World journal of surgery · 2013
Adequacy of lymph node retrieval for ampullary cancer and its association with improved staging and survival.
СтатьяПоддержка исследования: вне правительства СШАНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Partelli Stefano, Crippa Stefano, Capelli Paola, Neri Anna, Bassi Claudio, Zamboni Giuseppe, Barugola Giuliano, Falconi Massimo
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: The aim of the present study was to determine the optimal number of lymph nodes (LN) examined to stage pN0 tumors after surgery for ampulla of Vater carcinoma (AVC).
METHODS: We reviewed retrospectively 127 patients with AVC who underwent pancreaticoduodenectomy (1990-2008). Univariate and multivariate analysis was performed.
RESULTS: Fifty-nine patients (46.5 %) were pN0, whereas 68 patients (53.5 %) were pN1. The 5-year disease-specific survival (DSS) was worse for pN1 patients than for pN0 patients (46 vs. 77 %; P < 0.0001). In the pN0 cohort, the optimal cut-off number of LN analyzed was found to be 12. The 5-year DSS for patients with ≤ 12 LN was 50 %, compared with 89 % in those with >12 LN (P = 0.001). By multivariate analysis, a LN count >12 was the only independent predictor associated with improved survival (HR 0.16, P = 0.003) among pN0 patients. Among pN1 patients, a LN count >12 was associated with a significantly better 5-year DSS (59 vs. 22 %; P = 0.027). Patients with a lymph node ratio (LNR) >0.20 had a 5-year DSS of 24 %, compared with 58 % in those with 0 < LNR ≤ 0.20 (P = 0.038).
CONCLUSIONS: Removal of more than 12 LN for examination is associated with improved survival rate after surgery for AVC in both pN0 and pN1 patients.
METHODS: We reviewed retrospectively 127 patients with AVC who underwent pancreaticoduodenectomy (1990-2008). Univariate and multivariate analysis was performed.
RESULTS: Fifty-nine patients (46.5 %) were pN0, whereas 68 patients (53.5 %) were pN1. The 5-year disease-specific survival (DSS) was worse for pN1 patients than for pN0 patients (46 vs. 77 %; P < 0.0001). In the pN0 cohort, the optimal cut-off number of LN analyzed was found to be 12. The 5-year DSS for patients with ≤ 12 LN was 50 %, compared with 89 % in those with >12 LN (P = 0.001). By multivariate analysis, a LN count >12 was the only independent predictor associated with improved survival (HR 0.16, P = 0.003) among pN0 patients. Among pN1 patients, a LN count >12 was associated with a significantly better 5-year DSS (59 vs. 22 %; P = 0.027). Patients with a lymph node ratio (LNR) >0.20 had a 5-year DSS of 24 %, compared with 58 % in those with 0 < LNR ≤ 0.20 (P = 0.038).
CONCLUSIONS: Removal of more than 12 LN for examination is associated with improved survival rate after surgery for AVC in both pN0 and pN1 patients.