-height staples (GHS) and equal-height staples (EHS).
METHODS: This prospective observational study included 103 patients (105 bronchial stumps) undergoing pulmonary resections for lung cancer. Resected bronchi were embedded in paraffin, X-rays were taken, and staple formations were scored on a 0-4 scale, with a score of 4 indicating complete staple formation. Stump scores represented the average score of all staples per bronchial stump.
RESULTS: The GHS exhibited a higher incidence of staple scores above the median (3.91) than that of the EHS (37/59 [62.7%] vs. 19/46 [41.3%], respectively; p = 0.033). Additionally, the GHS had a higher rate of complete staple formation than that in the EHS (84.7% vs. 75.1%; p <0.0001). This difference was more evident in calcified bronchi (84.2% vs. 57.6%, respectively; p <0.0001). No bronchopleural fistula was observed in any patients during the year.
CONCLUSION: Staple formations were generally more complete in the GHS than in the EHS. This difference was particularly notable in calcified bronchi.
METHODS: This prospective observational study included 103 patients (105 bronchial stumps) undergoing pulmonary resections for lung cancer. Resected bronchi were embedded in paraffin, X-rays were taken, and staple formations were scored on a 0-4 scale, with a score of 4 indicating complete staple formation. Stump scores represented the average score of all staples per bronchial stump.
RESULTS: The GHS exhibited a higher incidence of staple scores above the median (3.91) than that of the EHS (37/59 [62.7%] vs. 19/46 [41.3%], respectively; p = 0.033). Additionally, the GHS had a higher rate of complete staple formation than that in the EHS (84.7% vs. 75.1%; p <0.0001). This difference was more evident in calcified bronchi (84.2% vs. 57.6%, respectively; p <0.0001). No bronchopleural fistula was observed in any patients during the year.
CONCLUSION: Staple formations were generally more complete in the GHS than in the EHS. This difference was particularly notable in calcified bronchi.