International journal of hyperthermia : the official journal of European Society for Hyperthermic Oncology, North American Hyperthermia Group · 2025
Early efficacy of radiofrequency ablation for multifocal T1N0M0 papillary thyroid carcinoma: a multicenter study.
СтатьяМногоцентровое исследованиеПоддержка исследования: вне правительства СШАНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Zhu Xinying, Zhou Gongli, Zhou Ying, Chen Chen, Sui Lin, Ou Di, Yan Yuqi, Zhou Lingyan, Jin Zhiyan, Huang Jiaheng, Zheng Yin, Ni Chen, Lai Min, Lv Lujiao, Shen Jiafei, Cheng Fang, Kong Xiangkai, Zhang Xuefeng, Xu Ke, Su Ruiqing, Liu Ying, Dong Gang, Wang Shurong, Ge Minghua, Xu Dong
Аннотация
OBJECTIVES: This study aimed to assess the efficacy and safety of radiofrequency ablation (RFA) for multifocal papillary thyroid carcinoma (M-PTC) and compare these outcomes with those for unifocal papillary thyroid carcinoma (U-PTC).
METHODS: This retrospective multicenter study included 465 patients (367 women and 98 men) who underwent RFA for either U-PTC (411 patients) or M-PTC (54 patients) between May 2015 and October 2022. Patients were followed up at 1, 3, 6, and 12 months post-RFA, then every 6 months in the second year, and annually thereafter. After 1:1 propensity score matching (PSM), local tumor progression rate (LTP), tumor volume, volume reduction rate (VRR), tumor complete response rate (CDR), and complications were evaluated and compared between the M-PTC and U-PTC groups during the follow-up period.
RESULTS: The median follow-up time was 23 months. The median follow-up time for the U-PTC and M-PTC groups was 23 months and 23.5 months, respectively. The overall local tumor progression rate was 0.9% (4/465), and the overall complication rate was 0.6% (3/465). After PSM, no significant differences were observed between the U-PTC and M-PTC groups regarding tumor volume (p = 0.377), VRR (p = 0.151), CDR (50% vs. 44.2%, p = 0.556), or LTP (1.9% vs. 0%, p = 0.556). Additionally, the complication rates were not significantly different between the groups (1.03% vs. 2.5%, p = 0.343).
CONCLUSION: After adequate preoperative evaluation, RFA is an effective and safe treatment for appropriately selected patients with M-PTC, with a prognosis similar to that of U-PTC.
METHODS: This retrospective multicenter study included 465 patients (367 women and 98 men) who underwent RFA for either U-PTC (411 patients) or M-PTC (54 patients) between May 2015 and October 2022. Patients were followed up at 1, 3, 6, and 12 months post-RFA, then every 6 months in the second year, and annually thereafter. After 1:1 propensity score matching (PSM), local tumor progression rate (LTP), tumor volume, volume reduction rate (VRR), tumor complete response rate (CDR), and complications were evaluated and compared between the M-PTC and U-PTC groups during the follow-up period.
RESULTS: The median follow-up time was 23 months. The median follow-up time for the U-PTC and M-PTC groups was 23 months and 23.5 months, respectively. The overall local tumor progression rate was 0.9% (4/465), and the overall complication rate was 0.6% (3/465). After PSM, no significant differences were observed between the U-PTC and M-PTC groups regarding tumor volume (p = 0.377), VRR (p = 0.151), CDR (50% vs. 44.2%, p = 0.556), or LTP (1.9% vs. 0%, p = 0.556). Additionally, the complication rates were not significantly different between the groups (1.03% vs. 2.5%, p = 0.343).
CONCLUSION: After adequate preoperative evaluation, RFA is an effective and safe treatment for appropriately selected patients with M-PTC, with a prognosis similar to that of U-PTC.