Clinical & translational oncology : official publication of the Federation of Spanish Oncology Societies and of the National Cancer Institute of Mexico · 2019
Hypofractionation vs. conventional radiotherapy fractionation in the conservative treatment of T1 glottic cancer: a prospective cohort study.
Сравнительное исследованиеСтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Salas-Salas B G, Domínguez-Nuez D J, Cabrera R, Ferrera-Alayón L, Lloret M, Lara P C
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: Definitive radiotherapy is an effective single-modality in T1 glottic cancer. Hypofractionated schemes could offer excellent results in a shorter treatment period. We aimed to evaluate the clinical outcomes and toxicity comparing conventional vs. hypofractionated radiotherapy treatment in T1N0M0-glottic cancer.
PATIENTS AND METHODS: Between Jan-1st, 2005 and August-1st, 2017, in a prospective cohort study, with 10-year follow-up, 138 patients were treated with conventional schedule 2 Gy/day, total dose 70 Gy/7 weeks (N = 71) or hypofractionated schedule 2, 2-2, 25 Gy/day, total dose 63, 8-63 Gy/5, 5 weeks (N = 67). Endpoints were clinical-response rate, local relapse-free survival (LRFS), laryngectomy-free survival (LFS), toxicity rates, relapse-free survival (RFS), metastasis-free survival (MFS), second tumour-free survival (2TFS), and overall survival (OS).
RESULTS: All patients showed a complete clinical response. No differences were found for LRFS (p = 0.869), LFS (p = 0.975), RFS (p = 0.767), MFS (p = 0.601), 2TFS (p = 0.293), or OS (p = 0.685). Acute toxicity for skin and mucosae was similar (p = 0.550 and p = 0.698). Acute laryngeal toxicity was higher in the hypofractionation group (p = 0.004), due to an increase in slight moderate grade. No differences in late laryngeal edema were found (p = 0.989).
CONCLUSION: Radiotherapy offers high rate survival, local control, and larynx preservation after 5-10-year follow-up. A hypofractionation could be preferable, since it offers the same results as conventional with fewer treatment sessions.
PATIENTS AND METHODS: Between Jan-1st, 2005 and August-1st, 2017, in a prospective cohort study, with 10-year follow-up, 138 patients were treated with conventional schedule 2 Gy/day, total dose 70 Gy/7 weeks (N = 71) or hypofractionated schedule 2, 2-2, 25 Gy/day, total dose 63, 8-63 Gy/5, 5 weeks (N = 67). Endpoints were clinical-response rate, local relapse-free survival (LRFS), laryngectomy-free survival (LFS), toxicity rates, relapse-free survival (RFS), metastasis-free survival (MFS), second tumour-free survival (2TFS), and overall survival (OS).
RESULTS: All patients showed a complete clinical response. No differences were found for LRFS (p = 0.869), LFS (p = 0.975), RFS (p = 0.767), MFS (p = 0.601), 2TFS (p = 0.293), or OS (p = 0.685). Acute toxicity for skin and mucosae was similar (p = 0.550 and p = 0.698). Acute laryngeal toxicity was higher in the hypofractionation group (p = 0.004), due to an increase in slight moderate grade. No differences in late laryngeal edema were found (p = 0.989).
CONCLUSION: Radiotherapy offers high rate survival, local control, and larynx preservation after 5-10-year follow-up. A hypofractionation could be preferable, since it offers the same results as conventional with fewer treatment sessions.