Cornea · 2008
Manual top hat wound configuration for penetrating keratoplasty.
Сравнительное исследованиеСтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Bahar Irit, Kaiserman Igor, Srinivasan Sathish, Berger Yoav, McAllum Penny, Slomovic Allan, Rootman David
Аннотация
PURPOSE: To compare the outcomes of manual top hat penetrating keratoplasty (PK) versus traditional PK.
METHODS: We reviewed the charts of 71 consecutive patients who underwent manual top hat (n = 36) or traditional (n = 35) PK at our institute. Main outcome measures included best-corrected Snellen visual acuity (BCVA), topographic and refractive results, high-order ocular aberrations, endothelial cell counts, and complication rate.
RESULTS: No difference in mean BCVA between the 2 groups was noted after 12 months of follow-up. The mean spherical equivalent power was mild myopia, and the mean astigmatism was <4.2 D cylinder in both groups. There was no difference in total high-order aberrations, except spherical aberrations: 0.88 +/- 0.74 microm in the top hat versus 0.49 +/- 0.41 microm in the traditional PK (P = 0.01). Endothelial cell count was significantly higher in top hat PK group (1978 +/- 277 vs. 1449 +/- 516/mm2 in traditional PK; P < 0.0001), and time to all suture removal was shorter (3.9 +/- 1.5 vs. 9.7 +/- 1.1 months in traditional PK; P < 0.0001).
CONCLUSIONS: BCVA and refractive results are similar after manual top hat and traditional PK. Top hat PK speeds up suture removal and contributes to higher endothelial cell counts in the grafts 1 year after surgery.
METHODS: We reviewed the charts of 71 consecutive patients who underwent manual top hat (n = 36) or traditional (n = 35) PK at our institute. Main outcome measures included best-corrected Snellen visual acuity (BCVA), topographic and refractive results, high-order ocular aberrations, endothelial cell counts, and complication rate.
RESULTS: No difference in mean BCVA between the 2 groups was noted after 12 months of follow-up. The mean spherical equivalent power was mild myopia, and the mean astigmatism was <4.2 D cylinder in both groups. There was no difference in total high-order aberrations, except spherical aberrations: 0.88 +/- 0.74 microm in the top hat versus 0.49 +/- 0.41 microm in the traditional PK (P = 0.01). Endothelial cell count was significantly higher in top hat PK group (1978 +/- 277 vs. 1449 +/- 516/mm2 in traditional PK; P < 0.0001), and time to all suture removal was shorter (3.9 +/- 1.5 vs. 9.7 +/- 1.1 months in traditional PK; P < 0.0001).
CONCLUSIONS: BCVA and refractive results are similar after manual top hat and traditional PK. Top hat PK speeds up suture removal and contributes to higher endothelial cell counts in the grafts 1 year after surgery.
Предметные рубрики MeSH
AdultAgedAged, 80 and overAstigmatismCell CountCorneal DiseasesCorneal TopographyEndothelium, CornealFemaleFollow-Up StudiesHumansIntraoperative ComplicationsKeratoplasty, PenetratingMaleMiddle AgedPostoperative ComplicationsRefraction, OcularRetrospective StudiesTreatment OutcomeVisual AcuityWound Healing