Zhonghua xue ye xue za zhi = Zhonghua xueyexue zazhi · 2011
[Monitoring of plasma concentration of imatinib mesylate in patients with chronic myeloid leukemia].
Клиническое исследованиеАннотация на английскомСтатьяПоддержка исследования: вне правительства СШАНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Chen Chen, Wang Wen, Xu Cong-Gao, Hou Ming, Wang Lu-Qun, Liu Chuan-Fang, Song Qiang, Ji Chun-Yan
Аннотация
OBJECTIVE: To analyze the clinical efficacy of imatinib mesylate (IM) for Ph-positive or BCR-ABL positive chronic myeloid leukemia (CML) to couple the trough plasma concentrations (C mins) of IM with clinical responses and adverse events (AEs).
METHODS: One hundred and one CML patients received IM therapy, and Cmins of IM were determined in 30 patients.
RESULTS: (1) Cumulative complete hematological response (CHR), major cytogenetic response (MCyR), complete cytogenetic response (CCyR) and negative BCR/ABL fusion gene rates were 96.6%, 86.5%, 77.5% and 47.2%, respectively, in CML-CP patients. In accelerated and blastic phases (AP and BC) patients, CHR, MCyR, CCyR and negative BCR-ABL fusion gene rates were 58.3%, 25.0%, 25.0%, 8.3%, respectively. (2) Mean Cmins of IM was significantly higher in the CCyR at 1 year [(1472 +/- 482) microg/L] group than in the non-CCyR at 1 years group [(1067 +/- 373) microg/L] (P < 0.05), and higher in the MMR at 1 year group than in the non-MMR at 1 years group [(1624 +/- 468) microg/L vs (1137 +/- 404) microg/L, P < 0.05].
CONCLUSION: IM significantly improves cytogenetic and molecular response, event-free survival, and overall survival for patients with Ph-positive CML. The Cmins of IM exerts a significant impact on clinical response (CCyR and MMR at 1 year).
METHODS: One hundred and one CML patients received IM therapy, and Cmins of IM were determined in 30 patients.
RESULTS: (1) Cumulative complete hematological response (CHR), major cytogenetic response (MCyR), complete cytogenetic response (CCyR) and negative BCR/ABL fusion gene rates were 96.6%, 86.5%, 77.5% and 47.2%, respectively, in CML-CP patients. In accelerated and blastic phases (AP and BC) patients, CHR, MCyR, CCyR and negative BCR-ABL fusion gene rates were 58.3%, 25.0%, 25.0%, 8.3%, respectively. (2) Mean Cmins of IM was significantly higher in the CCyR at 1 year [(1472 +/- 482) microg/L] group than in the non-CCyR at 1 years group [(1067 +/- 373) microg/L] (P < 0.05), and higher in the MMR at 1 year group than in the non-MMR at 1 years group [(1624 +/- 468) microg/L vs (1137 +/- 404) microg/L, P < 0.05].
CONCLUSION: IM significantly improves cytogenetic and molecular response, event-free survival, and overall survival for patients with Ph-positive CML. The Cmins of IM exerts a significant impact on clinical response (CCyR and MMR at 1 year).