Catheterization and cardiovascular interventions : official journal of the Society for Cardiac Angiography & Interventions · 2024
Fractional Flow Reserve Directed Percutaneous Coronary Intervention Optimization Using High-Definition Intravascular Ultrasound in Non-ST-Segment Elevation Acute Coronary Syndrome Versus Chronic Coronary Syndrome.
Сравнительное исследованиеСтатьяРандомизированное исследованиеНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Groenland Frederik T W, Neleman Tara, Ziedses des Plantes Annemieke C, Scoccia Alessandra, Kardys Isabella, den Dekker Wijnand K, Wilschut Jeroen M, Diletti Roberto, Van Mieghem Nicolas M, Daemen Joost
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: Intravascular ultrasound (IVUS)-guided optimization of suboptimal fractional flow reserve (FFR) following percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI) results in a significant increase in both post-PCI FFR and minimal lumen and stent areas (MLA and MSA, respectively). However, the impact of clinical presentation with non-ST-segment elevation acute coronary syndrome (NSTE-ACS) versus chronic coronary syndrome (CCS) on the efficacy of PCI optimization remains unknown.
METHODS: This was a prespecified subgroup analysis of the FFR REACT trial comparing IVUS-guided PCI optimization versus no further treatment in 291 patients with a post-PCI FFR < 0.90. Post-PCI physiology and pre optimization IVUS findings were compared between patients presenting with NSTE-ACS versus CCS, as well as optimization strategy, final FFR and IVUS findings.
RESULTS: Out of 291 patients, 130 (44.7%) presented with NSTE-ACS. Median post-PCI FFR was similar in patients with NSTE-ACS and CCS (0.85 for both, p = 0.55). Pre optimization IVUS findings did not differ significantly between both groups and subsequent optimization strategy was comparable (p = 0.71). In both NSTE-ACS and CCS, optimization resulted in a significant increase (p < 0.01 for all) of similar magnitude in median FFR (0.02 vs. 0.03, p = 0.80), MLA (0.37 vs. 0.50 mm2, p = 0.46) and MSA (0.29 vs. 0.32 mm2, p = 0.61), respectively. The clinical impact of IVUS-guided optimization on 2-year target vessel failure showed no signs of heterogeneity based on clinical presentation (interaction p = 0.36).
CONCLUSIONS: In patients undergoing FFR-directed IVUS-guided optimization, post-PCI FFR, pre optimization IVUS findings and optimization strategy did not differ significantly between patients presenting with either NSTE-ACS or CCS, with comparable improvements in FFR, MLA and MSA.
METHODS: This was a prespecified subgroup analysis of the FFR REACT trial comparing IVUS-guided PCI optimization versus no further treatment in 291 patients with a post-PCI FFR < 0.90. Post-PCI physiology and pre optimization IVUS findings were compared between patients presenting with NSTE-ACS versus CCS, as well as optimization strategy, final FFR and IVUS findings.
RESULTS: Out of 291 patients, 130 (44.7%) presented with NSTE-ACS. Median post-PCI FFR was similar in patients with NSTE-ACS and CCS (0.85 for both, p = 0.55). Pre optimization IVUS findings did not differ significantly between both groups and subsequent optimization strategy was comparable (p = 0.71). In both NSTE-ACS and CCS, optimization resulted in a significant increase (p < 0.01 for all) of similar magnitude in median FFR (0.02 vs. 0.03, p = 0.80), MLA (0.37 vs. 0.50 mm2, p = 0.46) and MSA (0.29 vs. 0.32 mm2, p = 0.61), respectively. The clinical impact of IVUS-guided optimization on 2-year target vessel failure showed no signs of heterogeneity based on clinical presentation (interaction p = 0.36).
CONCLUSIONS: In patients undergoing FFR-directed IVUS-guided optimization, post-PCI FFR, pre optimization IVUS findings and optimization strategy did not differ significantly between patients presenting with either NSTE-ACS or CCS, with comparable improvements in FFR, MLA and MSA.