Enfermedades infecciosas y microbiologia clinica · 2008
[Prevalence of infection by carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii in Spain (1999-2005)].
СтатьяПоддержка исследования: вне правительства СШАНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Asensio Angel, Cantón Rafael, Vaqué Josep, Calbo-Torrecillas Francisco, Herruzo Rafael, Arribas José Luis, Sáenz M Carmen, Grupo de Trabajo EPINE
Аннотация
INTRODUCTION: This study determines the prevalence of infections by carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii (CRAB) in Spain, and identifies trends over time, geographical variations, and factors associated with resistance.
METHODS: Yearly prevalence surveys (EPINE, Estudio de Prevalencia de las Infecciones Nosocomiales en España) during 1999 to 2005 were analyzed, including data on the site of infection, culture, and antimicrobial susceptibility, and characteristics of the patients and hospitals.
RESULTS: On average, 246 hospitals/year participated in the survey. A total of 1168 A. baumannii isolates were identified, yielding an infection prevalence rate of 3/1,000 hospitalized patients. Fourteen percent of isolates were related to community-onset infections. The most frequent sites of infection were the respiratory tract (42.2%), surgical wound (15.1%), urinary tract (12.9%), and skin (11.7%). Rate of carbapenem resistance was 34.5% (95% CI, 31.8-37.3), and was even higher among ICU patients (43.8%; 95% CI, 38.9%-48.7%). There were considerable differences between Spanish regions, with the highest rates of resistance in central regions. Higher resistance rates were observed in respiratory tract infections (43%) and catheter-related bacteremia (47.6%) than among other sites of infection (P =.003). Main factors associated with CRAB identified by multivariate analysis were surgical or tracheostomy procedures, use of invasive devices such as urinary, nasogastric, or central venous catheters, and mechanical ventilation, as well as male gender and pressure sores.
CONCLUSIONS: The prevalence of CRAB in Spain is very high. Differences in resistance rates have been observed according to geographic region and area of hospitalization. Several invasive procedures, as well as male gender and pressure sores, are associated with higher rates of carbapenem resistance.
METHODS: Yearly prevalence surveys (EPINE, Estudio de Prevalencia de las Infecciones Nosocomiales en España) during 1999 to 2005 were analyzed, including data on the site of infection, culture, and antimicrobial susceptibility, and characteristics of the patients and hospitals.
RESULTS: On average, 246 hospitals/year participated in the survey. A total of 1168 A. baumannii isolates were identified, yielding an infection prevalence rate of 3/1,000 hospitalized patients. Fourteen percent of isolates were related to community-onset infections. The most frequent sites of infection were the respiratory tract (42.2%), surgical wound (15.1%), urinary tract (12.9%), and skin (11.7%). Rate of carbapenem resistance was 34.5% (95% CI, 31.8-37.3), and was even higher among ICU patients (43.8%; 95% CI, 38.9%-48.7%). There were considerable differences between Spanish regions, with the highest rates of resistance in central regions. Higher resistance rates were observed in respiratory tract infections (43%) and catheter-related bacteremia (47.6%) than among other sites of infection (P =.003). Main factors associated with CRAB identified by multivariate analysis were surgical or tracheostomy procedures, use of invasive devices such as urinary, nasogastric, or central venous catheters, and mechanical ventilation, as well as male gender and pressure sores.
CONCLUSIONS: The prevalence of CRAB in Spain is very high. Differences in resistance rates have been observed according to geographic region and area of hospitalization. Several invasive procedures, as well as male gender and pressure sores, are associated with higher rates of carbapenem resistance.