Europace : European pacing, arrhythmias, and cardiac electrophysiology : journal of the working groups on cardiac pacing, arrhythmias, and cardiac cellular electrophysiology of the European Society of Cardiology · 2007
Current case mix and results of catheter ablation of regular supraventricular tachycardia: are we giving unrealistic expectations to patients?
Сравнительное исследованиеСтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Showkathali Refai, Earley Mark J, Gupta Dhiraj, Alzetani Maysaa, Harris Stuart, Kistler Peter M, Sporton Simon C, Schilling Richard J
Аннотация
AIMS: Catheter ablation (CA) has become the treatment of choice for regular supraventricular tachycardia (SVT). The purpose of this study was to investigate whether the current clinical results in a large single centre are as good as success rates quoted to patients from published trials and national cardiology society websites.
METHODS AND RESULTS: We recorded and analysed prospectively the acute and follow-up (FU) results of all CA procedures performed for SVT at our institution over a 2-year period. We compared our results with the success rates of 90-98% for CA quoted in the literature. We performed a total of 547 CA at our institution over 2 years, of which 389 (71%) were for regular SVT. Of these, 71 procedures (18%) were redo procedures. The overall acute procedural success rate was 96.1% (374/389). Follow-up data were available for 367 of 389 (94.3%) procedures. The overall 6-week success rate varied between 74.7 and 91.3% depending on the SVT type (average 83.9%). The FU success rates were lower for redo procedures (47/66, 71.2%) when compared with first ablation (de novo) procedures (261/301, 86.7%), P = 0.003.
CONCLUSION: Published success rates are much better than current success rates in a large single centre. It is possible that the information regarding outcome given to patients during the consent process is not accurate.
METHODS AND RESULTS: We recorded and analysed prospectively the acute and follow-up (FU) results of all CA procedures performed for SVT at our institution over a 2-year period. We compared our results with the success rates of 90-98% for CA quoted in the literature. We performed a total of 547 CA at our institution over 2 years, of which 389 (71%) were for regular SVT. Of these, 71 procedures (18%) were redo procedures. The overall acute procedural success rate was 96.1% (374/389). Follow-up data were available for 367 of 389 (94.3%) procedures. The overall 6-week success rate varied between 74.7 and 91.3% depending on the SVT type (average 83.9%). The FU success rates were lower for redo procedures (47/66, 71.2%) when compared with first ablation (de novo) procedures (261/301, 86.7%), P = 0.003.
CONCLUSION: Published success rates are much better than current success rates in a large single centre. It is possible that the information regarding outcome given to patients during the consent process is not accurate.