The Journal of antimicrobial chemotherapy · 2020
High prevalence of integrase mutation L74I in West African HIV-1 subtypes prior to integrase inhibitor treatment.
СтатьяПоддержка NIH: внешняя программаПоддержка исследования: вне правительства СШАПоддержка службы здравоохранения СШАНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
El Bouzidi Kate, Kemp Steven A, Datir Rawlings P, Murtala-Ibrahim Fati, Aliyu Ahmad, Kwaghe Vivian, Frampton Dan, Roy Sunando, Breuer Judith, Sabin Caroline A, Ogbanufe Obinna, Charurat Man E, Bonsall David, Golubchik Tanya, Fraser Christophe, Dakum Patrick, Ndembi Nicaise, Gupta Ravindra K
Аннотация
OBJECTIVES: HIV-1 integrase inhibitors are recommended as first-line therapy by WHO, though efficacy and resistance data for non-B subtypes are limited. Two recent trials have identified the integrase L74I mutation to be associated with integrase inhibitor treatment failure in HIV-1 non-B subtypes. We sought to define the prevalence of integrase resistance mutations, including L74I, in West Africa.
METHODS: We studied a Nigerian cohort of recipients prior to and during receipt of second-line PI-based therapy, who were integrase inhibitor-naive. Illumina next-generation sequencing with target enrichment was used on stored plasma samples. Drug resistance was interpreted using the Stanford Resistance Database and the IAS-USA 2019 mutation lists.
RESULTS: Of 115 individuals, 59.1% harboured CRF02_AG HIV-1 and 40.9% harboured subtype G HIV-1. Four participants had major IAS-USA integrase resistance-associated mutations detected at low levels (2%-5% frequency). Two had Q148K minority variants and two had R263K (one of whom also had L74I). L74I was detected in plasma samples at over 2% frequency in 40% (46/115). Twelve (26.1%) had low-level minority variants of between 2% and 20% of the viral population sampled. The remaining 34 (73.9%) had L74I present at >20% frequency. L74I was more common among those with subtype G infection (55.3%, 26/47) than those with CRF02_AG infection (29.4%, 20/68) (P = 0.005).
CONCLUSIONS: HIV-1 subtypes circulating in West Africa appear to have very low prevalence of major integrase mutations, but significant prevalence of L74I. A combination of in vitro and clinical studies is warranted to understand the potential implications.
METHODS: We studied a Nigerian cohort of recipients prior to and during receipt of second-line PI-based therapy, who were integrase inhibitor-naive. Illumina next-generation sequencing with target enrichment was used on stored plasma samples. Drug resistance was interpreted using the Stanford Resistance Database and the IAS-USA 2019 mutation lists.
RESULTS: Of 115 individuals, 59.1% harboured CRF02_AG HIV-1 and 40.9% harboured subtype G HIV-1. Four participants had major IAS-USA integrase resistance-associated mutations detected at low levels (2%-5% frequency). Two had Q148K minority variants and two had R263K (one of whom also had L74I). L74I was detected in plasma samples at over 2% frequency in 40% (46/115). Twelve (26.1%) had low-level minority variants of between 2% and 20% of the viral population sampled. The remaining 34 (73.9%) had L74I present at >20% frequency. L74I was more common among those with subtype G infection (55.3%, 26/47) than those with CRF02_AG infection (29.4%, 20/68) (P = 0.005).
CONCLUSIONS: HIV-1 subtypes circulating in West Africa appear to have very low prevalence of major integrase mutations, but significant prevalence of L74I. A combination of in vitro and clinical studies is warranted to understand the potential implications.