EuroIntervention : journal of EuroPCR in collaboration with the Working Group on Interventional Cardiology of the European Society of Cardiology · 2022
Prevalence and outcomes of stent thrombosis with in-stent calcified nodules: substudy from the REAL-ST registry.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Takahashi Yu, Otake Hiromasa, Kuramitsu Shoichi, Ohya Masanobu, Horie Kazunori, Kawamoto Hiroyoshi, Yamanaka Futoshi, Natsuaki Masahiro, Shiomi Hiroki, Nakazawa Gaku, Ando Kenji, Kadota Kazushige, Saito Shigeru, Kimura Takeshi
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: The relationship between in-stent calcified nodules (IS-CN) and second-generation drug-eluting stent (G2-DES) stent thrombosis (ST) remains uncertain.
AIMS: We aimed to evaluate the prevalence, clinical demographic and long-term clinical outcomes after G2-DES ST with IS-CN.
METHODS: The prespecified substudy of the REAL-ST registry (a retrospective, multicentre registry of patients with definite ST after first- and G2-DES implantation) enrolled patients who experienced definite G2-DES ST and who underwent pre-intervention intravascular ultrasound imaging at index ST events.
RESULTS: IS-CN was observed in 15 out of 118 (13%) definite G2-DES ST cases. The multiple logistic regression model demonstrated that haemodialysis (odds ratio [OR] 12.27, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.56-94.54; p=0.02), proximal or mid-right coronary artery lesions (OR 12.79, 95% CI: 1.78-92.13; p=0.01) and severe calcification (OR 13.01, 95% CI: 1.18-142.94; p=0.04) were independently associated with ST with IS-CN. The cumulative 5-year incidence of target lesion revascularisation (TLR) after ST was significantly higher in the IS-CN group than in the non-IS-CN group (p=0.02). Independent predictors of TLR after the index ST events were female sex (hazard ratio [HR] 3.05, 95% CI: 1.20-7.74; p=0.02), diabetes mellitus (HR 3.26, 95% CI: 1.26-8.41; p=0.01) and IS-CN (HR 3.07, 95% CI: 1.16-8.14; p=0.02).
CONCLUSIONS: IS-CN may be one of the underlying mechanisms of G2-DES ST. Notably, IS-CN was associated with a higher TLR rate after the index ST events, suggesting the need for careful clinical follow-up of ST patients with IS-CN.
AIMS: We aimed to evaluate the prevalence, clinical demographic and long-term clinical outcomes after G2-DES ST with IS-CN.
METHODS: The prespecified substudy of the REAL-ST registry (a retrospective, multicentre registry of patients with definite ST after first- and G2-DES implantation) enrolled patients who experienced definite G2-DES ST and who underwent pre-intervention intravascular ultrasound imaging at index ST events.
RESULTS: IS-CN was observed in 15 out of 118 (13%) definite G2-DES ST cases. The multiple logistic regression model demonstrated that haemodialysis (odds ratio [OR] 12.27, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.56-94.54; p=0.02), proximal or mid-right coronary artery lesions (OR 12.79, 95% CI: 1.78-92.13; p=0.01) and severe calcification (OR 13.01, 95% CI: 1.18-142.94; p=0.04) were independently associated with ST with IS-CN. The cumulative 5-year incidence of target lesion revascularisation (TLR) after ST was significantly higher in the IS-CN group than in the non-IS-CN group (p=0.02). Independent predictors of TLR after the index ST events were female sex (hazard ratio [HR] 3.05, 95% CI: 1.20-7.74; p=0.02), diabetes mellitus (HR 3.26, 95% CI: 1.26-8.41; p=0.01) and IS-CN (HR 3.07, 95% CI: 1.16-8.14; p=0.02).
CONCLUSIONS: IS-CN may be one of the underlying mechanisms of G2-DES ST. Notably, IS-CN was associated with a higher TLR rate after the index ST events, suggesting the need for careful clinical follow-up of ST patients with IS-CN.