Reviews in cardiovascular medicine · 2023
Comparison of Neoatherosclerosis and Neovascularization of Restenosis after Drug-Eluting Stent Implantation: An Optical Coherence Tomography Study.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Deng Chancui, Liu Zhijiang, Zhang Wei, Deng Yi, Liu Hanlin, Bai Zhixun, Rong Jidong, Deng Wenwen, Gu Ning, Shen Youcheng, Hu Xingwei, Zhao Yongchao, Zhao Ranzun, Shi Bei
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: Neoatherosclerosis (NA) is associated with stent failure. However, systematic studies on the manifestations of NA and neovascularization (NV) at different stages after drug-eluting stent (DES) implantation are lacking. Moreover, the relationship between NA and NV in in-stent restenosis (ISR) has not been reported. This study aimed to characterize NA and NV in patients with ISR at different post-DES stages and compare the association between NA and NV in ISR lesions.
METHODS: A total of 227 patients with 227 lesions who underwent follow-up optical coherence tomography before percutaneous coronary intervention for DES ISR were enrolled and divided into early (E-ISR: < 1 year), late (L-ISR: 1-5 years), and very-late (VL-ISR: > 5 years) ISR groups. Furthermore, ISR lesions were divided into NV and non-NV groups according to the presence of NV.
RESULTS: The prevalence of NA and NV was 52.9% and 41.0%, respectively. The prevalence of lipidic NA (E-ISR, 32.7%; L-ISR, 50.0%; VL-ISR, 58.5%) and intimal NV (E-ISR, 14.5%; L-ISR, 30.8%; VL-ISR, 38.3%) increased with time after stenting. NA was higher in ISR patients with NV lesions than in those without (p < 0.001). Patients with both ISR and NV had a higher incidence of macrophage infiltration, thin-cap fibroatheroma, intimal rupture, and thrombosis (p < 0.01).
CONCLUSIONS: Progression of lipidic NA was associated with L-ISR and VL-ISR but may not be related to calcified NA. NA was more common in ISR lesions with NV; its formation may substantially promote NA progression and plaque instability.
METHODS: A total of 227 patients with 227 lesions who underwent follow-up optical coherence tomography before percutaneous coronary intervention for DES ISR were enrolled and divided into early (E-ISR: < 1 year), late (L-ISR: 1-5 years), and very-late (VL-ISR: > 5 years) ISR groups. Furthermore, ISR lesions were divided into NV and non-NV groups according to the presence of NV.
RESULTS: The prevalence of NA and NV was 52.9% and 41.0%, respectively. The prevalence of lipidic NA (E-ISR, 32.7%; L-ISR, 50.0%; VL-ISR, 58.5%) and intimal NV (E-ISR, 14.5%; L-ISR, 30.8%; VL-ISR, 38.3%) increased with time after stenting. NA was higher in ISR patients with NV lesions than in those without (p < 0.001). Patients with both ISR and NV had a higher incidence of macrophage infiltration, thin-cap fibroatheroma, intimal rupture, and thrombosis (p < 0.01).
CONCLUSIONS: Progression of lipidic NA was associated with L-ISR and VL-ISR but may not be related to calcified NA. NA was more common in ISR lesions with NV; its formation may substantially promote NA progression and plaque instability.