Journal of interventional cardiology · 2018
Cardiovascular magnetic resonance assessment of 1st generation CoreValve and 2nd generation Lotus valves.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Musa Tarique Al, Uddin Akhlaque, Dobson Laura E, Swoboda Peter P, Garg Pankaj, Foley James R J, Malkin Christopher, Plein Sven, Blackman Daniel J, Greenwood John P
Аннотация
OBJECTIVES: We sought to compare using serial CMR, the quantity of AR and associated valve hemodynamics, following the first-generation CoreValve (Medtronic, Minneapolis, MN) and the second-generation Lotus valve (Boston Scientific, Natick, MA).
BACKGROUND: Aortic regurgitation (AR) following Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (TAVR) confers a worse prognosis and can be accurately quantified using cardiovascular magnetic resonance (CMR). Second generation valves have been specifically designed to reduce paravalvular AR and improve clinical outcomes.
METHODS: Fifty-one patients (79.0 ± 7.7 years, 57% male) were recruited and imaged at three time points: immediately pre- and post-TAVR, and at 6 months.
RESULTS: CMR-derived AR fraction immediately post-TAVR was greater in the CoreValve compared to Lotus group (11.7 ± 8.4 vs. 4.3 ± 3.4%, P = 0.001), as was the frequency of ≥moderate AR (9/24 (37.5%) versus 0/27, P < 0.001). However, at 6 months AR fraction had improved significantly in the CoreValve group such that the two valve designs were comparable (6.4 ± 5.0 vs 5.6 ± 5.3%, P = 0.623), with no patient in either group having ≥moderate AR. The residual peak pressure gradient immediately following TAVR was significantly lower with CoreValve compared to Lotus (14.1 ± 5.6 vs 25.4 ± 11.6 mmHg, P = 0.001), but again by 6 months the two valve designs were comparable (16.5 ± 9.4 vs 19.7 ± 10.5 mmHg, P = 0.332). There was no difference in the degree of LV reverse remodeling between the two valves at 6 months.
CONCLUSION: Immediately post-TAVR, there was significantly less AR but a higher residual peak pressure gradient with the Lotus valve compared to CoreValve. However, at 6 months both devices had comparable valve hemodynamics and LV reverse remodeling.
BACKGROUND: Aortic regurgitation (AR) following Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement (TAVR) confers a worse prognosis and can be accurately quantified using cardiovascular magnetic resonance (CMR). Second generation valves have been specifically designed to reduce paravalvular AR and improve clinical outcomes.
METHODS: Fifty-one patients (79.0 ± 7.7 years, 57% male) were recruited and imaged at three time points: immediately pre- and post-TAVR, and at 6 months.
RESULTS: CMR-derived AR fraction immediately post-TAVR was greater in the CoreValve compared to Lotus group (11.7 ± 8.4 vs. 4.3 ± 3.4%, P = 0.001), as was the frequency of ≥moderate AR (9/24 (37.5%) versus 0/27, P < 0.001). However, at 6 months AR fraction had improved significantly in the CoreValve group such that the two valve designs were comparable (6.4 ± 5.0 vs 5.6 ± 5.3%, P = 0.623), with no patient in either group having ≥moderate AR. The residual peak pressure gradient immediately following TAVR was significantly lower with CoreValve compared to Lotus (14.1 ± 5.6 vs 25.4 ± 11.6 mmHg, P = 0.001), but again by 6 months the two valve designs were comparable (16.5 ± 9.4 vs 19.7 ± 10.5 mmHg, P = 0.332). There was no difference in the degree of LV reverse remodeling between the two valves at 6 months.
CONCLUSION: Immediately post-TAVR, there was significantly less AR but a higher residual peak pressure gradient with the Lotus valve compared to CoreValve. However, at 6 months both devices had comparable valve hemodynamics and LV reverse remodeling.