Gynecologic oncology · 2019
Recurrent early stage endometrial cancer: Patterns of recurrence and results of salvage therapy.
СтатьяМногоцентровое исследованиеНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Francis Samual R, Ager Bryan J, Do Olivia A, Huang Yu-Huei Jessica, Soisson Andrew P, Dodson Mark K, Werner Theresa L, Sause William T, Grant Jonathan D, Gaffney David K
Аннотация
OBJECTIVE: To analyze our institutional experience and oncologic outcomes for salvage treatment for the recurrence of early-stage endometrial cancer patients.
METHODS: We included women of all ages diagnosed with FIGO stage I-II, any grade endometrial cancer from 2000 to 2016 at our institutions who were treated with at least a hysterectomy. Recurrences in the pelvis and/or vagina were considered locoregional recurrences (LRR). Overall survival (OS) was assessed using Kaplan-Meier survival analysis. Univariate (UV) and multivariate (MV) Cox proportional hazards modeling was also used.
RESULTS: A total of 2691 women were analyzed. The majority had endometrioid histology (91%), stage IA disease (61%), and were grade 1 (57%). With a median follow-up of 6.1 years, the overall rate of recurrence was 7.2%, and the rate of LRR was 3.7%. Women with vaginal-only recurrences had a longer median OS after recurrence (14.0 years) compared to both pelvic (1.2 years) and distant (1.0 year) failures. For women with vaginal-only recurrences, salvage radiotherapy (RT) was the only factor associated with improved OS on MVA (HR 0.1, p = .04). For women with pelvic recurrences, salvage surgery (HR 0.3, p = .01), salvage RT (HR 0.3, p < .01), and salvage chemotherapy (HR 0.4, p = .03) were associated with improved OS.
CONCLUSIONS: Failure rates for women with early-stage endometrial cancer are low. Women with vaginal-only recurrences have improved OS compared to pelvic or distant recurrences. Salvage RT appears to be an important factor for treatment of women with vaginal-only recurrences. Aggressive multimodality treatment may be beneficial for women with pelvic recurrences.
METHODS: We included women of all ages diagnosed with FIGO stage I-II, any grade endometrial cancer from 2000 to 2016 at our institutions who were treated with at least a hysterectomy. Recurrences in the pelvis and/or vagina were considered locoregional recurrences (LRR). Overall survival (OS) was assessed using Kaplan-Meier survival analysis. Univariate (UV) and multivariate (MV) Cox proportional hazards modeling was also used.
RESULTS: A total of 2691 women were analyzed. The majority had endometrioid histology (91%), stage IA disease (61%), and were grade 1 (57%). With a median follow-up of 6.1 years, the overall rate of recurrence was 7.2%, and the rate of LRR was 3.7%. Women with vaginal-only recurrences had a longer median OS after recurrence (14.0 years) compared to both pelvic (1.2 years) and distant (1.0 year) failures. For women with vaginal-only recurrences, salvage radiotherapy (RT) was the only factor associated with improved OS on MVA (HR 0.1, p = .04). For women with pelvic recurrences, salvage surgery (HR 0.3, p = .01), salvage RT (HR 0.3, p < .01), and salvage chemotherapy (HR 0.4, p = .03) were associated with improved OS.
CONCLUSIONS: Failure rates for women with early-stage endometrial cancer are low. Women with vaginal-only recurrences have improved OS compared to pelvic or distant recurrences. Salvage RT appears to be an important factor for treatment of women with vaginal-only recurrences. Aggressive multimodality treatment may be beneficial for women with pelvic recurrences.