Advances in hematology · 2025
Efficiency and Safety of Brentuximab Vedotine as a Salvage Treatment Before Autologous Stem Cell Transplantation in Patients With Relapsed or Refractory Classic Hodgkin Lymphoma: Retrospective Study.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Filonenko Kateryna, Stepanishyna Yana, Shokun Nazar, Martynchyk Arina, Kushchevyi Yevhen, Kriachok Iryna, Zaucha Jan Maciej
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: There is no strong evidence supporting brentuximab vedotine (BV) efficacy as a salvage regimen for relapsed/refractory Hodgkin's lymphoma (R/R HL) patients before autologous hematopoietic cell transplantation (auto-HCT).
METHODS: We performed multicenter retrospective analysis of efficiency of treatment with the BV monotherapy as salvage regimen versus standard salvage chemotherapy (sCT) in 44 patients with R/R HL from a high-risk group.
RESULTS: Twenty-six patients (59.1%) had primary refractory disease. Nineteen patients (43.2%) received BV salvage treatment before auto-HCT, and 12 (63.6%) achieved complete response (CR) that counts 27.3% of the whole study cohort. There was no difference in the CR rate, 2-year progression-free survival, and 2-year overall survival after BV salvage and sCT (63.2% vs. 60%, respectively, p = 0.35; 88.2% vs. 80.7%, p = 0.655; 94.1% vs. 100%, p = 0.735, respectively). There was no difference in neuropathy of all grades, including Grades 2-3 between groups.
CONCLUSIONS: The BV as a salvage treatment showed quite high efficiency. Despite a worse clinical characteristic of the BV group, there were no significant differences in the outcomes of the auto-HCT with respect to the salvage regimen (BV versus sCT) used before auto-HCT. Our results suggest that BV before auto-HCT in patients refractory to standard 2nd line treatment equalizes their prognosis to the patient sensitive to standard CT with the same tolerance and toxicity.
METHODS: We performed multicenter retrospective analysis of efficiency of treatment with the BV monotherapy as salvage regimen versus standard salvage chemotherapy (sCT) in 44 patients with R/R HL from a high-risk group.
RESULTS: Twenty-six patients (59.1%) had primary refractory disease. Nineteen patients (43.2%) received BV salvage treatment before auto-HCT, and 12 (63.6%) achieved complete response (CR) that counts 27.3% of the whole study cohort. There was no difference in the CR rate, 2-year progression-free survival, and 2-year overall survival after BV salvage and sCT (63.2% vs. 60%, respectively, p = 0.35; 88.2% vs. 80.7%, p = 0.655; 94.1% vs. 100%, p = 0.735, respectively). There was no difference in neuropathy of all grades, including Grades 2-3 between groups.
CONCLUSIONS: The BV as a salvage treatment showed quite high efficiency. Despite a worse clinical characteristic of the BV group, there were no significant differences in the outcomes of the auto-HCT with respect to the salvage regimen (BV versus sCT) used before auto-HCT. Our results suggest that BV before auto-HCT in patients refractory to standard 2nd line treatment equalizes their prognosis to the patient sensitive to standard CT with the same tolerance and toxicity.