Primates; journal of primatology · 2012
Exposure to rabies virus in a population of free-ranging capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella nigritus) in a fragmented, environmentally protected area in southeastern Brazil.
СтатьяПоддержка исследования: вне правительства СШАНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Machado Gustavo Puglia, Antunes João Marcelo Azevedo de Paula, Uieda Wilson, Biondo Alexander Welker, Cruvinel Tatiana Morosini de Andrade, Kataoka Ana Paula, Martorelli Luzia Fátima Alves, de Jong David, Amaral Jeanne Margareth Gimenes, Hoppe Estevam Guilherme Lux, Guerra Neto Guilherme, Megid Jane
Аннотация
The aim of this study is to assess the frequency of rabies antibodies in free-ranging capuchin monkeys (Cebus apella nigritus) in a fragmented, environmentally protected, rural area of southeastern Brazil. Thirty-six free-ranging monkeys were tested by the rapid fluorescent focus inhibition test for detection of antibodies against rabies virus. Four individuals (11.11 %) had neutralizing antibody titers ≥ 0.25 IU/mL, demonstrating rabies virus exposure.