Annals of coloproctology · 2026
Comparative outcomes of early and late rectourethral fistula: insights from a multicentric retrospective study on multidisciplinary management strategies.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Jeannot Pauline, Roussel Edouard, Dutoit Alexandre, Collard Maxime, Christou Niki, Lefevre Jérémie H, Souadka Amine, Arnaud Alves, Castaldi Antonio, Bertrand Martin, Michot Nicolas, d'Arcier Benjamin Faivre, Tuech Jean Jacques, Bruyère Franck, Giger-Pabst Urs, Ouaïssi Mehdi
Аннотация
PURPOSE: The objective of this study was to evaluate the natural history of early and late rectourethral fistulas (RUFs) and to determine the long-term outcomes of a multidisciplinary management approach.
METHODS: A multicenter retrospective study was performed on patients with RUF who were treated by a combined colorectal and urological team. Early RUF (ERUF) was defined as occurring within 31 days after surgery, while late RUF (LRUF) was defined as occurring thereafter. Surgical procedures and the surgeons involved were recorded, in addition to clinical assessments, radiological findings, and oncological assessments.
RESULTS: A total of 72 patients diagnosed with RUF were treated between January 1, 2010, and June 2023. Patients were divided into ERUF (n=37) and LRUF (n=35) groups. After conservative management, comparisons of success rates for graciloplasty, York-Mason, and delayed coloanal anastomosis as second and third treatments showed higher rates for graciloplasty in ERUF than in LRUF (83% vs. 40%, P=0.034; 71% vs. 33%, P=0.500; and 60% vs. 40%, P>0.999, respectively). The ERUF group demonstrated significantly higher cure rates after the second treatment (83.8% vs. 40.0%, P<0.001). At final follow-up, complete healing was significantly more frequent in ERUF than in LRUF (83.8% vs. 42.9%, P<0.005). Definitive digestive and urinary diversion rates were lower in ERUF (13.5% vs. 48.5%, P=0.001; and 13.5% vs. 25.7%, P=0.240, respectively).
CONCLUSION: These findings suggest that 30% of patients required a definitive colostomy, with a significantly higher proportion observed in the LRUF group. Moreover, repeated surgical procedures in the LRUF group were frequently unsuccessful.
METHODS: A multicenter retrospective study was performed on patients with RUF who were treated by a combined colorectal and urological team. Early RUF (ERUF) was defined as occurring within 31 days after surgery, while late RUF (LRUF) was defined as occurring thereafter. Surgical procedures and the surgeons involved were recorded, in addition to clinical assessments, radiological findings, and oncological assessments.
RESULTS: A total of 72 patients diagnosed with RUF were treated between January 1, 2010, and June 2023. Patients were divided into ERUF (n=37) and LRUF (n=35) groups. After conservative management, comparisons of success rates for graciloplasty, York-Mason, and delayed coloanal anastomosis as second and third treatments showed higher rates for graciloplasty in ERUF than in LRUF (83% vs. 40%, P=0.034; 71% vs. 33%, P=0.500; and 60% vs. 40%, P>0.999, respectively). The ERUF group demonstrated significantly higher cure rates after the second treatment (83.8% vs. 40.0%, P<0.001). At final follow-up, complete healing was significantly more frequent in ERUF than in LRUF (83.8% vs. 42.9%, P<0.005). Definitive digestive and urinary diversion rates were lower in ERUF (13.5% vs. 48.5%, P=0.001; and 13.5% vs. 25.7%, P=0.240, respectively).
CONCLUSION: These findings suggest that 30% of patients required a definitive colostomy, with a significantly higher proportion observed in the LRUF group. Moreover, repeated surgical procedures in the LRUF group were frequently unsuccessful.