Journal of cataract and refractive surgery · 2024
Comparison of complications and visual outcomes of combined phacovitrectomy vs stand-alone phacoemulsification: multicenter database study.
СтатьяМногоцентровое исследованиеСравнительное исследованиеНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Bakr Mohammad, Elhusseiny Abdelrahman M, Toma Joseph, Sallam Ahmed B
Аннотация
PURPOSE: To compare the rates of intraoperative complications, cystoid macular edema (CME), and visual outcomes in eyes that underwent combined phacovitrectomy (Phaco-PPV) with those with stand-alone phacoemulsification.
SETTING: A multicenter database study across 8 ophthalmology departments in the United Kingdom.
DESIGN: Retrospective, nonrandomized, multicenter comparative study.
METHODS: We extracted data for patients who underwent Phaco-PPV and stand-alone phacoemulsification from January 2000 through May 2015. The primary study outcomes were the rates of intraoperative complications and CME postoperatively.
RESULTS: The study included 2222 eyes in the combined Phaco-PPV group and 112 689 in the stand-alone phacoemulsification group. The combined Phaco-PPV group had a higher incidence of posterior capsule rupture (2.7% vs 1.7%), dropped lens fragments (0.5% vs 0.2%), suprachoroidal hemorrhage (0.4% vs 0.1%), and CME (3.6 vs 1.1%) ( P < .001). The mean preoperative visual acuity (VA) was lower in the combined Phaco-PPV group, with a mean VA of 0.98 vs 0.68 logMAR (Snellen ∼20/200 vs 20/100) in the stand-alone phacoemulsification group ( P < .001). VA at 24 weeks was lower in the combined Phaco-PPV group (mean VA 0.67 vs 0.22 logMAR (Snellen ∼20/100 vs 20/32), P < .001).
CONCLUSIONS: Combined Phaco-PPV had higher rates of intraoperative complications and CME, along with a lower postoperative VA, when compared with stand-alone phacoemulsification surgery.
SETTING: A multicenter database study across 8 ophthalmology departments in the United Kingdom.
DESIGN: Retrospective, nonrandomized, multicenter comparative study.
METHODS: We extracted data for patients who underwent Phaco-PPV and stand-alone phacoemulsification from January 2000 through May 2015. The primary study outcomes were the rates of intraoperative complications and CME postoperatively.
RESULTS: The study included 2222 eyes in the combined Phaco-PPV group and 112 689 in the stand-alone phacoemulsification group. The combined Phaco-PPV group had a higher incidence of posterior capsule rupture (2.7% vs 1.7%), dropped lens fragments (0.5% vs 0.2%), suprachoroidal hemorrhage (0.4% vs 0.1%), and CME (3.6 vs 1.1%) ( P < .001). The mean preoperative visual acuity (VA) was lower in the combined Phaco-PPV group, with a mean VA of 0.98 vs 0.68 logMAR (Snellen ∼20/200 vs 20/100) in the stand-alone phacoemulsification group ( P < .001). VA at 24 weeks was lower in the combined Phaco-PPV group (mean VA 0.67 vs 0.22 logMAR (Snellen ∼20/100 vs 20/32), P < .001).
CONCLUSIONS: Combined Phaco-PPV had higher rates of intraoperative complications and CME, along with a lower postoperative VA, when compared with stand-alone phacoemulsification surgery.