Eye (London, England) · 2024
The VRF-L and VRF-GL IOL power calculation methods after radial keratotomy.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Voytsekhivskyy Oleksiy V
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: To investigate the accuracy of the VRF-L and VRF-GL IOL power calculation methods in cataract surgery after radial keratotomy (RK).
METHODS: The VRF-L and VRF-GL methods were collated with nine formulas: Barrett True K (No History), Haigis, Hoffer Q, Hoffer Q (Double-K), Holladay 1 (Double-K), Holladay 2 (Double-K), PEARL-DGS (RK), SRK/T (Double-K), and T2 (Double-K). With SS-OCT biometry (IOLMaster 700, Carl Zeiss Meditec), data of 78 eyes from 78 patients with previous RK was included. Optimised lens constants were sourced from the IOL Con website. Subjective refraction was obtained at 4 to 5 months postoperatively. The root mean square absolute error (RMSAE) and median absolute error (MedAE) were chosen as primary outcomes and the percentage of eyes with PEs within ±0.25 D, ±0.50 D, ±0.75 D, and ±1.00 D were analysed.
RESULTS: Statistical significance (Bootstrap-t test, P < 0.05) was shown by VRF-GL, VRF-L, and Haigis formulas with the lowest RMSAE (0.813 D, 0.816 D and 0.824 D) and MedAE (0.511 D, 0.497 D and 0.533 D) values. The Barrett True K formula was less predictable (0.836 and 0.580, respectively). The VRF-L, VRF-GL, and Haigis achieved the highest percentage of eyes with a PE within ±0.50 D (52.56%, 50.00%, and 46.15%) and ±1.00 D (79.49%, 79.49%, and 80.77% respectively).
CONCLUSION: The VRF-L and VRF-GL methods demonstrated higher accuracy and were comparable with existing methods in eyes after RK. The Haigis was an alternative option with a higher percentage of eyes with a PE within ±1.00 D (80.77%).
METHODS: The VRF-L and VRF-GL methods were collated with nine formulas: Barrett True K (No History), Haigis, Hoffer Q, Hoffer Q (Double-K), Holladay 1 (Double-K), Holladay 2 (Double-K), PEARL-DGS (RK), SRK/T (Double-K), and T2 (Double-K). With SS-OCT biometry (IOLMaster 700, Carl Zeiss Meditec), data of 78 eyes from 78 patients with previous RK was included. Optimised lens constants were sourced from the IOL Con website. Subjective refraction was obtained at 4 to 5 months postoperatively. The root mean square absolute error (RMSAE) and median absolute error (MedAE) were chosen as primary outcomes and the percentage of eyes with PEs within ±0.25 D, ±0.50 D, ±0.75 D, and ±1.00 D were analysed.
RESULTS: Statistical significance (Bootstrap-t test, P < 0.05) was shown by VRF-GL, VRF-L, and Haigis formulas with the lowest RMSAE (0.813 D, 0.816 D and 0.824 D) and MedAE (0.511 D, 0.497 D and 0.533 D) values. The Barrett True K formula was less predictable (0.836 and 0.580, respectively). The VRF-L, VRF-GL, and Haigis achieved the highest percentage of eyes with a PE within ±0.50 D (52.56%, 50.00%, and 46.15%) and ±1.00 D (79.49%, 79.49%, and 80.77% respectively).
CONCLUSION: The VRF-L and VRF-GL methods demonstrated higher accuracy and were comparable with existing methods in eyes after RK. The Haigis was an alternative option with a higher percentage of eyes with a PE within ±1.00 D (80.77%).