Acta otorrinolaringologica espanola · 2015
Second primary tumours in head and neck cancer.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Herranz González-Botas Jesús, Varela Vázquez Patricia, Vázquez Barro Carlos
Аннотация
INTRODUCTION AND OBJECTIVES: Head and neck cancer patients have a higher risk of second primary tumours than the general population. The most frequent locations are head and neck, lung and oesophagus, decreasing long-term survival. The aim of this work was to analyse the incidence, location according to index tumour and stage, chronology, patient age, and survival after diagnosis.
METHOD: Retrospective study on 579 patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, treated with curative intent, with a minimum 24-month follow-up. Early stages (I/II) were 42.4%, and 57.6% were stages III and IV.
RESULTS: Second primary tumour incidence was 15% (87/579), with 9.2% (8/97) developing a third tumour. The most frequent locations of the second tumours were head and neck, 37.9% (33/87); lung, 36.8% (32/87); oesophagus, 5.7% (5/87); and colon, 5.7% (5/87). Five- and 10-year survival in patients without a second tumour was 65.1% and 52.7% respectively, versus 58.7% and 40.2% in those who developed one.
CONCLUSIONS: The incidence of second primary tumours increased in the last decade, having a negative effect on survival. Since no specific early diagnosis tool is available, alcohol and tobacco avoidance along with scheduled follow-up are suggested procedures to reduce its incidence.
METHOD: Retrospective study on 579 patients with head and neck squamous cell carcinoma, treated with curative intent, with a minimum 24-month follow-up. Early stages (I/II) were 42.4%, and 57.6% were stages III and IV.
RESULTS: Second primary tumour incidence was 15% (87/579), with 9.2% (8/97) developing a third tumour. The most frequent locations of the second tumours were head and neck, 37.9% (33/87); lung, 36.8% (32/87); oesophagus, 5.7% (5/87); and colon, 5.7% (5/87). Five- and 10-year survival in patients without a second tumour was 65.1% and 52.7% respectively, versus 58.7% and 40.2% in those who developed one.
CONCLUSIONS: The incidence of second primary tumours increased in the last decade, having a negative effect on survival. Since no specific early diagnosis tool is available, alcohol and tobacco avoidance along with scheduled follow-up are suggested procedures to reduce its incidence.
Предметные рубрики MeSH
AdolescentAdultAge FactorsAgedAged, 80 and overAlcohol DrinkingCarcinoma, Squamous CellDigestive System NeoplasmsFemaleFollow-Up StudiesHead and Neck NeoplasmsHumansIncidenceLung NeoplasmsMaleMiddle AgedNeoplasm StagingNeoplasms, Second PrimaryRetrospective StudiesRisk FactorsSmokingSpainYoung Adult