Oncology · 2023
The Utility of SUVmax as an Adaptation Criterion for Limited Resection in Stage IA Non-Small Cell Lung Cancer.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Motono Nozomu, Mizoguchi Takaki, Ishikawa Masahito, Iwai Shun, Iijima Yoshihito, Uramoto Hidetaka
Аннотация
INTRODUCTION: Although the consolidation diameter of a tumor on computed tomography (CT) is an adaptation criterion for limited resection in early-stage non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC), whether the maximum standardized uptake value (SUVmax) is also an adaptation criterion for limited resection has not been evaluated.
METHODS: In total, 478 NSCLC patients with clinical stage IA disease were analyzed, among whom 383 were used to perform a sub-analysis.
RESULTS: Multivariate analysis showed that consolidation diameter (odds ratio [OR]: 3.05, p = 0.01), SUVmax (OR: 10.74, p = 0.02), and lymphatic invasion (OR: 10.34, p < 0.01) were risk factors for lymph node metastasis in clinical stage IA NSCLC patients. Furthermore, age (OR: 2.98, p = 0.03), SUVmax (OR: 13.07, p = 0.02), and lymphatic invasion (OR: 5.88, p = 0.02) were risk factors for lymph node metastasis in clinical stage IA lung adenocarcinoma patients according to multivariate analysis.
CONCLUSION: Consolidation diameter of a tumor on CT, SUVmax, and lymphatic invasion are risk factors for lymph node metastasis. However, SUVmax was a risk factor for lymph node metastasis rather than consolidation diameter on CT in lung adenocarcinoma patients. These results suggest that for early-stage lung adenocarcinoma patients, SUVmax is more important for deciding the indication of limited resection than consolidation diameter of the tumor on CT.
METHODS: In total, 478 NSCLC patients with clinical stage IA disease were analyzed, among whom 383 were used to perform a sub-analysis.
RESULTS: Multivariate analysis showed that consolidation diameter (odds ratio [OR]: 3.05, p = 0.01), SUVmax (OR: 10.74, p = 0.02), and lymphatic invasion (OR: 10.34, p < 0.01) were risk factors for lymph node metastasis in clinical stage IA NSCLC patients. Furthermore, age (OR: 2.98, p = 0.03), SUVmax (OR: 13.07, p = 0.02), and lymphatic invasion (OR: 5.88, p = 0.02) were risk factors for lymph node metastasis in clinical stage IA lung adenocarcinoma patients according to multivariate analysis.
CONCLUSION: Consolidation diameter of a tumor on CT, SUVmax, and lymphatic invasion are risk factors for lymph node metastasis. However, SUVmax was a risk factor for lymph node metastasis rather than consolidation diameter on CT in lung adenocarcinoma patients. These results suggest that for early-stage lung adenocarcinoma patients, SUVmax is more important for deciding the indication of limited resection than consolidation diameter of the tumor on CT.