Journal of surgical oncology · 2025
Trends in Immunotherapy (IO) Use and Survival Among Patients With High-Incidence Stage IV Cancers Across the United States.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Warwar Samantha C, Janczewski Lauren M, Rodriguez Gladys M, Wayne Jeffrey D, Bentrem David J
Аннотация
BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: IO has transformed cancer management, but its adoption in advanced cancer patients varies by tumor type. With more Stage IV patients undergoing surgery, understanding site-specific outcomes in these challenging patients is essential. We aimed to evaluate IO use and survival trends for Stage IV cancer patients across high-incidence cancers in the US.
METHODS: Patients diagnosed with Stage IV prostate, breast, melanoma, colorectal, renal, bladder, lung, or pancreas cancer were identified from the National Cancer Database (2004-2020). Cochrane-Armitage test and Kaplan-Meier methods assessed IO and overall survival across three periods: 2004-2010, 2011-2015, and 2016-2020.
RESULTS: Among 1 425 731 Stage IV cancer patients, most had lung (50.0%), pancreas (12.5%), and breast cancer (9.3%), while the least had melanoma (2.2%). From periods 1 to 3, IO use increased from 1.0% to 24.6%, notably in melanoma (9.5% to 58.5%, p < 0.001). Melanoma exhibited the greatest survival gains (median survival: 7.1 to 14.9 months). Absolute increases in 3-year overall survival rates ranged from 3.4% in pancreas (1.7% to 5.1%) to 21.4% in melanoma (15.7% to 37.1%).
CONCLUSIONS: Utilization of IO is tumor-site specific and associated with improved survival rates for Stage IV cancer, with varied success across types. Variations in receipt highlight ongoing challenges to ensure equitable adoption.
METHODS: Patients diagnosed with Stage IV prostate, breast, melanoma, colorectal, renal, bladder, lung, or pancreas cancer were identified from the National Cancer Database (2004-2020). Cochrane-Armitage test and Kaplan-Meier methods assessed IO and overall survival across three periods: 2004-2010, 2011-2015, and 2016-2020.
RESULTS: Among 1 425 731 Stage IV cancer patients, most had lung (50.0%), pancreas (12.5%), and breast cancer (9.3%), while the least had melanoma (2.2%). From periods 1 to 3, IO use increased from 1.0% to 24.6%, notably in melanoma (9.5% to 58.5%, p < 0.001). Melanoma exhibited the greatest survival gains (median survival: 7.1 to 14.9 months). Absolute increases in 3-year overall survival rates ranged from 3.4% in pancreas (1.7% to 5.1%) to 21.4% in melanoma (15.7% to 37.1%).
CONCLUSIONS: Utilization of IO is tumor-site specific and associated with improved survival rates for Stage IV cancer, with varied success across types. Variations in receipt highlight ongoing challenges to ensure equitable adoption.