Gynecologic oncology · 2023
Is minimally invasive radical surgery safe for patients with cervical cancer ≤2 cm in size? (MISAFE): Gynecologic Oncology Research Investigators coLLborAtion study (GORILLA-1003).
СтатьяПоддержка исследования: вне правительства СШАНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Kong Tae-Wook, Kim Jeeyeon, Son Joo-Hyuk, Lee A Jin, Yang Eun Jung, Shim Seung-Hyuk, Kim Nam Kyeong, Kim Yeorae, Suh Dong Hoon, Hwang Dong Won, Park Soo Jin, Kim Hee Seung, Lee Yoo-Young, Yoo Ji Geun, Lee Sung Jong, Chang Suk-Joon
Аннотация
OBJECTIVE: To identify clinicopathological factors associated with disease recurrence for patients with 2018 FIGO stage IA with lymphovascular invasion to IB1 cervical cancer treated with minimally invasive surgery (MIS).
METHODS: A total of 722 patients with cervical cancer between January 2010 and February 2021 were identified. Clinicopathological factors related to disease recurrence were analyzed. Disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS) rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. To determine prognostic factors for DFS, a Cox proportional hazard regression model was used.
RESULTS: Of 722 patients, 49 (6.8%) experienced disease recurrence (37 pelvis, 1 para-aortic lymph node, and 11 peritoneum). Five-year DFS and OS rates were 90.7% and 98.1%, respectively. In multivariate analysis, risk factors associated with disease recurrence were residual disease in the remaining cervix (OR, 3.122; 95% CI, 1.152-8.461; p = 0.025), intracorporeal colpotomy (OR, 3.252; 95% CI, 1.507-7.017; p = 0.003), and positive resection margin (OR, 3.078; 95% CI, 1.031-9.193; p = 0.044). The non-conization group had a higher percentage of stage IB1 (77.4% vs. 64.6%; p = 0.004) and larger tumor (10 mm vs. 7 mm; p < 0.001) than the conization group. Intracorporeal colpotomy and residual disease in the remaining cervix were independent variables associated with disease recurrence in patients undergoing MIS following conization.
CONCLUSION: During MIS, patients with cervical cancer ≤2 cm in size can be vulnerable to peritoneal recurrences. Patients diagnosed with invasive cancer through conization often have low-risk pathological features, which may affect their survival outcomes.
METHODS: A total of 722 patients with cervical cancer between January 2010 and February 2021 were identified. Clinicopathological factors related to disease recurrence were analyzed. Disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS) rates were estimated using the Kaplan-Meier method. To determine prognostic factors for DFS, a Cox proportional hazard regression model was used.
RESULTS: Of 722 patients, 49 (6.8%) experienced disease recurrence (37 pelvis, 1 para-aortic lymph node, and 11 peritoneum). Five-year DFS and OS rates were 90.7% and 98.1%, respectively. In multivariate analysis, risk factors associated with disease recurrence were residual disease in the remaining cervix (OR, 3.122; 95% CI, 1.152-8.461; p = 0.025), intracorporeal colpotomy (OR, 3.252; 95% CI, 1.507-7.017; p = 0.003), and positive resection margin (OR, 3.078; 95% CI, 1.031-9.193; p = 0.044). The non-conization group had a higher percentage of stage IB1 (77.4% vs. 64.6%; p = 0.004) and larger tumor (10 mm vs. 7 mm; p < 0.001) than the conization group. Intracorporeal colpotomy and residual disease in the remaining cervix were independent variables associated with disease recurrence in patients undergoing MIS following conization.
CONCLUSION: During MIS, patients with cervical cancer ≤2 cm in size can be vulnerable to peritoneal recurrences. Patients diagnosed with invasive cancer through conization often have low-risk pathological features, which may affect their survival outcomes.