Diagnostic cytopathology · 2023
Does Milan affect management? A retrospective analysis of resection rate and time to surgery among Milan categories.
СтатьяОбзорНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Tenney Troy B, Mullane Patrick C, Viswanathan Kartik, Shi Qiuying, Lui Shu K, Lubin Daniel J
Аннотация
INTRODUCTION: The Milan System for Reporting Salivary Gland Cytopathology (MSRSGC) is an established system with reproducible risk of malignancies (ROM) for salivary gland fine needle aspiration (SGFNA). No studies have reviewed the relationship between Milan categories and the resection rate (RR) and time to resection (TTR).
METHODS: We searched our database (January 1, 2011 to January 4, 2021) for non-lymphoma SGFNAs and assigned appropriate MSRSGC categories. RR and TTR were calculated and compared for each category. A literature search was performed; RRs and TTRs were compared.
RESULTS: Seven hundred and eighty SGFNAs were identified, 333 with follow-up. RR was highest in suspicious for malignancy (SUS, V; 70.6%, n = 12/17), followed by the salivary gland neoplasm of uncertain malignant potential (SUMP, IVb; 69.6%, n = 80/115) and malignant (M, VI; 55.6%, n = 75/135). Among M, primary tumors had a higher RR (65.1%, n = 41/63) than metastases (47.2%, n = 34/72, p = .36). In literature review, SUS had the highest RR (69.3%, n = 233/336) followed by M (61.6%, n = 821/1332) and SUMP (60.2%, n = 632/1050). TTR was shorter in SUS (mean = 32.3 days, median = 25 days). Within the benign neoplasms (BN, IVa), Pleomorphic adenomas (PAs) had a higher RR than Warthin tumors (WTs) (66.3% vs. 37.2%, p < .00001), and a shorter TTR (median = 63 days vs. 90 days).
CONCLUSIONS: Tumors classified as SUS had higher RR and at shorter intervals than those classified as SUMP. PAs have higher RRs and more expedient surgery than WTs. Cases classified as M are less likely to undergo follow-up than SUS, perhaps due to a lower RR for metastases.
METHODS: We searched our database (January 1, 2011 to January 4, 2021) for non-lymphoma SGFNAs and assigned appropriate MSRSGC categories. RR and TTR were calculated and compared for each category. A literature search was performed; RRs and TTRs were compared.
RESULTS: Seven hundred and eighty SGFNAs were identified, 333 with follow-up. RR was highest in suspicious for malignancy (SUS, V; 70.6%, n = 12/17), followed by the salivary gland neoplasm of uncertain malignant potential (SUMP, IVb; 69.6%, n = 80/115) and malignant (M, VI; 55.6%, n = 75/135). Among M, primary tumors had a higher RR (65.1%, n = 41/63) than metastases (47.2%, n = 34/72, p = .36). In literature review, SUS had the highest RR (69.3%, n = 233/336) followed by M (61.6%, n = 821/1332) and SUMP (60.2%, n = 632/1050). TTR was shorter in SUS (mean = 32.3 days, median = 25 days). Within the benign neoplasms (BN, IVa), Pleomorphic adenomas (PAs) had a higher RR than Warthin tumors (WTs) (66.3% vs. 37.2%, p < .00001), and a shorter TTR (median = 63 days vs. 90 days).
CONCLUSIONS: Tumors classified as SUS had higher RR and at shorter intervals than those classified as SUMP. PAs have higher RRs and more expedient surgery than WTs. Cases classified as M are less likely to undergo follow-up than SUS, perhaps due to a lower RR for metastases.