Scandinavian journal of gastroenterology · 2024
Postoperative factors predicting outcomes in patients with Perihilar cholangiocarcinoma undergoing curative resection-a 10-year single-center experience.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Ahmad Al-Saffar Hasan, Schultz Nicolai, Larsen Peter Nørrgaard, Fallentin Eva, Willemoe Gro Linno, Renteria Ramirez Diana Elena, Knøfler Lucas Alexander, Pommergaard Hans-Christian
Аннотация
BACKGROUND: Perihilar cholangiocarcinoma (pCCA) has a 5-year overall survival (OS) ranging from 10-40%, following resection. However, prognostic models for postoperative outcomes are limited by long study timespan and variations in work-up. We investigated postoperative outcomes in patients resected for pCCA in a high-volume center with standardized work-up.
METHOD: Patients resected with confirmed pCCA, between 2013 and 2023, were included. Cox-regression investigated association between postoperative factors and OS as well as disease-free survival (DFS).
RESULTS: Totally, 65 patients were resected for pCCA. The 1-, 3- and 5-year OS rates were 86.1%, 56.5% and 32.6% respectively. The 1-, 3- and 5-year DFS rates were 67.7%, 40.0% and 26.8%, respectively. Portal vein embolization (PVE) (HR 4.52 [CI 1.66-12.27], p = 0.003), lymph node metastasis (LNM) (HR 6.37 [CI 2.06-19.67], p = 0.001) and Clavien-Dindo (CD) ≥3a (HR 2.83 [CI 1.43-5.56], p = 0.002) were associated with inferior OS. Clavien-Dindo (CD) ≥3a (HR 2.10 [CI 1.05-4.22], p = 0.03) and T-stage >2 (HR 2.36 [CI 1.01, 5.05], p = 0.04) were associated with inferior and superior DFS, respectively.
CONCLUSION: PVE, T-stage >2, LNM and CD ≥ III were associated with worse prognosis in resected pCCA. Research is needed to improve pre-operative detection of oncological features and patients with risk of major surgical complications.
METHOD: Patients resected with confirmed pCCA, between 2013 and 2023, were included. Cox-regression investigated association between postoperative factors and OS as well as disease-free survival (DFS).
RESULTS: Totally, 65 patients were resected for pCCA. The 1-, 3- and 5-year OS rates were 86.1%, 56.5% and 32.6% respectively. The 1-, 3- and 5-year DFS rates were 67.7%, 40.0% and 26.8%, respectively. Portal vein embolization (PVE) (HR 4.52 [CI 1.66-12.27], p = 0.003), lymph node metastasis (LNM) (HR 6.37 [CI 2.06-19.67], p = 0.001) and Clavien-Dindo (CD) ≥3a (HR 2.83 [CI 1.43-5.56], p = 0.002) were associated with inferior OS. Clavien-Dindo (CD) ≥3a (HR 2.10 [CI 1.05-4.22], p = 0.03) and T-stage >2 (HR 2.36 [CI 1.01, 5.05], p = 0.04) were associated with inferior and superior DFS, respectively.
CONCLUSION: PVE, T-stage >2, LNM and CD ≥ III were associated with worse prognosis in resected pCCA. Research is needed to improve pre-operative detection of oncological features and patients with risk of major surgical complications.