Journal of surgical oncology · 2019
Patients with in-transit melanoma metastases have comparable survival outcomes following isolated limb infusion or intralesional PV-10-A propensity score matched, single center study.
СтатьяНазвание и аннотация: Перевод пока не подготовлен
Обработка статьи · этапы, ошибки и управление
Загрузка состояния…
Ошибки и ограничения
История · было → стало
Состояние обновляется каждые 5 секунд, пока блок открыт. Процент показывается только там, где известен объём работы. Пауза останавливает продолжение этапа; текущий запрос к источнику может завершиться.
Read Tavis, Fayers Warren, Thomas Janine, Wagels Michael, Barbour Andrew, Mark Smithers B
Аннотация
BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVE: Isolated limb infusion (ILI) and intralesional PV-10 are well described locoregional therapies for in-transit melanoma. The objective of this study was to assess the effect of these treatments on survival outcomes within a cohort matched for key characteristics.
METHODS: Patients were treated using ILI or intralesional PV-10 at a single institution and the data prospectively recorded. Propensity score matching was performed using key covariates within a logistic regression model. The primary outcome was the melanoma-specific survival.
RESULTS: Seventy-two patients nonrandomized were successfully matched. Both treatments produced similar best overall responses. The median melanoma-specific survival (MSS) was 74.4 months from ILI and 36.4 months from PV-10 treatments (P = 0.164). Within the ILI subgroup, the 12-, 24-, 36- and 60-month MSS rates were 85.3%, 75.3%, 60.1%, and 60.1%, respectively. From the time of PV-10 the corresponding 12-, 24-, 36-, and 60-month MSS rates were 82.6%, 70.0%, 53.9%, and 35.9%. On multivariate analysis, there was a significant difference in survival comparing completely with noncomplete responders ( P = 0.031).
CONCLUSIONS: These findings demonstrate that ILI and PV-10 treatments for in-transit disease produce comparable long-term survival. Both therapies have reproducible response rates and predominantly localized and tolerable side-effects.
METHODS: Patients were treated using ILI or intralesional PV-10 at a single institution and the data prospectively recorded. Propensity score matching was performed using key covariates within a logistic regression model. The primary outcome was the melanoma-specific survival.
RESULTS: Seventy-two patients nonrandomized were successfully matched. Both treatments produced similar best overall responses. The median melanoma-specific survival (MSS) was 74.4 months from ILI and 36.4 months from PV-10 treatments (P = 0.164). Within the ILI subgroup, the 12-, 24-, 36- and 60-month MSS rates were 85.3%, 75.3%, 60.1%, and 60.1%, respectively. From the time of PV-10 the corresponding 12-, 24-, 36-, and 60-month MSS rates were 82.6%, 70.0%, 53.9%, and 35.9%. On multivariate analysis, there was a significant difference in survival comparing completely with noncomplete responders ( P = 0.031).
CONCLUSIONS: These findings demonstrate that ILI and PV-10 treatments for in-transit disease produce comparable long-term survival. Both therapies have reproducible response rates and predominantly localized and tolerable side-effects.