Respiratory investigation · 2022
Applicability of lung ultrasound in the assessment of COVID-19 pneumonia: Diagnostic accuracy and clinical correlations.
Наблюдательное исследованиеСтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Ciurba Bianca Emilia, Sárközi Hédi Katalin, Szabó István Adorjan, Ianoși Edith Simona, Grigorescu Bianca Liana, Csipor-Fodor Alpar, Tudor Toma P, Jimborean Gabriela
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: The purpose of this study was to assess the diagnostic accuracy of lung ultrasound (LUS) in determining the severity of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) pneumonia compared with thoracic computed tomography (CT) and establish the correlations between LUS score, inflammatory markers, and percutaneous oxygen saturation (SpO2).
METHODS: This prospective observational study, conducted at Târgu-Mureș Pulmonology Clinic included 78 patients with confirmed severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus-2 infection via nasopharyngeal real-time-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) (30 were excluded). Enrolled patients underwent CT, LUS, and blood tests on admission. Lung involvement was evaluated in 16 thoracic areas, using AB1 B2 C (letters represent LUS pattern) scores ranging 0-48.
RESULTS: LUS revealed bilateral B-lines (97.8%), pleural irregularities with thickening/discontinuity (75%), and subpleural consolidations (70.8%). Uncommon sonographic patterns were alveolar consolidations with bronchogram (33%) and pleural effusion (2%). LUS score cutoff values of ≤14 and > 22 predicted mild COVID-19 (sensitivity [Se] = 84.6%; area under the curve [AUC] = 0.72; P = 0.002) and severe COVID-19 (Se = 50%, specificity (Sp) = 91.2%, AUC = 0.69; P = 0.02), respectively, and values > 29 predicted the patients' transfer to the intensive care unit (Se = 80%, Sp = 97.7%). LUS score positively correlated with CT score (r = 0.41; P = 0.003) and increased with the decrease of SpO2 (r = -0.49; P = 0.003), with lymphocytes decline (r = -0.52; P = 0.0001). Patients with consolidation patterns had higher ferritin and C-reactive protein than those with B-line patterns (P = 0.01; P = 0.03).
CONCLUSIONS: LUS is a useful, non-invasive and effective tool for diagnosis, monitoring evolution, and prognostic stratification of COVID-19 patients.
METHODS: This prospective observational study, conducted at Târgu-Mureș Pulmonology Clinic included 78 patients with confirmed severe acute respiratory syndrome coronavirus-2 infection via nasopharyngeal real-time-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) (30 were excluded). Enrolled patients underwent CT, LUS, and blood tests on admission. Lung involvement was evaluated in 16 thoracic areas, using AB1 B2 C (letters represent LUS pattern) scores ranging 0-48.
RESULTS: LUS revealed bilateral B-lines (97.8%), pleural irregularities with thickening/discontinuity (75%), and subpleural consolidations (70.8%). Uncommon sonographic patterns were alveolar consolidations with bronchogram (33%) and pleural effusion (2%). LUS score cutoff values of ≤14 and > 22 predicted mild COVID-19 (sensitivity [Se] = 84.6%; area under the curve [AUC] = 0.72; P = 0.002) and severe COVID-19 (Se = 50%, specificity (Sp) = 91.2%, AUC = 0.69; P = 0.02), respectively, and values > 29 predicted the patients' transfer to the intensive care unit (Se = 80%, Sp = 97.7%). LUS score positively correlated with CT score (r = 0.41; P = 0.003) and increased with the decrease of SpO2 (r = -0.49; P = 0.003), with lymphocytes decline (r = -0.52; P = 0.0001). Patients with consolidation patterns had higher ferritin and C-reactive protein than those with B-line patterns (P = 0.01; P = 0.03).
CONCLUSIONS: LUS is a useful, non-invasive and effective tool for diagnosis, monitoring evolution, and prognostic stratification of COVID-19 patients.