European journal of cardio-thoracic surgery : official journal of the European Association for Cardio-thoracic Surgery · 2022
Percutaneous versus surgical femoral access in minimally invasive cardiac operations.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
El-Sayed Ahmad Ali, Bayram Ali, Salamate Saad, Sirat Sami, Amer Mohamed, Bakhtiary Farhad
Аннотация
OBJECTIVES: Both surgical and percutaneous femoral accesses for the establishment of extracorporeal circulation are used in minimally invasive cardiac surgeries. The goal of this study was to compare the outcomes with the MANTA vascular closure device after percutaneous arterial decannulation via the surgical approach.
METHODS: Between November 2018 and January 2021, a total of 490 consecutive patients underwent minimally invasive cardiac operations at our institution. Cannulation and decannulation of femoral vessels were under direct vision surgically or percutaneously. The MANTA system was used to close the femoral artery in all patients with percutaneous cannulation. Demographic, clinical and procedural data were collected retrospectively.
RESULTS: Surgical cut-down and suture closure of the femoral artery was performed in 222 patients (45.3%); percutaneous access and closure with the MANTA system was used in 268 patients (54.7%). The surgical group presented a significantly higher incidence of any access site complication compared to the percutaneous group [18 patients (8.1%) vs 6 patients (2.2%); P = 0.003]. Lymph fistula and wound healing disorders occurred more frequently in the surgical group (3.2% vs 0% [P = 0.004] and 3.6% vs 0% [P = 0.002], respectively). Median procedural duration and stays in the intensive care unit were significantly lower in the percutaneous group {127 [interquartile range (IQR) 97-158] min vs 150 (IQR 117-185) min (P < 0.001) and 1 (IQR 1-2) day vs 2 (IQR 1-3) days (P = 0.008), respectively}.
CONCLUSIONS: Percutaneous access and closure with the MANTA system are feasible, safe and associated with lower incidences of all-cause access site complications and shorter stays in the intensive care unit compared to surgical access and closure in minimally invasive cardiac surgeries.
METHODS: Between November 2018 and January 2021, a total of 490 consecutive patients underwent minimally invasive cardiac operations at our institution. Cannulation and decannulation of femoral vessels were under direct vision surgically or percutaneously. The MANTA system was used to close the femoral artery in all patients with percutaneous cannulation. Demographic, clinical and procedural data were collected retrospectively.
RESULTS: Surgical cut-down and suture closure of the femoral artery was performed in 222 patients (45.3%); percutaneous access and closure with the MANTA system was used in 268 patients (54.7%). The surgical group presented a significantly higher incidence of any access site complication compared to the percutaneous group [18 patients (8.1%) vs 6 patients (2.2%); P = 0.003]. Lymph fistula and wound healing disorders occurred more frequently in the surgical group (3.2% vs 0% [P = 0.004] and 3.6% vs 0% [P = 0.002], respectively). Median procedural duration and stays in the intensive care unit were significantly lower in the percutaneous group {127 [interquartile range (IQR) 97-158] min vs 150 (IQR 117-185) min (P < 0.001) and 1 (IQR 1-2) day vs 2 (IQR 1-3) days (P = 0.008), respectively}.
CONCLUSIONS: Percutaneous access and closure with the MANTA system are feasible, safe and associated with lower incidences of all-cause access site complications and shorter stays in the intensive care unit compared to surgical access and closure in minimally invasive cardiac surgeries.