Clinical nutrition ESPEN · 2024
Relationship between energetic gap and sensitivity to anti-programmed cell death 1 immune checkpoint inhibitors in non-small cell lung cancer patients: The ELY-2 study.
СтатьяМногоцентровое исследованиеНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Meyo Manuela Tiako, Boudou-Rouquette Pascaline, Arrondeau Jennifer, Yu Chen Jeanne Qiong, Hirsch Laure, Neveux Nathalie, Fabre Elizabeth, Guidet Caroline, Damotte Diane, Wislez Marie, Alexandre Jérôme, Durand Jean-Philippe, Ulmann Guillaume, Goldwasser François
Аннотация
BACKGROUND & AIMS: We previously reported in the ELY prospective study that increased resting energy expenditure (REE) - so-called hypermetabolism - worsened tumor response, 6-month progression-free (PFS) and overall survival (OS) in metastatic non-small cell lung cancer (mNSCLC) patients treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI). Here, we investigated the effect of caloric coverage on the sensitivity to ICI.
METHODS: We retrospectively analysed a multicentric database of mNSCLC patients treated with ICI. All patients had a baseline nutritional assessment including REE measured with indirect calorimetry and a dietitian estimation of food intakes. Measured/theoretical REE ≥110% defined hypermetabolism. Intakes ≥90% of estimated needs defined caloric coverage. The primary endpoint was PFS. Secondary endpoints included response rate and OS.
RESULTS: Among 162 patients, 84 (51.9%) were normometabolic, and 78 (48.1%) hypermetabolic. In hypermetabolic patients, 40 (51.3%) met their caloric needs (group A) while 38 (48.7%) did not (group B). Median PFS was 4.3 vs. 1.9 months in groups A and B, respectively (HR: 0.49, 95%CI [0.31-0.80], p = 0.004). The PFS achieved in the group A and in normometabolic patients were similar (HR: 0.99, 95%CI [0.65-1.51], p = 0.95). In multivariate analysis, caloric coverage was independently associated with improved PFS in hypermetabolic patients (HR: 0.56, 95%CI [0.31-0.99], p = 0.048). Among hypermetabolic patients, the median OS was higher in the group A (HR: 0.58, 95%CI [0.35-0.95], p = 0.03).
CONCLUSION: Energy supply is a critical determinant of the sensitivity to ICI in NSCLC patients. A randomized study to evaluate the benefit of early nutritional intervention is warranted.
METHODS: We retrospectively analysed a multicentric database of mNSCLC patients treated with ICI. All patients had a baseline nutritional assessment including REE measured with indirect calorimetry and a dietitian estimation of food intakes. Measured/theoretical REE ≥110% defined hypermetabolism. Intakes ≥90% of estimated needs defined caloric coverage. The primary endpoint was PFS. Secondary endpoints included response rate and OS.
RESULTS: Among 162 patients, 84 (51.9%) were normometabolic, and 78 (48.1%) hypermetabolic. In hypermetabolic patients, 40 (51.3%) met their caloric needs (group A) while 38 (48.7%) did not (group B). Median PFS was 4.3 vs. 1.9 months in groups A and B, respectively (HR: 0.49, 95%CI [0.31-0.80], p = 0.004). The PFS achieved in the group A and in normometabolic patients were similar (HR: 0.99, 95%CI [0.65-1.51], p = 0.95). In multivariate analysis, caloric coverage was independently associated with improved PFS in hypermetabolic patients (HR: 0.56, 95%CI [0.31-0.99], p = 0.048). Among hypermetabolic patients, the median OS was higher in the group A (HR: 0.58, 95%CI [0.35-0.95], p = 0.03).
CONCLUSION: Energy supply is a critical determinant of the sensitivity to ICI in NSCLC patients. A randomized study to evaluate the benefit of early nutritional intervention is warranted.